Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ONEGENERATION

EIN 95-4066979 VAN NUYS, CA

Revenue 2023
$14,683,436
Expenses 2023
$14,431,738

Program services were 91.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
17400 VICTORY BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF SENIORS, CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES, THROUGHOUT OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITIES. TO PROMOTE HEALTHY AGING AND PROVIDE SOCIAL SERVICES TO VULNERABLE AND IMPOVERISHED SENIORS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

OUR MISSION IS TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF SENIORS, CHILDREN, YOUTH, AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH VIBRANT INTERGENERATIONAL COMMUNITY PROGRAMS, SERVICES, AND RELATIONSHIPS INCLUDING DAYCARE, MEALS, CARE MANAGEMENT, WELLNESS AND SOCIAL CLASSES, AND STRONG CAREGIVER AND KINSHIP SUPPORT.

  • ESTABLISHED IN 1978 TO SERVE THE NEEDS OF THE ELDERLY, THE CENTER EXPANDED IN 1991 TO INCLUDE A SECOND SITE TO ESTABLISH AN ADULT DAY CARE CENTER AND CHILD CARE CENTER, BRIDGING THESE PROGRAMS WITH THE UNIQUE CONCEPT OF INTERGENERATIONAL PROGRAMS WHICH UNITE YOUNG AND OLD IN DAILY ACTIVITIES. THE ADULT DAY CARE CENTER OFFERS BOTH THE SOCIAL MODEL AS WELL AS THE MEDICAL MODEL KNOWN AS "COMMUNITY BASED ADULT SERVICES (CBAS)". IT IS A LICENSED ACCREDITED DAYCARE FACILITY PROVIDING 7AM TO 6PM CARE FOR ADULTS SUFFERING FROM DEMENTIA, ALZHEIMER'S, PARKINSON'S, STROKE RECOVERY, AND OTHER DEBILITATING CONDITIONS. THE ADULT DAYCARE PROGRAM SERVES OVER 150 FAMILIES ANNUALLY INCLUDING VETERANS, HAS EXTENDED SERVICES ON SELECT SATURDAYS PER MONTH, AND SUPPORTS OVER 170 PARTICIPANT FAMILIES AND THEIR CAREGIVERS WITH OVER 90 SUPPORT, TRAINING AND EDUCATION SESSIONS, AND OVER 6,500 WELLNESS AND SOCIAL CALLS A YEAR.

    Expenses $1,629,537 · Revenue $575,140

  • ONEGENERATION IS THE FIRST DUALLY ACCREDITED DAYCARE FACILITY. CO-LOCATED ON THE J.O.Y. (JOINING OLDER AND YOUNGER) CAMPUS. ONEGENERATION CHILDCARE IS HIGHLY NAEYC ACCREDITED, OPERATING AN EXCEPTIONAL AND VITAL DAYCARE FACILITY, SERVING OVER 144 FAMILIES AND THEIR CHILDREN, INCLUDING 36 WEEKLY FOREIGN LANGUAGE AS WELL AS UNIQUE 136 MONTHLY INTERGENERATIONAL ACTIVITIES WITH THEIR FELLOW SENIOR "NEIGHBORS" FROM THE ADJOINING ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM

    Expenses $3,274,135 · Revenue $3,024,038

  • ONEGENERATION PROVIDES NUTRITIONAL CONSULTING, CARE MANAGEMENT, MEALS, AND TRANSPORTATION TO HOMEBOUND SENIORS AND OTHER VULNERABLE COMMUNITY MEMBERS, INCLUDING ANNUAL SUPPORT WITH OVER 4,800 TRANSPORTATION RIDES TO MEDICAL AND OTHER CRITICAL APPOINTMENTS, ACTIVE CASE MANAGEMENT TO NEARLY 950 CLIENTS, 6,700 + CARELINE CALLS TO HOMEBOUND MEMBERS, OVER 38,000 INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE CALLS, AND 50,000 HOMEBOUND AND 25,000 CONGREGATE MEALS SERVED ANNUALLY RESPECTIVELY FOR FOOD INSECURE INDIVIDUALS.

    Expenses $4,952,864 · Revenue $118,438

  • ONEGENERATION PROVIDES BROAD SENIOR CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INCLUDING (A) 1,300 INTERGENERATIONAL ACTIVITIES JOINING 1,700 ADULT DAY CARE CLIENTS WITH 6,400 CHILDREN, ALONG WITH 40 SAGES AND SEEKERS MENTORING BETWEEN TEENS AND OLDER ADULTS,; (B) AND OVER 4,000 COMMUNITY MEMBERS SERVED EXPERIENCING FOOD INSECURITY, AND OVER 200,000 POUNDS OF FOOD RECLAIMED AND DISTRIBUTED MONTHLY TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS; (C) KINSHIP FAMILY PROGRAMS, GRANDPARENTS AS PARENTS WITH OVER 500 CLIENTS SERVED, 270 SUPPORT GROUP HELD, 321 COURT NAVIGATIONS, AND 10 FAMILY SUPPORT CAMPING AND OTHER SPECIAL EVENTS; (D) PUBLIC HEALTH PROGRAMS RESPONDING TO PANDEMIC WITH OVER 442 SENIORS VACCINATED AND OVER 400 CAL-FRESH APPLICATIONS COMPLETED; (E) 3,500 HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS AND CAREGIVERS TRAINING ON INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND ALZHEIMER'S / DEMENTIA SUPPORT; AND (F) 32 LOW INCOME SENIORS HOUSED IN AUXILIARY DWELLING UNITS (ADU'S) AND 1,500 COMMUNITY MEMBERS ASSISTED WITH ENVIRONMENTAL AND UTILITY SUPPORT PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $3,341,262 · Revenue $920,223

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Catherine Coddington

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • David Rutt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Denise Villbrandt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Elmida Baghdaserians

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Gasia Majarian

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jeff Borenstein

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jeff Friedman

    IMMEDIATE PAST BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jenna Hauss

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $172,615
    From this org
    $172,615
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,615
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $172,615
  • Jim Esterle

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Joseph Lagrimas

    CO-VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Lindy Pearson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Liz Altman-Harberger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Nathaniel Hutton

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Rachael Rudd

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Roger Williams II

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sahar Pouyanrad

    CO-VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Stuart Zimring

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Tatijana Stafets-Janko

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Vahid Khorsand

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Wendy Bavan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kenneth Kang

    CFO AND COO

    Total calculated
    $168,983
    From this org
    $168,983
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,983
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $168,983
  • Michelle Quiroga-Diaz

    VP, PROGRAMS & SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $98,007
    From this org
    $98,007
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,683,436
    Expenses
    $14,431,738
    Contributions
    $9,681,137
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,862,051
    Expenses
    $11,123,724
    Contributions
    $7,823,097
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,519,397
    Expenses
    $9,722,269
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,842,024
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,815,595
    Expenses
    $8,482,535
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,251,493
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,888,554
    Expenses
    $8,871,937
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,591,717
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,575,294
    Expenses
    $7,557,789
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,490,225
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,020,316
    Expenses
    $6,891,773
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,771,104

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.