- Revenue 2023
- $1,606,371
- Expenses 2023
- $1,602,058
Program services were 60.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B90
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 290 TURNPIKE RD STE 5 # 214
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 5). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEBREW INC
EIN 46-5569882
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
HEBREW AT THE CENTER WORKS TO REVOLUTIONIZE HEBREW LANGUAGE EDUCATION AND ENGAGEMENT AS WE ADVOCATE FOR HEBREW AS A MORE PROMINENT INTENTIONAL FEATURE OF JEWISH LIFE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
HEBREW AT THE CENTER WORKS TO REVOLUTIONIZE HEBREW LANGUAGE EDUCATION AND ENGAGEMENT.
-
HATC HAS DEVELOPED AN IN-DEPTH IN-SERVICE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAM INCLUDES WORKSHOPS IN THE AREAS OF ASSESSMENT, METHODOLOGY,GOAL SETTING, LESSON PLANNING AND DIFFERENTIATED INSTRUCTION BASED ON MORE THAN 20 YEARS OF RESEARCH AND EXPERIENCE IN HEBREW AND SECOND-LANGUAGE ACQUISITION. ALMOST 700 HEBREW LANGUAGE EDUCATORS,REPRESENTING OVER 200 SCHOOLS AND SERVING MORE THAN 16,500 STUDENTS,HAVE PARTICIPATED IN THESE WORKSHOPS AND MULTI-YEAR MENTORING PROGRAMS TAILORED TO THEIR INSTITUTIONS' MISSIONS GOALS AND NEEDS. IN THE LAST FEW YEARS, HATC HAS EXPANDED ITS WORK INTO THE INFORMAL JEWISH EDUCATION SPACE WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW APPROACH TO HEBREW ENGAGEMENT. DEVELOPED JOINTLY WITH THE JEWISH AGENCY FOR ISRAEL, THIS PEDAGOGIC APPROACH, INNOVATIVE MATERIALS, AND EFFECTIVE TRAINING HAVE BROUGHT HEBREW INTO MORE THAN THREE DOZEN CAMPS, ISRAEL EXPERIENCE PROGRAMS FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS, AND IS NOW BEING ROLLED OUT TO YEAR-ROUND SETTINGS. THE OUTCOME OF THIS WORK AIMS TO DEMONSTRATE WHAT IS POSSIBLE, RAISE EXPECTATIONS, AND TO BRING INCREASED EFFECTIVENESS, JOY, AND EXCITEMENT TO HEBREW TEACHING AND LEARNING.
Expenses $973,210 · Revenue $396,714
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Andrew ErgasANDREW ERGAS
CHIEF EXECUT
- Total calculated
- $246,294
- From this org
- $226,848
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,446
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $226,848
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $19,446
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $246,294
-
Esther GrossESTHER GROSS
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $184,338
- From this org
- $173,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,938
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,400
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,938
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $184,338
-
Joanne BlauerJOANNE BLAUER
CLERK
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marc KramerMARC KRAMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Neil KuttnerNEIL KUTTNER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Morey LevovitzMOREY LEVOVITZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Howard RosenbloomHOWARD ROSENBLOOM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph SteinerJOSEPH STEINER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Todd SukolTODD SUKOL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gary WexlerGARY WEXLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Arnee R WinshallARNEE R WINSHALL
BOARD PRESID
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Walter WinshallWALTER WINSHALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,606,371
- Expenses
- $1,602,058
- Contributions
- $1,172,439
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,748,531
- Expenses
- $1,457,345
- Contributions
- $1,317,758
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $994,219
- Expenses
- $1,238,117
- Assets (EOY)
- $944,730
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $830,611
- Expenses
- $1,012,014
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,098,969
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $889,759
- Expenses
- $833,537
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,375,271
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $281,059
- Expenses
- $769,222
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,175,303
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $840,392
- Expenses
- $711,362
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,653,489
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $720,326
- Expenses
- $643,142
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,478,850
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,048,113
- Expenses
- $497,778
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,831,400
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $738,859
- Expenses
- $697,691
- Assets (EOY)
- $812,585
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $698,359
- Expenses
- $657,191
- Assets (EOY)
- $812,585
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $753,528
- Expenses
- $750,753
- Assets (EOY)
- $554,123
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$85,000
2023 SEE PART IV
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 general support
-
2024 GRANTS FROM DONOR ADVISED FUNDS- OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL DONATION
-
$11,304
2024 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEBREW
501C3 · EDUCATION · VT · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.