- Revenue 2024
- $2,533,119
- Expenses 2024
- $2,970,932
Program services were 72.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1301 10TH AVE N
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Create pathways for individuals to discover their strengths and take control of their futures.
-
Mary T. Wellcome Child Care:Child Development Center of PWCC prepares children from low-income families for success in school by providing safe, affordable, quality pre-academic programming for children ages six week to six years old. Our research-based, nationally accredited curriculum ensures kids are ahead of the curve, teaching developmentally appropriate math, language, literacy, creative arts, social and emotional development, and cultural awareness skills. Staff work closely with parents to ensure each child achieves important milestones for development. Our youth development and skills-building programs offer options for all age groups and include coding courses and esports for kids and teens, basic digital literacy for all ages, and mentorship. Community Resource Services provides wraparound services to clients in any of our programs to connect them to needed resources and support. By partnering with other nonprofits, this program allows PWCC staff to assess the holistic needs of clients on an individual basis and ensure they are able to access everything they need in order to maintain success after completion of our programming.
Expenses $928,526
-
Family Strengthening:HOPE for Men, HOPE for Women, and HOPE for Youth groups provide networks of support to help people heal from trauma and get a second chance and a stronger skill set for managing anger after they've been involved in domestic violence, as perpetrators or as victims. The Quality Parenting Academy works to help families involved with Child Protection Services to prevent legal separation from occurring and to reunite families after it has. Participants identify personal and family aspirations, and work toward achieving realistic personal and family stability goals. Activities help participants strengthen their parenting skills, learn ways to resolve conflict, and build family and community leadership skills. Our Covid Community Connection program provides free testing and vaccinations to all people who need them and serves as a trustworthy source of information on Covid-19 and vaccine hesitance. The program also provides mental health support for those whose recovery from the pandemic has been difficult due to depression and other mental illnesses.
Expenses $772,106
-
Youth Programming:Be@School - Year-round activities, during and after school and during the summer months provide school-age children and youth with stable, positive role models and mentors who build and reinforce academic and life skills by providing mentorship and working with families to address a child's trouble areas at school. The programs focus on strengthening family and community to accelerate kids' learning, build developmental assets, promote leadership skills, divert them from engaging in high-risk activities, and work with low-performing students to get them back on track. Our youth programs include Be@School, our truancy diversion partnership with Minneapolis Public Schools and Hennepin County; RISE: Building Bridges Through Basketball, which gives youth and teens a safe space to have important conversations and learn about themselves while creating a dialogue between Black youth and police officers; our early childhood development center; and our newest project which will restore the 100-acre camp that was donated to PWCC in 1956 to serve as a place for our inner city kids to experience the numerous benefits of spending time outdoors.
Expenses $459,257
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Scott Morris
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Trent Bowman
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Molly Greenman
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bryan Tyner
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cliff Shaw
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aisha Richardson
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shikita Hudson
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amanda Bolton
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Myriam Roby
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hal Reynolds
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Streier
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Valerie Stevenson
Interim Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $91,139
- From this org
- $91,139
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,533,119
- Expenses
- $2,970,932
- Contributions
- $2,519,447
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,794,294
- Expenses
- $3,162,524
- Contributions
- $1,168,727
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,218,933
- Expenses
- $3,169,624
- Contributions
- $2,896,480
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,770,647
- Expenses
- $2,733,098
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,835,158
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,201,734
- Expenses
- $1,845,940
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,644,875
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,357,791
- Expenses
- $1,918,158
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,912,789
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,280,244
- Expenses
- $1,398,979
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,819,469
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,356,391
- Expenses
- $1,514,998
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,928,257
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,585,099
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,097,306
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,565,372
- Assets (EOY)
- $721,760
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$334,661
2023 Scholarships
-
$287,724
2024 Scholarships
-
2023 IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS IN FURTHERANCE OF NBA FOUNDATION'S MISSION
-
$235,826
2022 Scholarship
-
GREATER TWIN CITIES UNITED WAY
$227,050
2022 PROGRAM COSTS
-
2022 IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS ENHANCING ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT IN BLACK COMMUNITIES.
-
GREATER TWIN CITIES UNITED WAY
$108,750
2023 PROGRAM COSTS
-
GREATER TWIN CITIES UNITED WAY
$103,750
2025 PROGRAM COSTS
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$100,000
2023 WOMEN'S WLTH&EQUITY
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.