Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GWINNETT COALITION FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES INC

EIN 58-1925667 LAWRENCEVILLE, GA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Georgia

Revenue 2024
$1,284,615
Expenses 2024
$1,487,729

Program services were 86.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
750 S PERRY ST STE 312

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The Coalition's mission is to lead systems change and build capacity to advance equity and community well-being. Through our three pillars of health equity, mental and behavioral health, and nonprofit capacity building, we work to tackle root causes and bigger-picture problems that impact all members of Gwinnett County.

  • HEALTH EQUITY - INCREASING ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE, QUALITY HEALTHCARE RESOURCES AND EMPOWERING RESIDENTS TO SELF-ADVOCATE THROUGH HEALTH LITERACY EDUCATION ARE ESSENTIAL TO ADVANCING HEALTH EQUITY. GWINNETTHEALTHFINDER.ORG (GHF) IS AN ONLINE TOOL THAT ALLOWS USERS TO QUICKLY LOCATE AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS BY CITY, ZIP CODE OR SERVICE CATEGORY, INCLUDING ADULT, PEDIATRIC, MENTAL HEALTH, DENTAL AND SPECIALTY CARE. THE RESOURCE FEATURES QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS; COMMUNITY SERVICE BOARDS; PUBLIC HEALTH DEPARTMENT(S); NONPROFIT HOSPITALS; NONPROFIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS; OR PRIVATE PRACTICES THAT ACCEPT MEDICAID, MEDICARE, PEACHCARE FOR KIDS, SLIDING SCALE FEE, SELF-PAY OR ALTERNATE FORMS OF PAYMENT. USERS ARE ALSO ABLE TO SEARCH FOR TELEMEDICINE SERVICES TO HELP THOSE WHO ARE UNABLE TO TRAVEL. IN 2024, THERE WERE 1,218 GHF SEARCH SESSIONS AND 39 HEALTH LITERACY WORKSHOPS DELIVERED. COMMUNITY OUTREACH OCCURRED AT 155 UNIQUE EVENTS AND RESULTED IN 15,293 RESIDENTS RECEIVING FREE VACCINES, COVID-19 TEST KITS, EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION, AND/OR RECEIVING OTHER NO-COST RESOURCES.

    Expenses $529,293

  • MENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH - RESILIENT GWINNETT IS A COMMUNITY-BASED APPROACH TO TRAUMA PREVENTION AND INTERVENTION AND A COMMUNITY-WIDE EFFORT DESIGNED TO PREVENT AND HEAL ADVERSE CHILDHOOD EXPERIENCES. KEY ASPECTS INCLUDE (1) BUILDING AWARENESS AND A COMMON UNDERSTANDING ABOUT ADVERSITY AND RESILIENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY; (2) BUILDING CAPACITY THROUGH TRAININGS THAT PROMOTE TRAUMA-INFORMED PRACTICES ACROSS ALL SECTORS; AND (3) INFLUENCING SYSTEMS CHANGE BY CREATING AN INTEGRATED, BEHAVIORAL SYSTEM OF CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS 0-26 YEARS OF AGE. IN 2024, 2,123 INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN 116 EVIDENCE-BASED TRAININGS.

    Expenses $378,879

  • CAPACITY BUILDING - GWINNETT COALITION ADVANCES EQUITY AND COMMUNITY WELL-BEING BY STRENGTHENING NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN GWINNETT COUNTY. CAPACITY BUILDING HELPS ENSURE NONPROFITS HAVE ACCESS TO KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS THAT ENHANCE ALL ASPECTS OF LEADING AND MANAGING A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION, LIKE OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS, FINANCE, GOVERNANCE, ETC. BUILDING CONNECTIVITY AND ENCOURAGING COLLABORATION WITHIN THE NONPROFIT ECOSYSTEM INCREASES INNOVATION AND PROBLEM SOLVING, REDUCES DUPLICATION OF SERVICES, AND HELPS OPTIMIZE COMMUNITY RESOURCES, LIKE FUNDING AND VOLUNTEERS. FOLLOWING A RESEARCH AND BENCHMARKING PROCESS IN 2023, GWINNETT COALITION IMPLEMENTED A PUBLIC SURVEY, HOSTED NONPROFIT FOCUS GROUPS, AND CONDUCTED KEY STAKEHOLDER INTERVIEWS TO REFINE AND FINALIZE PROGRAM OFFERINGS. A COMMUNITY-WIDE EVENT FEATURING THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF NONPROFITS [ACTING] CEO AND GWINNETT COUNTY CHAIRWOMAN NICOLE LOVE HENDRICKSON WAS HELD ANNOUNCING THE LAUNCH OF A CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAM NAMED GWINNETT NONPROFIT COALITION IN 2025.

    Expenses $235,780

  • HELPLINE - SOCIAL WORKERS, COUNSELORS, AND OTHER OFFICIALS RECOGNIZE THAT THE SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL NEEDS OF STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES HAVE A SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON STUDENTS' LEARNING AND BEHAVIOR AND THAT SCHOOL OFFICIALS OFTEN EXPEND SIGNIFICANT TIME HELPING FAMILIES OBTAIN HELP TAILORED TO THEIR NEEDS. THE HELPLINE IS AN INFORMATION AND REFERRAL (I & R) SERVICE WITH A LONG HISTORY OF CONNECTING INDIVIDUALS WITH COMMUNITY-BASED PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO ASSIST WITH IDENTIFIED NEEDS. THE GCPS HELPLINE PROGRAM HELPS SCHOOL OFFICIALS ACCESS THIS INFORMATION SUCH THAT STUDENTS' LEARNING IS SUPPORTED AND GCPS STAFF TIME IS UTILIZED MORE EFFICIENTLY. IN FY2024, THE HELPLINE, SERVING GWINNETT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS, PROVIDED 829 REFERRALS, AND THE PROGRAM WAS TRANSITIONED TO GWINNETT COUNTY'S ONE STOP FOR HELP TO CONSOLIDATE SERVICES.

    Expenses $137,612

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Renee Byrd-Lewis

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $151,581
    From this org
    $127,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,381
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,200
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,381
    Filer's total
    $151,581
  • Chuck Warbington

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Suleima Salgado

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jill Edwards

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tina Fleming

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Andrews-Wilson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Hibbard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bianca Rayner

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Victoria Huynh

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Asif Jessani

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marqus Cole

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beth Quinlan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hank Reid

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Frady

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Yarbrough

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Nikki Mouton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,284,615
    Expenses
    $1,487,729
    Contributions
    $1,253,068
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,460,301
    Expenses
    $1,449,341
    Contributions
    $1,408,649
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,294,552
    Expenses
    $1,242,462
    Contributions
    $1,286,810
    Grants paid
    $10,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    not reported
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $969,133
    Expenses
    $835,823
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,294,676
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,201,930
    Expenses
    $855,088
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,017,340

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.