SOUTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES INC
EIN 57-0343998 COLUMBIA, SC
- Revenue 2024
- $1,093,074
- Expenses 2024
- $1,185,552
Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B40Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1706 SENATE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Emma Reabold
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $120,900
- From this org
- $120,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jeff Perez
President
- Total calculated
- $97,684
- From this org
- $97,684
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $97,684
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $97,684
-
Ashleigh Hohmann
Dir Finance
- Total calculated
- $65,000
- From this org
- $65,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Brenda Torrence
Coordinator
- Total calculated
- $38,444
- From this org
- $38,444
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ernest C McNealey
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Evans P Whitaker
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Roslyn C Artis
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
David Harpool
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
B Keith Faulkner
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Dwaun J Warmack
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Natalie J Harder
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
John Dozier
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
William H Jones
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Boone J Hopkins
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Steven C Adamson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Elizabeth B Davis
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Nathan B Copeland
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Said L Sewell
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Bruce McAllister
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Gene C Fant Jr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Anita O Gustafson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
William D Barker
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
W Scott Cochran
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Ronnie Hopkins
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Nayef H Samhat
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,093,074
- Expenses
- $1,185,552
- Contributions
- $937,393
- Grants paid
- $587,046
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,318,973
- Expenses
- $1,309,568
- Contributions
- $1,080,169
- Grants paid
- $673,985
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,187,190
- Expenses
- $1,380,787
- Contributions
- $1,090,203
- Grants paid
- $732,519
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$49,772
2022 HIGHER EDUCATION
-
$44,596
2022 HIGHER EDUCATION
-
$44,246
2023 HIGHER EDUCATION
-
$44,030
2022 HIGHER EDUCATION
-
$43,868
2022 HIGHER EDUCATION
-
$42,627
2024 HIGHER EDUCATION
-
$42,480
2024 HIGHER EDUCATION
-
$41,545
2022 HIGHER EDUCATION
-
$41,364
2022 HIGHER EDUCATION
-
$41,120
2022 HIGHER EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES
$91,250
2024 GRANTS TO STATE COUNCILS
-
2023 COMPLETION SCHOLARSHIPS AND HBCU UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH GRANTS
-
COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES
$68,426
2022 GRANT TO STATE COUNCILS
-
COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES
$67,200
2023 GRANTS TO STATE COUNCILS
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$42,000
2023 1 grant(s) for varying purposes
-
$42,000
2022 1 GRANT(S) FOR VARYING PURPOSES
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$28,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$26,250
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.