Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS OF MONTEREY CTY

EIN 94-1167409 SALINAS, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$12,921,716
Expenses 2024
$13,354,825

Program services were 81.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D200
Classification
4000
Street
1002MONTEREY SALINAS HWY 68 RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The SPCA Monterey County's Mission is assuring compassionate treatment of all animals through rescue, rehabilitation, protection and education. The SPCA shelters homeless, neglected, and abused pets, including dogs, cats, horses, exotic pets, and small pets. We rescue animals from abuse and neglect, rehabilitate injured and orphaned wildlife, and provide many vital services for pets and people in our community. The SPCA's doors are open to all animals in need.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Assuring compassionate treatment of all animals through rescue, rehabilitation, protection and education. The SPCA shelters homeless, neglected, and abused pets and livestock, among many other services. The SPCA's doors are open to all animals in need.

  • SPCA Monterey County operates the only open admission animal shelter in our community, providing rescue, rehabilitation, sheltering, and adoption for animals in need. We never turn away any pet due to breed, age, species, health, behavior, or the number of animals in our care. We never put time limits on adoptable pets in our care, and more cats and dogs are in new loving homes within just days of becoming available for adoption. We place thousands of pets in new homes every year. We are not a chapter of any other agency and we receive no funding from groups like the ASPCA. Our services are only made possible by the support of our compassionate donors.

    Expenses $3,924,203 · Revenue $930,381

  • SPCA Monterey County is dedicated to high-volume, high-quality spay and neuter to prevent the birth of homeless pets in our community. We operate a low-cost veterinary clinic providing spay and neuter surgeries and vaccinations to keep pets healthy and reduce suffering. We offer free surgeries for feral cats year-round, and we bring our mobile veterinary clinic to under-served areas of our community who cannot easily access our SPCA-based clinic. We are the only low-cost Veterinary Clinic in the county providing surgeries every Monday through Friday. Our veterinary team set a new record last year with over 8,200 spay and neuter surgeries, making an incredible impact on the health and well-being of animals in our community.

    Expenses $2,307,026 · Revenue $786,629

  • SPCA Monterey County operates the only Wildlife Rescue and Rehabilitation Center in Monterey County, rescuing thousands of injured and orphaned wild animals every year. Our skilled, professional rescue team helps a wide variety of wildlife including bobcats, hawks, eagles, owls, pelicans, skunks, opossums, raccoons, hummingbirds, and hundreds more. Our Barn Rescue program is unique for most animal shelters. We rescue, rehabilitate, and re-home horses, goats, sheep, chickens, ducks, geese, rabbits, and many other barn pets all thanks to the generous support of our compassionate donors.

    Expenses $1,812,012 · Revenue $31,034

  • Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.

    Expenses $1,149,363 · Revenue $99,547

  • SPCA Monterey County's Community Outreach Programs include our decades-long humane educational programming, enriching the lives of local children and creating a more humane and compassionate community. Through school visits, reading programs, tours, presentations, and our popular Animal Camps, our community educators teach empathy and compassion for all animals. SPCA Monterey County provides such a wide variety of lifesaving programs thanks to our donors and our incredible volunteers. SPCA Volunteers work alongside our staff to help in all programs, from walking dogs to working in our Benefit Shop to caring for rescued wild animals. With over 450 volunteers helping every year, we provide a wonderful opportunity for volunteers to give back and to receive so much unconditional love in return.

    Expenses $1,149,011 · Revenue $120,077

  • SPCA Monterey County humane officers investigate hundreds of reports of animal cruelty and neglect every year in Monterey County. SPCA humane officers exercise the powers of a peace officer while investigating crimes involving animals, rescuing hundreds of animals every year. SPCA Monterey County was the very first animal welfare agency in the United States to partner with the American Red Cross and shelter pets adjacent to human evacuation shelters during disasters. We continue that commitment today with concrete partnerships with our local Red Cross and a seat at the Office of Emergency Services. SPCA Monterey County, in agreement with Monterey County Office of Emergency Services, is the lead animal rescue agency during disasters.

    Expenses $576,898 · Revenue $23,199

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Scott Delucchi

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $396,007
    From this org
    $322,520
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $73,487
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $322,520
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,987
    Filer's total
    $396,007
  • Gina Galuppo

    VP Human Res.

    Total calculated
    $224,686
    From this org
    $169,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,263
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,423
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,763
    Filer's total
    $224,686
  • Susan Imwalle

    Vice Pres./ CFO

    Total calculated
    $220,679
    From this org
    $201,133
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,546
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,133
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,046
    Filer's total
    $220,679
  • Julio Gomez

    Veterinarian

    Total calculated
    $207,081
    From this org
    $206,481
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $600
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,481
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $600
    Filer's total
    $207,081
  • Edith Blair

    Veterinarian

    Total calculated
    $198,196
    From this org
    $197,596
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $600
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,596
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $600
    Filer's total
    $198,196
  • Elizabeth Brookhouser

    VP Market & Comms

    Total calculated
    $197,654
    From this org
    $157,417
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,237
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,417
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,737
    Filer's total
    $197,654
  • Rosanna Isely

    VP Operations

    Total calculated
    $191,883
    From this org
    $162,666
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,217
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,666
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,417
    Filer's total
    $191,883
  • Kimberly Willison

    VP Development

    Total calculated
    $190,717
    From this org
    $155,141
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,576
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,141
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,076
    Filer's total
    $190,717
  • Jenny Morales

    VP Shelter Ops

    Total calculated
    $182,825
    From this org
    $166,149
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,676
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,149
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,176
    Filer's total
    $182,825
  • Anita Dunsay

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adriana Hayward

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debra Couch

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne Fitzpatrick

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Courtney Jones

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • C Lee Cox

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristen Huston

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Schaefer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sherrie McCullough

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laraine Sanford

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janet Tague

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine Chin

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J Stewart Fuller

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Constance Murray

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anthea Stratigos

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $12,921,716
    Expenses
    $13,354,825
    Contributions
    $6,548,318
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $19,921,706
    Expenses
    $11,734,882
    Contributions
    $14,189,418
    Grants paid
    $43,446
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $18,578,711
    Expenses
    $10,031,191
    Contributions
    $13,495,960
    Grants paid
    $50,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $38,779,739
    Expenses
    $8,763,288
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,243,890
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,488,561
    Expenses
    $8,103,747
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,611,507
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,061,463
    Expenses
    $8,083,835
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,321,486
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,275,228
    Expenses
    $8,538,252
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,357,061
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,953,437
    Expenses
    $7,924,637
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,003,815
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,953,437
    Expenses
    $7,924,637
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,003,815
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,892,936
    Expenses
    $7,541,598
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,874,221
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,649,871
    Expenses
    $7,110,559
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,731,675
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,279,466
    Expenses
    $6,481,420
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,344,344

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.