- Revenue 2024
- $3,994,284
- Expenses 2024
- $4,069,513
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 2390 E CAMELBACK RD STE 304
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
NEIL G GIULIANO
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $594,508
- From this org
- $543,663
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,845
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $487,823
- Bonus
- $55,840
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $48,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,145
- Filer's total
- $594,508
-
MELISSA TAYLOR
EXEC VICE PRES
- Total calculated
- $247,200
- From this org
- $234,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,200
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $220,000
- Bonus
- $14,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,200
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $247,200
-
CHELSEA CARPENTER
VP FINANCE OPER
- Total calculated
- $172,109
- From this org
- $153,769
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,340
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $139,769
- Bonus
- $14,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,386
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,954
- Filer's total
- $172,109
-
JEFF BENCK
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL BIDWILL
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NOREEN BISHOP
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA DAWSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE DONAHEY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOMMY ESPINOZA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER FINE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PHIL GALLAGHER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MONICA GARNES
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADAM GOODMAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN GRAHAM
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICK GRAY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF GULDNER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DERRICK HALL
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHARON HARPER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARY HAYDON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE HOOVER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAM KEHALY
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIMBER LANNING
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SIMER MAYO
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACK MCCAIN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GONZALO DE LA MELENA
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,994,284
- Expenses
- $4,069,513
- Contributions
- $29,775
- Grants paid
- $868,090
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,426,799
- Expenses
- $3,771,607
- Contributions
- $4,500
- Grants paid
- $880,595
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,291,162
- Expenses
- $3,005,025
- Contributions
- $186,000
- Grants paid
- $845,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$800,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$780,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$500,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$320,590
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$25,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$25,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$25,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$15,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$15,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$150,000
2024 THIS AWARD IS DESIGNATED SUPPORT FOR "RIO REIMAGINED"
-
$6,849
2022 COMMUNITY HEALTH
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
COMMITTEE FOR ARIZONA LEADERSHIP
527 · POLITICAL ACTION · AZ
-
501(C)(4) · PROMOTE SOCIAL WELFARE · AZ
-
GREATER PHOENIX LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE COMMUNITY EDUCATION · AZ
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT REVITALIZATION OF SALT & GILA RI · AZ
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.