- Revenue 2024
- $3,730,270
- Expenses 2024
- $4,362,582
Program services were 66.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- O31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 7535 E HAMPDEN AVE STE 605
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF COLORADO IS TO CREATE AND SUPPORT MENTORING RELATIONSHIPS THAT IGNITE THE POWER AND PROMISE OF YOUTH.
Activities or mission (Part I)
CREATE AND SUPPORT MENTORING RELATIONSHIPS THAT IGNITE THE POWER AND PROMISE OF YOUTH.
-
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF COLORADO (BBBSC) DELIVERS HIGH-IMPACT MENTORING PROGRAMS THAT SUPPORT YOUTH ACROSS THE DENVER METRO AND PIKES PEAK REGIONS. THESE PROGRAMS RELY ON TRAINED VOLUNTEERS ("BIGS") AND ARE SUPPORTED BY PROFESSIONAL BBBSC STAFF. THESE VOLUNTEER CONTRIBUTIONS ARE ESSENTIAL TO BBBSC'S PROGRAM OPERATIONS. IN FY2025, VOLUNTEERS PROVIDED 46,416 HOURS OF MENTORING AND SUPPORT, VALUED AT 1.8 MILLION. WHEN THIS VOLUNTEER-PROVIDED VALUE IS CONSIDERED, PROGRAM-RELATED EXPENSES REPRESENT APPROXIMATELY 77% OF TOTAL ORGANIZATIONAL EXPENDITURES. DURING FY2025, BBBSC: -PROVIDED ONE-TO-ONE VOLUNTEER MENTORING, SCHOOL-BASED MENTORING,AND GROUP-BASED MENTORING EXPERIENCES TO 1,641 YOUTH AGES 9-18 ACROSS COMMUNITY-BASED, SPORTS BUDDIES, STARS PEER MENTORING, PROJECT AIM, AND BIG FUTURES PROGRAMMING. -SUPPORTED YOUTH ACADEMIC AND DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOMES, INCLUDING: O78% OF YOUTH MAINTAINING OR IMPROVING THEIR GRADES, OMENTORED YOUTH BEING 20% MORE LIKELY TO ENROLL IN COLLEGE, OYOUTH DEMONSTRATING HIGHER CONFIDENCE AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS, WITH 94% REPORTING CONFIDENCE IN ACHIEVING THEIR GOALS. -CELEBRATED HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES, MANY OF WHOM ARE THE FIRST IN THEIR FAMILIES TO GRADUATE, AND PROVIDED POST-SECONDARY PLANNING, CAREER EXPLORATION, AND FINANCIAL LITERACY THROUGH THE BIG FUTURES WRAPAROUND PROGRAM. -OFFERED ORIENTATIONS, WORKSHOPS, AND ONGOING TRAINING FOR VOLUNTEER MENTORS; DELIVERED SCHOOL-BASED SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL AND LEADERSHIP PROGRAMMING (STARS AND PROJECT AIM); AND PROVIDED RESOURCE REFERRALS FOR FAMILIES INCLUDING SCHOOL SUPPLIES, CLOTHING, HOLIDAY SUPPORT, MENTAL- HEALTH RESOURCES, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES-ENSURING MATCH STABILITY AND YOUTH WELL-BEING. -CREATED 159 NEW MENTORING MATCHES AND MAINTAINED AN AVERAGE MATCH LENGTH OF 3.6 YEARS, DEMONSTRATING HIGH RELATIONSHIP QUALITY AND RETENTION. -SERVED YOUTH EXPERIENCING SIGNIFICANT BARRIERS, INCLUDING THOSE FROM SINGLE-PARENT HOUSEHOLDS (70%), FAMILIES RECEIVING INCOME ASSISTANCE (41%), AND YOUTH WITH AN INCARCERATED PARENT (15%). RESEARCH CONTINUES TO SHOW THAT MENTORING REDUCES RISKY BEHAVIORS, INCREASES ACADEMIC SUCCESS, AND STRENGTHENS LONG-TERM ECONOMIC OUTCOMES. BBBSC REMAINS COMMITTED TO CONTINUOUS EVALUATION AND IMPROVEMENT TO ENSURE HIGH-QUALITY, CONSISTENT, AND CULTURALLY RESPONSIVE SERVICES FOR COLORADO YOUTH AND FAMILIES.
