- Revenue 2024
- $21,020,077
- Expenses 2024
- $21,247,861
Program services were 79.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L410
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 220 DEXTER AVE N
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
COMPASS CENTER HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
EIN 91-1459445
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
COMPASS HOUSING ALLIANCE DEVELOPS AND PROVIDES ESSENTIAL SERVICES, SHELTER, AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING SO THAT EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITY HAS A SAFE PLACE TO CALL HOME.
-
HOUSING SERVICES: COMPASS PROVIDES AFFORDABLE SUPPORTIVE HOUSING TO INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES AND VETERANS WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED HOMELESSNESS, OR LIVE FAR BELOW THE FEDERAL AND LOCAL POVERTY LINES. OUR APARTMENT BUILDINGS ARE LOCATED THROUGHOUT KING COUNTY. MANY OF OUR BUILDINGS ARESTAFFED 24 HOURS A DAY TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE MOST VULNERABLE IN OUR REGION. MOST OF OUR UNITS ARE ELIGIBLE TO THOSE WHO ARE 30-50% BELOW AREA MEDIAN INCOME.
Expenses $10,125,221 · Grants $755,875 · Revenue $2,716,358
-
EMERGENCY SERVICES: COMPASS IS ENHANCED SHELTER PROVIDER THAT SUPPLIES BASIC NEEDS TO THOSE WHO ARE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS OR HOUSING INSTABILITY. WE OFFER ACCESS TO BEDS AND STAFFING 24/7, MEALS, HYGIENE (SHOWER & LAUNDRY), CASE MANAGEMENT, MENTAL HEALTH 2X WEEK FROM OUTSIDEPROVIDERS. WE OFFER 222 BEDS FOR MALE AND FEMALE IDENTIFYING ADULTS 18 AND OLDER. COMPASS SUPPORTS THOSE WHO ARE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS, HOUSING INSTABILITY, LOW INCOME AND HOUSED INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES. WE OFFER MAIL SERVICES TO ALLOW PARTICIPANTS TO HAVE AN ADDRESS TO RECEIVE ALL TYPES OF MAIL. THIS ESTABLISHES AN ADDRESS FOR OUTSIDE SERVICE PROVIDERS TO RECEIVE GOVERNMENT SERVICES, STATE AND FEDERAL FOR EXAMPLE TANF, FOOD STAMPS, MEDICARE AND MEDICAID, VETERAN BENEFITS. OUR COMPASS 210 CENTER ALLOWS PARTICIPANTS TO WALK IN AND RECEIVE CASE MANAGEMENT, MEALS, MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, RELIEF FROM HEAT OR COLD WEATHER, RESTROOMS, SHOWER, LAUNDRY AS WELL AS ACCESS TO A COMPUTER WITH A PRINTER.
Expenses $6,815,753 · Grants $984,419 · Revenue $296,586
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
David DueaDAVID DUEA
DIRECTOR, CEO LCSNW
- Total calculated
- $311,987
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $295,462
- Other
- $16,525
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $283,462 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $12,000 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $6,584 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,941 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $311,987 related
-
Heike LakeHEIKE LAKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $251,761
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $234,768
- Other
- $16,993
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $233,950 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $818 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,018 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,975 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $251,761 related
-
Jonathan PerrinoJONATHAN PERRINO
CHAIR THRU 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 0.2 related
-
Greg GilbertGREG GILBERT
CHAIR FROM 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Kim NelsonKIM NELSON
VICE CHAIR FROM 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Whitney WolfeWHITNEY WOLFE
SECRETARY THRU 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Cathy NeerCATHY NEER
SECRETARY FROM 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Alexa VolwilerALEXA VOLWILER
TREASURER THRU 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Salah AnsarySALAH ANSARY
DIRECTOR THRU 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
David ChenDAVID CHEN
DIRECTOR THRU 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Justin IngramJUSTIN INGRAM
DIRECTOR THRU 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Joon KimJOON KIM
DIRECTOR THRU 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Paul Stumme-DiersPAUL STUMME-DIERS
DIRECTOR THRU 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 0.2 related
-
Derek YoungDEREK YOUNG
DIRECTOR THRU 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Emillie BinjaEMILLIE BINJA
DIRECTOR FROM 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Roger ChaseROGER CHASE
DIRECTOR FROM 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Bonita HammerBONITA HAMMER
DIRECTOR FROM 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mark KachmarekMARK KACHMAREK
DIRECTOR FROM 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Anna MeekishoANNA MEEKISHO
DIRECTOR FROM 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jean Paul MugishaJEAN PAUL MUGISHA
DIRECTOR FROM 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Carla SpaccarotelliCARLA SPACCAROTELLI
