Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GOVERNMENT FINANCE OFFICERS ASSN OF THE UNITED STATES & CANADA

EIN 36-2167796 CHICAGO, IL

Revenue 2024
$24,713,157
Expenses 2024
$25,552,471

Program services were 74.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
W22C
Classification
2000
Street
203 N LA SALLE ST STE 2700

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tanya Garost

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.5 + 0.1 related
  • Lunda Asmani

    President-Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.25 + 0.1 related
  • Laura Allen

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.25 + 0.1 related
  • Terri Velasquez

    Past President until 6/11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.25 + 0.1 related
  • Diane Allison

    Board Member as of 6/11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Sonia Andrews

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Jennifer Brown

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Veronica Carrillo

    Board Member until 6/11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Timothy Ewell

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Bruce Fisher

    Board Member until 6/11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Chris Forster

    Board Member as of 6/11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Jason Greene

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Edward Gin

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Clae Hack

    Board Member as of 6/11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Anne Harty

    Board Member until 6/11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Harpeet Hora

    Board Member as of 6/11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Rafiu O Ighile

    Board Member as of 6/11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Susan Iverson

    Board Member until 6/11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Grace Martinez

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Debra Roberts

    Board Member until 6/11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • David Schmiedicke

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Ember Strange

    Board Member as of 6/11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Kendel Taylor

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Diane Waldron

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.1 related
  • Christopher P Morrill

    Executive Director, CEO

    Total calculated
    $529,297
    From this org
    $449,605
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,692
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $446,421
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,184
    Deferred
    $45,762
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,930
    Filer's total
    $529,297

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $24,713,157
    Expenses
    $25,552,471
    Contributions
    $2,480,044
    Grants paid
    $335,697
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,570,269
    Expenses
    $23,668,424
    Contributions
    $792,617
    Grants paid
    $345,129
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $19,773,077
    Expenses
    $20,463,426
    Contributions
    $934,108
    Grants paid
    $106,200

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.