Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORDIC SKIING ASSOCIATION OF ANCHORAGE

EIN 23-7232617 ANCHORAGE, AK

Revenue 2024
$2,249,337
Expenses 2024
$1,718,113

Program services were 80.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N60
Classification
1000
Street
9170 JEWEL LAKE RD STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kikkan Randall

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $93,841
    From this org
    $85,420
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,421
    Hours/week
    40
  • William Earnhart

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Joey Caterinichio

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Barbara Amy

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Josh Niva

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sara Miller

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Tim Miller

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Eric Zinck

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Joey Eski

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Joel Claduhous

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,249,337
    Expenses
    $1,718,113
    Contributions
    $1,019,849
    Grants paid
    $23,685
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,586,602
    Expenses
    $1,852,648
    Contributions
    $1,503,855
    Grants paid
    $63,854
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,822,128
    Expenses
    $1,698,484
    Contributions
    $855,992
    Grants paid
    $85,774

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,451,304
    Expenses
    $1,353,697
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,372,575
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,620,544
    Expenses
    $1,257,881
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,019,919
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,224,155
    Expenses
    $1,181,281
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,778,049
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,472,902
    Expenses
    $1,334,795
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,630,527
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,522,261
    Expenses
    $1,268,355
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,523,543
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,221,748
    Expenses
    $1,094,126
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,324,079

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.