Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COUNTIES RESEARCH FOUNDATION

EIN 53-0241255 WASHINGTON, DC

Largest nonprofits in District of Columbia

Revenue 2024
$11,884,512
Expenses 2024
$9,154,226

Program services were 69.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
660 N CAPITOL ST NW STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 400). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ASCERTAIN, DEVELOP AND DISTRIBUTE KNOWLEDGE ABOUT COUNTY GOVERNMENT FOR THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC GENERALLY AND FOR THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF PUBLIC OFFICIALS AND PROSPECTIVE PUBLIC OFFICIALS.

  • NACORF DELIVERS PROGRAMMING, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND THOUGHT LEADERSHIP RESOURCES ON A VARIETY OF PRESSING ISSUES IMPACTING MEMBER COUNTIES RANGING FROM HEALTH, CRIMINAL JUSTICE, RESILIENCY, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND HUMAN SERVICES. THIS WORK IS SUPPORTED BY A NETWORK OF NATIONALLY ORIENTED PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS AND FEDERAL AGENCIES. CURRENT PROJECTS ARE IN THE AREAS OF HEALTH, JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY PROGRAMS, HUMAN SERVICES, COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE AND RESILIENCY.

    Expenses $4,429,087 · Grants $699,737

  • COUNTY SERVICES - THESE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE ONGOING RESEARCH ON ISSUES OF IMPORTANCE TO COUNTIES, RESPONDING TO INQUIRIES FROM AND ABOUT COUNTIES, MANAGING A PEER-TO-PEER NETWORK OF EXPERT COUNTY OFFICIALS, HOSTING A CLEARINGHOUSE OF INFORMATION ABOUT GRANTS FOR WHICH COUNTIES ARE ELIGIBLE AND DISSEMINATING WRITTEN MATERIALS. NACORF ALSO FACILITATES EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AT NACO CONFERENCES AND LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR COUNTY OFFICIALS.

    Expenses $1,019,753 · Revenue $43,828

  • PUBLIC AFFAIRS THIS DEPARTMENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COUNTY NEWS WITH A FOCUS ON CREATING GREATER VISIBILITY OF NACO AND COUNTY GOVERNMENTS ON CAPITOL HILL, WHILE EDUCATING NACO MEMBERS ABOUT PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY NACO. COUNTY NEWS IS A BIWEEKLY PUBLICATION CIRCULATED TO MORE THAN 36,000 ELECTED AND APPOINTED COUNTY OFFICIALS ACROSS THE COUNTRY. COUNTY NEWS INFORMS COUNTY OFFICIALS ABOUT WHAT IS HAPPENING IN OTHER COUNTIES AND PROVIDES INFORMATION ABOUT LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON, DC, THAT AFFECT COUNTIES AND THEIR RESIDENTS. COUNTY NEWS IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON-LINE COUNTY NEWS ALERT, AN ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTER DISTRIBUTED BIWEEKLY TO 38,000 MEMBERS HIGHLIGHTS HEADLINES IN THE CURRENT ISSUE, AND KEEPS THEM UP TO DATE ON ASSOCIATION NEWS, PROGRAMS AND MEMBER SERVICES.

    Expenses $907,172 · Revenue $1,225,488

  • CONFERENCES AND MEETINGS

    Expenses $3,592

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Denise Winfrey

    Immediate Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Gore

    First Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JD Clark

    Second Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary McGuire

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HonJoe Briggs

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • HonRon Berry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mark Poloncarz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Graham

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ashleigh Holand

    Chief Program Officer

    Total calculated
    $220,879
    From this org
    $194,170
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,709
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,395
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    $2,775
    Deferred
    $26,709
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $220,879
  • Teryn Zmuda

    Chief Economist & Director

    Total calculated
    $261,399
    From this org
    $228,980
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,419
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,180
    Bonus
    $18,000
    Other
    $1,800
    Deferred
    $32,419
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $261,399
  • Daniel Melgoza

    Chief of Operations

    Total calculated
    $278,160
    From this org
    $122,978
    From related orgs
    $122,978
    Other
    $32,204
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,078 + $102,078 related
    Bonus
    $20,000 + $20,000 related
    Other
    $900 + $900 related
    Deferred
    $16,102 + $16,102 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $139,080 + $139,080 related
  • Deborah Stoutamire

    Chief Administrative Officer

    Total calculated
    $430,496
    From this org
    $199,029
    From related orgs
    $199,029
    Other
    $32,438
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,354 + $198,354 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $675 + $675 related
    Deferred
    $16,219 + $16,219 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $215,248 + $215,248 related
  • Matthew Chase

    CEO/Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $843,610
    From this org
    $385,593
    From related orgs
    $385,593
    Other
    $72,424
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,175 + $251,175 related
    Bonus
    $107,500 + $107,500 related
    Other
    $26,918 + $26,918 related
    Deferred
    $36,212 + $36,212 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $421,805 + $421,805 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $11,884,512
    Expenses
    $9,154,226
    Contributions
    $10,474,508
    Grants paid
    $699,737
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,256,826
    Expenses
    $9,180,294
    Contributions
    $5,933,623
    Grants paid
    $733,692
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $9,041,801
    Expenses
    $8,691,272
    Contributions
    $7,611,668
    Grants paid
    $486,987

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,841,848
    Expenses
    $7,692,207
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,701,784
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,378,628
    Expenses
    $8,256,880
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,685,129
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,278,598
    Expenses
    $8,521,340
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,071,158
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,238,413
    Expenses
    $8,264,233
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,760,787
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,246,409
    Expenses
    $6,518,491
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,581,809

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • NACO FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP

    C Corporation · MANAGEMENT SR · DE

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.