DIRECTOR FROM 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Kirby UntiKIRBY UNTI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Michael BaileyMICHAEL BAILEY
PRESIDENT THRU 10/24
- Total calculated
- $320,912
- From this org
- $320,912
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $258,412
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $62,500
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $320,912
-
Julie HoweJULIE HOWE
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER THRU 11/24
- Total calculated
- $148,727
- From this org
- $146,017
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,710
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Christopher RossCHRISTOPHER ROSS
PRESIDENT FROM 10/24
- Total calculated
- $45,474
- From this org
- $45,474
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $21,020,077
- Expenses
- $21,247,861
- Contributions
- $18,009,209
- Grants paid
- $1,740,295
-
2023
- Revenue
- $22,034,383
- Expenses
- $21,887,636
- Contributions
- $18,360,683
- Grants paid
- $1,360,201
-
2022
- Revenue
- $17,120,744
- Expenses
- $17,152,962
- Contributions
- $14,129,818
- Grants paid
- $1,476,155
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,256,609
- Expenses
- $15,045,783
- Assets (EOY)
- $40,607,730
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,609,812
- Expenses
- $15,225,653
- Assets (EOY)
- $39,504,636
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $14,125,274
- Expenses
- $14,219,508
- Assets (EOY)
- $36,958,936
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,667,420
- Expenses
- $15,311,909
- Assets (EOY)
- $35,628,113
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,045,570
- Expenses
- $16,043,253
- Assets (EOY)
- $37,607,323
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
COMPASS CENTER BALLARD LLC
$659,693
2023 LOW INCOME HOUSING OPERATIONS
-
COMPASS CENTER BALLARD LLC
$650,305
2024 LOW INCOME HOUSING OPERATIONS
-
COMPASS CENTER BALLARD LLC
$638,514
2022 LOW INCOME HOUSING OPERATIONS
-
COMPASS AT RONALD COMMONS LLC
$116,506
2022 LOW INCOME HOUSING OPERATIONS
-
COMPASS AT RONALD COMMONS LLC
$103,647
2024 LOW INCOME HOUSING OPERATIONS
-
COMPASS AT RONALD COMMONS LLC
$73,733
2023 LOW INCOME HOUSING OPERATIONS
Grants received
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$60,000
2024 TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2023 TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
$50,000
2022 TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 SUPPORT HOMELESSNESS RELIEF EFFORTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
COMPASS CENTER HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
501(C)(3) · SEE PART VII · WA · controlled entity
-
LUTHERAN COMMUNITY SERVICES NORTHWEST
501(C)(3) · SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY · WA
Declared as related by
-
COMPASS CENTER HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
On its 2024 return
-
LUTHERAN COMMUNITY SERVICES NORTHWEST
On its 2023 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
COMPASS ROXBURY LLC
LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA · income -$162,623 · assets $3,625,882
-
LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA · income -$256,228 · assets $3,151,674
-
COMPASS CENTER - PIONEER SQUARE LLC
LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA · income $242,310 · assets $1,249,151
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
LATCH-ROXBURY LP
RELATED · HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME SINGLES AND FAMILIES · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$16 · share of assets $369,490 · general or managing partner
-
LATCH-SEATAC LP
RELATED · HOUSING FOR LOW-INCOME ELDERLY PEOPLE · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$26 · share of assets $1,536,246 · general or managing partner
-
9TH & STEWART LLC
RELATED · LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$43 · share of assets $373,828 · general or managing partner
-
COMPASS CENTER BALLARD LLC
RELATED · LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income $650,145 · share of assets $4,862,001 · general or managing partner
-
COMPASS ON DEXTER LLC
RELATED · LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$55 · share of assets $166,613 · general or managing partner
-
COMPASS AT RONALD COMMONS
RELATED · LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income $103,554 · share of assets $1,885,852 · general or managing partner
-
COMPASS BROADVIEW LLC
RELATED · LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$59 · share of assets $470,541 · general or managing partner
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
COMPASS RENTON CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATON
C · MAINTENANCE OF RENTON PROPERTY · WA · 85% owned · share of income $18,370 · share of assets $120,983 · controlled entity
-
GETHSEMANE CONDO ASSOCIATION
C · MAINTENANCE OF 9TH & STEWART PROPERTY · WA · 54% owned · share of income $37,982 · share of assets $103,874 · controlled entity
-
RONALD COMMONS A CONDOMINIUM
C · MAINTENANCE OF RONALD COMMONS PROPERTY · WA · 50% owned · share of income $16,018 · share of assets $8,212
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.