- Revenue 2024
- $26,739,831
- Expenses 2024
- $26,629,135
Program services were 88.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- G200
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 4350 AUBURN BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF UCP OF SACRAMENTO AND NORTHERN CALIFORNIA IS TO PROVIDE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THAT IMPROVE THE INDEPENDENCE, PRODUCTIVITY, AND QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES.
-
RESPITE CARE PROGRAM FOR FAMILIES WHO HAVE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED INDIVIDUALS IN THEIR HOMES. PROGRAM PROVIDES TRAINED PERSONNEL WHO PROVIDE IN-HOME SUPERVISION AND CARE.
Expenses $9,566,648 · Revenue $10,519,662
-
DAY PROGRAMS - HELPING INDIVIDUALS WITH SEVERE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES LEARN SELF-HELP SKILLS, COMMUNICATION TECHNIQUES, FUNCTIONAL LIVING SKILLS, COMMUNITY INTEGRATION, AND POSITIVE BEHAVIOR MANAGEMENT.
Expenses $7,225,698 · Grants $2,502,906 · Revenue $8,329,236
-
TRANSPORTATION PROGRAMS PROVIDE FIXED ROUTE SERVICES FOR DEVELOPMENTALLY AND/OR PHYSICALLY DISABLED ADULTS IN THE SACRAMENTO REGION FROM THEIR HOMES TO AND FROM THEIR DAY PROGRAMS.
Expenses $5,345,559 · Revenue $5,260,840
-
OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDING RECREATION - PROGRAMS INC SADDLE PALS, CAMP, RECREATION, FMS, CLASP.
Expenses $1,456,612 · Revenue $1,134,915
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ERIN KELLY
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GREG ROBINSON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JENNIE MARTINEZ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICK FERGERSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHELLE AKINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK BELLOWS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATIE DURHAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BLANDON GRANGER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK LARKIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTOPHER LERMA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON LITTLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF ROGERS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRAIG SARDELLA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEONARD SIMPSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK STACK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN WYATT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DOUG BERGMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $677,880
- From this org
- $511,912
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $165,968
- Hours/week
- 30 + 2.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $389,912
- Bonus
- $122,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $139,965
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,003
- Filer's total
- $677,880
-
KYLE SMITH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $349,368
- From this org
- $311,517
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,851
- Hours/week
- 50 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $261,517
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $37,276
- Nontaxable benefits
- $575
- Filer's total
- $349,368
-
ERIC CIAMPA
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $255,153
- From this org
- $234,627
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,526
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $210,237
- Bonus
- $24,390
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,617
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,909
- Filer's total
- $255,153
-
MICHAEL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR- HR
- Total calculated
- $135,463
- From this org
- $119,789
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,674
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MEGAN LAURIE
DIRECTOR - MKTG AND DVLMNT
- Total calculated
- $192,069
- From this org
- $183,754
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,315
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,164
- Bonus
- $14,590
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,796
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,519
- Filer's total
- $192,069
-
JAMES KAISER
DIVISION MGR- TRANSPORTATION
- Total calculated
- $127,244
- From this org
- $110,898
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,346
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SHELLY PEFLEY
DIVISION MGR- ADULT SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $109,449
- From this org
- $108,970
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $479
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $26,739,831
- Expenses
- $26,629,135
- Contributions
- $842,714
- Grants paid
- $2,502,906
-
2023
- Revenue
- $24,936,434
- Expenses
- $24,430,476
- Contributions
- $4,262,387
- Grants paid
- $1,107
-
2022
- Revenue
- $19,368,624
- Expenses
- $19,455,917
- Contributions
- $1,039,432
- Grants paid
- $1,500
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,155,174
- Expenses
- $16,695,062
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,397,656
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,592,998
- Expenses
- $16,535,865
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,693,693
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $19,125,785
- Expenses
- $18,091,169
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,367,003
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,734,611
- Expenses
- $18,279,025
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,146,201
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,458,327
- Expenses
- $16,913,538
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,468,442
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,657,729
- Expenses
- $15,861,953
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,359,057
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
THE FOUNDATION FOR UCP OF GREATER SACRAMENTO
$2,500,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
Grants received
-
2022 SUPPORT FOR UCP RECREATION DIVISION SERVICES
-
2023 SUPPORT FOR UCP RECREATION DIVISION SERVICES
-
$25,000
2024
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 General Support
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
MISSION RESOURCE SOLUTIONS INC
C · MARKETING AND SALES OF PROPRIETARY SOFTWARE · CA · 100% owned · share of income $400,288 · share of assets $203,197 · controlled entity
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$0 raised
2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$0 to charity
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$9,300 raised
2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$2,724 to charity
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$6,250 raised
2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$3,671 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.