Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

IN THE WEEDS

EIN 84-3770665 DURANGO, CO

Largest nonprofits in Colorado

Revenue 2024
$106,973
Expenses 2024
$219,253

Program services were 81.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
W99
Classification
1000
Street
1150 MAIN AVE STE A

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

To provide support to staff within the hospitality industry and to create a sustainable restaurant community.

  • Between July 1, 2024, and June 30, 2025, In The Weeds (ITW) served over 400 individuals across Southwest Colorado, continuing to expand its impact within the restaurant, hospitality, and tourism industries. Program highlights include:Peer-Led Support GroupsITW offered safe, confidential peer support groups throughout the year, helping industry professionals navigate challenges such as burnout, addiction, anxiety, and isolation. These gatheringsled by licensed professionals or trained facilitatorsencouraged open dialogue, emotional support, and connection among participants.Wellness & Alternative Activities In partnership with local businesses, ITW hosted wellness-driven events like snowshoeing, yoga, paddleboarding, river float days, and social gatherings. These events helped individuals relax, rebuild relationships, and access healthy ways to manage stress. Our gear-lending program (which includes inflatable kayaks and paddleboards) has been particularly successful among young workers looking for low-cost ways to enjoy the outdoors and prioritize their mental health.Individualized Support & Resource NavigationWith the loss of a physical office space, ITW pivoted to a more flexible outreach modelmeeting participants in coffee shops, public libraries, and via digital platforms. This approach helped maintain access to services like resume building, job placement assistance, financial and housing referrals, and personal goal-setting. ITW also worked in collaboration with Housing Solutions for the Southwest to assist individuals in applying for housing when possible.Youth & First-Time Worker SupportWe worked directly with youth entering the job marketwhether attending school full-time or transitioning straight into the workforce. Support included help with resumes, job applications, and one-on-one mentorship. Youth employed in the local industry also accessed our recreation gear lending program, allowing them opportunities to unwind and recharge outside of work.Community Partnerships & Public AwarenessITW continued to serve as a trusted support hub for employers and employees. We received regular referrals from local restaurants, health partners, and service providers. While our Spanish-speaking staff member left in May 2025, we are actively seeking funding to reinstate that position and strengthen engagement with the Latinx community. In the meantime, weve sustained connections through bilingual flyers, word-of-mouth referrals, and community events that focus on inclusion and trust-building.Despite limited resources, ITW continues to fill vital service gaps for working individuals in our communityoffering connection, compassion, and pathways to stability in a demanding industry.

    Expenses $178,601

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dillon Lindborg

    Chair/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kim DeVenero

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dave Woodruff

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Bissonnette

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicole Landrus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela Sayler

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Blaine Bailey

    Past Exec. Dir.

    Total calculated
    $75,164
    Compensation
    $75,164
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Emilia Majewski

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $56,071
    Compensation
    $56,071
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $106,973
    Expenses
    $219,253
    Contributions
    $106,904
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $415,629
    Expenses
    $287,635
    Contributions
    $408,059
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $242,287
    Expenses
    $195,398
    Contributions
    $238,439
    Grants paid
    $300

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $117,498
    Expenses
    $102,090
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,128
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $91,158
    Expenses
    $80,438
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,720

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2025

Tax period
1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Principal officer
Dillon Lindborg
Mailing address
1150 MAIN AVE STE ADURANGO CO 81301

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.