Expenses $2,900,805 · Grants $31,014 · Revenue $92,016
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Elycia CookELYCIA COOK
CEO
- Total calculated
- $205,375
- From this org
- $186,338
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,037
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,338
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,572
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,465
- Filer's total
- $205,375
-
John GanttJOHN GANTT
COO (FORMER)
- Total calculated
- $126,818
- From this org
- $115,320
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,498
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Danielle RamacciottiDANIELLE RAMACCIOTTI
ED - PIKES P
- Total calculated
- $153,006
- From this org
- $135,702
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,304
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,702
- Bonus
- $4,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,404
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,900
- Filer's total
- $153,006
-
Polica HoustonPOLICA HOUSTON
VP OF PROGRA
- Total calculated
- $137,502
- From this org
- $121,401
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,101
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Andy CullenANDY CULLEN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sarah DiamondSARAH DIAMOND
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Karen CollinsKAREN COLLINS
GOVERNANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rhonda SparlinRHONDA SPARLIN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steve SchneiderSTEVE SCHNEIDER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jerome BlackwellJEROME BLACKWELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Edward Brown JrEDWARD BROWN JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeremiah EricksonJEREMIAH ERICKSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Amanda GallAMANDA GALL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mary-Margaret HenkeMARY-MARGARET HENKE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lisa JasperLISA JASPER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Leslie JunielLESLIE JUNIEL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michelle KentMICHELLE KENT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cory LeppertCORY LEPPERT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeff MillerJEFF MILLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chris PicardiCHRIS PICARDI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alex RasmussenALEX RASMUSSEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rachel SolomonRACHEL SOLOMON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Emily TrujilloEMILY TRUJILLO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tiamo WrightTIAMO WRIGHT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Crystal Klausmeier Thru 1224CRYSTAL KLAUSMEIER THRU 1224
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,730,270
- Expenses
- $4,362,582
- Contributions
- $3,404,542
- Grants paid
- $31,014
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,453,497
- Expenses
- $4,759,826
- Contributions
- $3,167,757
- Grants paid
- $41,200
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,801,304
- Expenses
- $4,737,196
- Contributions
- $4,201,337
- Grants paid
- $152,994
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,455,392
- Expenses
- $3,831,019
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,978,253
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,502,914
- Expenses
- $3,390,354
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,180,777
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,044,525
- Expenses
- $3,294,105
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,998,131
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,065,879
- Expenses
- $3,609,705
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,682,420
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,074,321
- Expenses
- $3,830,773
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,235,469
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,716,828
- Expenses
- $3,476,359
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,019,425
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,331,076
- Expenses
- $3,046,953
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,045,342
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,727,063
- Expenses
- $3,149,576
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,740,764
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,939,370
- Expenses
- $2,932,584
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,157,751
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $3,061,751
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,139,291
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
SUNY SCHENECTADY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGES
$35,536
2022 STARS PROGRAM
-
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
$35,529
2022 STARS PROGRAM
-
DETROIT CARES MENTORING MOVEMENT
$29,898
2022 STARS PROGRAM
-
2022 STARS PROGRAM
Grants received
-
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF AMERICA
$352,853
2022 CAPACITY BUILDING
-
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF AMERICA
$350,501
2023 CAPACITY BUILDING
-
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF AMERICA
$294,048
2024 CAPACITY BUILDING
-
$158,188
2022 DES, SIG
-
$134,378
2022 GENERAL PURPOSE
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
COLORADO SPRINGS HEALTH FOUNDATION
$130,000
2025 PROGRAM
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$110,400
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$102,469
2023 DESIG, SIG
-
COLORADO SPRINGS HEALTH FOUNDATION
$100,000
2023 PROGRAM
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.