Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

STRAY RESCUE OF ST LOUIS

EIN 43-1823801 SAINT LOUIS, MO

Revenue 2024
$7,165,113
Expenses 2024
$6,193,575

Program services were 78.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D200
Classification
4000
Street
2320 PINE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Christine Schulz DVM

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $184,200
    From this org
    $176,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,200
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,000
    Bonus
    $1,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,200
    Filer's total
    $184,200
  • Cassady Caldwell

    Officer

    Total calculated
    $159,000
    From this org
    $146,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,000
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,000
    Filer's total
    $159,000
  • Edith N Oliver

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $116,385
    From this org
    $116,385
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jenny Jackman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Darcie Hall

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Amy Shaw

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sherry Farmer

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Mark Scott

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Paul Baker

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,165,113
    Expenses
    $6,193,575
    Contributions
    $5,760,270
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,802,478
    Expenses
    $4,819,625
    Contributions
    $4,762,446
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,649,753
    Expenses
    $5,953,337
    Contributions
    $4,655,999
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.