Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

L A FAMILY HOUSING CORPORATION

EIN 95-3920560 N HOLLYWOOD, CA

Revenue 2024
$96,153,773
Expenses 2024
$103,049,845

Program services were 81.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
7843 LANKERSHIM BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • STEPHANIE KLASKY-GAMER

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $351,022
    From this org
    $331,195
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,827
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $331,195
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,827
    Filer's total
    $351,022
  • ELISA NETHERCOTT

    GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $241,853
    From this org
    $232,584
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,269
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,584
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,269
    Filer's total
    $241,853
  • TOI CHISOM

    chief admin off

    Total calculated
    $240,124
    From this org
    $238,035
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,089
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $238,035
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $281
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,808
    Filer's total
    $240,124
  • KIMBERLY ROBERTS

    DEPUTY CHIEF, PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $239,126
    From this org
    $230,218
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,908
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,218
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,908
    Filer's total
    $239,126
  • JOHN K HORN

    VICE PRESIDENT, HR

    Total calculated
    $213,804
    From this org
    $208,188
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,616
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,188
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,616
    Filer's total
    $213,804
  • MARTHA MACIAS

    DIR OF STRATEGIC

    Total calculated
    $185,262
    From this org
    $171,321
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,941
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,321
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,139
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,802
    Filer's total
    $185,262
  • TIMIKA HITE

    SR DIR INFORMATION TECH

    Total calculated
    $169,649
    From this org
    $150,347
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,302
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,347
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,882
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,420
    Filer's total
    $169,649
  • CARL GAYDEN

    Past CFO

    Total calculated
    $167,338
    From this org
    $158,601
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,737
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,601
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,737
    Filer's total
    $167,338
  • SUMI LEE

    COMPLIANCE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $159,551
    From this org
    $150,282
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,269
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,013
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $9,269
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,269
    Filer's total
    $159,551
  • HILLARY MANDEL

    DEPUTY CHIEF HOUSING

    Total calculated
    $158,126
    From this org
    $148,857
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,269
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,857
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,269
    Filer's total
    $158,126
  • LISA COLLINGS

    CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $157,157
    From this org
    $156,077
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,080
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,077
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,080
    Filer's total
    $157,157
  • BERNICE SAAVEDRA

    DEPUTY CPO

    Total calculated
    $155,907
    From this org
    $147,286
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,621
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,286
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,621
    Filer's total
    $155,907
  • DANNY FAJARDO

    CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $147,593
    From this org
    $142,288
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,305
    Hours/week
    40
  • ELIA DERUISE

    Total calculated
    $145,583
    From this org
    $138,110
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,473
    Hours/week
    40
  • KRYSTAL SIMS

    Total calculated
    $139,817
    From this org
    $128,804
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,013
    Hours/week
    40
  • SAM MEDI

    Total calculated
    $135,007
    From this org
    $131,341
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,666
    Hours/week
    40
  • KERESTIAN ESTEDABADI

    DIR OF ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $133,562
    From this org
    $126,338
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,224
    Hours/week
    40
  • LLOYD WRIGHT

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $89,460
    From this org
    $77,006
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,454
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related
  • IMA NSIEN

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • BRIE DORFMAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • ROSS E WINN ESQ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • GILLIAN WRIGHT

    chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • NEDDA ISMAILI

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • ZEEDA DANIELE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • AUDREY IRMAS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $96,153,773
    Expenses
    $103,049,845
    Contributions
    $88,968,839
    Grants paid
    $3,758,916
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $70,709,435
    Expenses
    $89,966,145
    Contributions
    $74,661,891
    Grants paid
    $3,329,713
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $71,522,800
    Expenses
    $90,779,510
    Contributions
    $74,661,891
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $106,519,501
    Expenses
    $83,478,142
    Contributions
    $103,286,146
    Grants paid
    $3,931,314
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $108,467,691
    Expenses
    $83,478,142
    Contributions
    $105,234,336
    Grants paid
    $3,931,314
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $106,519,501
    Expenses
    $83,478,142
    Contributions
    $103,286,146
    Grants paid
    $3,931,314

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • APTS AT DAY STREET LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $15,071 · assets -$622

  • PSH CAMPUS LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $12,027 · assets -$451

  • THE ANGEL 2018 LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $2,147 · assets $358,098

  • THE EMERALD 2020 LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $6,707 · assets -$14,353

  • 21300 DEVONSHIRE GP LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · assets $200,346

  • PHK SUP8 LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $53,647 · assets $2,282,710

  • 9502 VN GP LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $14 · assets $1,045,966

  • LAFH CREST LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $7,882 · assets -$67,696

  • LA FAMILY HOUSING LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $2,589,859 · assets $3,376,668

  • 18722 SHERMAN WAY GP LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · assets $100

  • PHK HOJO LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · assets $2,124

  • PHK PANO LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $25 · assets $3,120

  • PHK GNINN LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $2 · assets $1,821

  • PHK GNINN LP

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $23,087 · assets $18,210,340

  • PHK HOJO LP

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · assets $21,236,535

  • PHK PANO LP

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $250,663 · assets $31,200,953

  • 14649 Saticoy Partners LP

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $345,066 · assets $3,805,346

  • VineLAND Place LP

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $226,658 · assets $1,240,666

  • Alabama Court LP

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $516,091 · assets $1,930,881

  • Harmony Gardens LP

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $161,660 · assets $827,665

  • 11754 Vanowen Gardens LP

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $231,654 · assets $996,662

  • 13436 ViCTORy Gardens LP

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $161,269 · assets $1,393,850

  • LAFH 7543 WOODLEY LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · assets $4,485,506

  • LAFH 7844 LANKERSHIM LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA

  • IHB LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • GLENOAKS GARDENS LP

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 99% owned · share of income -$394,438 · share of assets $13,376,062 · general or managing partner

  • THE EMERALD 2020 LP

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$7,686 · share of assets $40,266,657 · general or managing partner

  • DAY STREET LP

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of income $14,941 · share of assets $674,473 · general or managing partner

  • PSH CAMPUS LP

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of income $11,874 · share of assets $1,908,158 · general or managing partner

  • TOPANGA CANYON HOUSING PARTNERS LP

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 35% owned · share of income -$479,334 · share of assets $2,399,735 · general or managing partner

  • 9502 VAN NUYS LP

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.001% owned · share of income -$9 · share of assets $1,091,996 · general or managing partner

  • THE ANGEL 2018 LP

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0% owned · share of income $2,144 · share of assets $910,262 · general or managing partner

  • CREST APARTMENTS LP

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$147,102 · share of assets $147,866 · general or managing partner

  • 21300 DEVONSHIRE LP

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0% owned · share of assets $37,189,033 · general or managing partner

  • 11681 FOOTHILL GP LLC

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 50% owned · share of income -$42 · share of assets $1,456,291 · general or managing partner

  • RESIDENCES ON MAIN GP LLC

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 60% owned · share of income -$61 · share of assets $602,267 · general or managing partner

  • RESIDENCES ON MAIN LP

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of income $10,824 · share of assets $1,104,881 · general or managing partner

  • 11681 FOOTHILL LP

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$84 · share of assets $2,880,746 · general or managing partner

  • SYLMAR II LP

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.002% owned · share of income -$18 · share of assets $31,315 · general or managing partner

  • 18722 SHERMAN WAY LP

    LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · 0.01% owned · share of assets $11,808,043 · general or managing partner

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.