- Revenue 2024
- $1,729,080
- Expenses 2024
- $1,719,277
Program services were 73.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B90
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 8726
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Strengthening community by eliminating opportunity and achievement gaps for students through education.
Activities or mission (Part I)
OpenDoors of Ashevilles mission is to strengthen community by eliminating opportunity and achievement gaps for students through education.
-
Individualized Academic Planning and Student Success Support OpenDoors provides personalized academic support designed to meet each students unique strengths, challenges, and long-term educational goals. Services may include individualized tutoring, psychoeducational assessments to identify cognitive strengths and learning differences, academic advocacy with schools, guidance regarding course selection and accommodations, and skill-building workshops. Academic support plans are developed in collaboration with students and families and are integrated into a broader strategy for educational success. Tutoring is delivered by highly qualified educators and subject-matter specialists who provide consistent support througout the school year, building both academic skills and confidence.
Expenses $1,269,107 · Grants $235,008
-
STEAM Education and Expanded Learning Programs OpenDoors extends learning beyond the classroom through afterschool and summer programs that promote academic growth, creativity, leadership, and social-emotional development. Students participate in hands-on STEAM experiences, mathematics enrichment, arts programming, and outdoor learning opportunities designed to complement classroom instruction. Programs are intentionally structured by age and developmental level and provide opportunities for students to explore new interests, strengthen critical thinking skill, and build confidence in collaborative settings.
-
College Access, Persistence, and Career Preparation OpenDoors supports students as they prepare for, transition to, and succeed in postsecondary education. Services include college and financial aid planning, career exploration, internship opportunities, application assistance, academic advising, and individualized guidance throughout the college experience. Because most OpenDoors students are the first in their families to attend college, the Organization provides ongoing support to help students navigate academic, financial, and personal challenges that can affect persistence and degree completion.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jennifer Ramming
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $100,687
- From this org
- $100,687
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Courtney Hamner
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $70,808
- From this org
- $70,808
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Martin Moore
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Diana Anthony
Vice-Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Justin Salvetti
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Genae McMillan
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Nicki Ingle
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Andrew Brunk
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Spencer Duin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eric Howard
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Janet Quate
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kenn Kotara
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Travis Harris
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,729,080
- Expenses
- $1,719,277
- Contributions
- $1,796,375
- Grants paid
- $235,008
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,734,517
- Expenses
- $1,733,709
- Contributions
- $1,736,372
- Grants paid
- $204,301
-
2022
- Revenue
- $733,307
- Expenses
- $782,008
- Contributions
- $775,315
- Grants paid
- $132,897
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,364,753
- Expenses
- $1,372,867
- Contributions
- $1,399,412
- Grants paid
- $215,751
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,017,579
- Expenses
- $840,888
- Assets (EOY)
- $722,766
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $813,838
- Expenses
- $553,457
- Assets (EOY)
- $498,664
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $448,196
- Expenses
- $385,324
- Assets (EOY)
- $206,799
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $389,667
- Expenses
- $398,290
- Assets (EOY)
- $127,243
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $373,737
- Expenses
- $337,063
- Assets (EOY)
- $138,214
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $315,792
- Expenses
- $322,896
- Assets (EOY)
- $109,041
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $262,917
- Expenses
- $220,112
- Assets (EOY)
- $133,077
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $215,724
- Expenses
- $197,762
- Assets (EOY)
- $63,569
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$107,200
2022 EDUCATION
-
2022 IMPROVING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES
-
2023 IMPROVING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES
-
2024 ASSISTING PEOPLE IN NEED
-
2023 B90 EDUCATIONAL SERVICES AND SCHOOLS-OTHER
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$34,050
2024 EDUCATION
-
$21,000
2024 EDUCATIONAL
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$13,050
2023 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.