Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNITED WAY OF BRISTOL TENN VA INC

EIN 62-0476656 BRISTOL, TN

Revenue 2024
$1,705,445
Expenses 2024
$1,437,378

Program services were 70.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 696

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE UNITED WAY OF BRISTOL IS TO BRING TOGETHER THE RESOURCES TO HELP PEOPLE IN THE REGIONAL COMMUNITY TO LIVE HEALTHY AND PRODUCTIVE LIVES. UNITED WAY BRISTOL WORKS WITH DOZENS OF COMMUNITY PARTNER AGENCIES THAT PROVIDE THOSE RESOURCES IN AREAS OF EDUCATION, INCOME, BASIC NEEDS, SAFETY NET SERVICES, AND HEALTH.

  • CONDUCT AN ANNUAL CAMPAIGN TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR LOCAL NONPROFIT SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS THAT MEET THE HUMAN SERVICE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY AND TO REDUCE THE NUMBER OF APPEALS FOR FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR SERVICES.

    Expenses $1,006,272 · Grants $662,106

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lisa Cofer

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $109,570
    From this org
    $109,570
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Teresa Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mark Begrin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bob Bender

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Cheri Blevins

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Shelly Brown

    VICE CHAIR/S

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Patrick Cashman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jim Doty

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jody Dutcher

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Carolyn Ferrell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • David Gibbs

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • David Hacker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kristi Haulsee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Pete Holler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jacob Holmes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jerome Julian

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ronan King

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bridget Lamie

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Chris Lee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jim Maxwell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lisa Porter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Beth Rhinehart

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bradley Robertson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Adam Rust

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dr David Scott

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,705,445
    Expenses
    $1,437,378
    Contributions
    $1,332,901
    Grants paid
    $662,106
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,805,214
    Expenses
    $1,313,313
    Contributions
    $1,567,027
    Grants paid
    $688,550
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,727,199
    Expenses
    $1,203,219
    Contributions
    $2,579,515
    Grants paid
    $670,542

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,973,153
    Expenses
    $1,208,565
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,017,574
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,872,424
    Expenses
    $1,166,810
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,195,884
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,326,271
    Expenses
    $1,194,430
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,141,541
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,269,288
    Expenses
    $1,248,576
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,605,780
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,838,222
    Expenses
    $1,153,586
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,644,798
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,336,955
    Expenses
    $1,127,261
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,874,077

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.