Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP

EIN 95-3221290 SANTA ANA, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$7,191,541
Expenses 2024
$4,987,002

Program services were 89.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L200
Classification
1000
Street
501 N GOLDEN CIRCLE DR STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 200). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

FOUNDED IN 1977, OCCHC HAS A MISSION TO TRANSITION EXTREMELY LOW-INCOME FAMILIES TOWARDS GREATER SELF-SUFFICIENCY BY ASSISTING THEM WITH HOUSING AND EDUCATION. FOR 47 YEARS THE ORGANIZATION HAS CREATED AND CONTINUES TO OWN AND MANAGE 314 APARTMENTS, SERVING EXTREMELY LOW-INCOME FAMILIES IN ORANGE COUNTY. THE ORGANIZATION'S UNIQUE STANCE IN OWNING AND MANAGING ALL OF ITS UNITS ALLOWS IT TO ENHANCE THE LIVES OF ITS FAMILIES WHILE THEY LIVE IN A STABLE ENVIRONMENT CONDUCIVE TO LEARNING AND SELF-IMPROVEMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

OCCHC HAS A MISSION TO TRANSITION EXTREMEMLY LOW-INCOME FAMILIES TOWARDS GREATER SELF-SUFFICIENCY BY ASSISTING THEM WITH HOUSING AND EDUCATION.

  • ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY HOUSING CORPORATION (OCCHC) PROVIDES HOUSING AND RELATED SERVICES TO LOW AND MODERATE INCOME PERSONS. DURING 2024 THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINED UNITS AT 27 SITES. SEE SCHEDULE O ON ACCOMPLISHMENTS.

    Expenses $3,416,355 · Revenue $5,385,168

  • STEPPINGUP ASSISTS FAMILIES TO IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE.SEE SCHEDULE OON ACCOMPLISHMENTS. CONTRIBUTIONS OF $806,374 ON PAGE 1, LINE 8 ARE FOR THE STEPPINGUP PROGRAM.

    Expenses $1,030,678

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Nora Mendez

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $210,464
    From this org
    $179,421
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,043
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,421
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,354
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,689
    Filer's total
    $210,464
  • Monica Cardenas

    DEPUTY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $166,383
    From this org
    $129,402
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,981
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,402
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,352
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,629
    Filer's total
    $166,383
  • Jon Timmons

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sergio Quero

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Samuel Romero

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Michelle Scott

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Victor Ramirez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Brenda Rodriguez

    Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clemente Mojica

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Maura Schafer

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Morikawa

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Palacio

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Yesenia Velez Ochoa

    VICECHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Victor Valladares

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,191,541
    Expenses
    $4,987,002
    Contributions
    $1,806,374
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,908,318
    Expenses
    $4,707,151
    Contributions
    $781,545
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,486,697
    Expenses
    $4,447,693
    Contributions
    $639,787
    Grants paid
    $3,600

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,415,747
    Expenses
    $4,125,588
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,341,573
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,283,089
    Expenses
    $3,652,397
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,442,376
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,002,877
    Expenses
    $3,760,115
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,641,803
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,686,880
    Expenses
    $3,431,571
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,380,459
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,813,582
    Expenses
    $3,015,033
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,611,797

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • OCCHC PARAMOUNT LLC

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · income $30,750 · assets $138,917

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • PARAMOUNT FAMILY IRVINE HOUSING PARTNERS

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.005% owned · general or managing partner

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.