BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER SCOTTSDALE FOUNDATION
EIN 86-0767778 SCOTTSDALE, AZ
- Revenue 2024
- $3,150,040
- Expenses 2024
- $1,742,885
Program services were 75.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T20Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 10533 E LAKEVIEW DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JENNA HIGGINS
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $195,706
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $178,469
- Other
- $17,237
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $178,469 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $5,385 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $11,852 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $195,706 related
-
ANTOINETTE DELANEY
SR DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $113,996
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $99,520
- Other
- $14,476
- Hours/week
- 40
-
RICK BAKER
FORMER CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK BOSCO
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID COHEN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARA DONALDSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR BERT FEINGOLD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONN FRYE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GWEN HILLIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE HILTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR SUSAN KAIB
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR CONNIE MARIANO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEWART MARTIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT RIFE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHEN SCHWANZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLIE SMITH
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN STULL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL THORELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
APRIL WARD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN YAZZIE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ORA ZUTLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,150,040
- Expenses
- $1,742,885
- Contributions
- $2,077,968
- Grants paid
- $1,275,980
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,309,523
- Expenses
- $1,028,345
- Contributions
- $4,766,297
- Grants paid
- $601,147
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,145,487
- Expenses
- $1,009,495
- Contributions
- $1,470,560
- Grants paid
- $516,352
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SCOTTSDALE INC
$1,241,538
2024 OPERATIONS
-
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SCOTTSDALE INC
$558,955
2023 OPERATIONS
-
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SCOTTSDALE INC
$516,352
2022 OPERATIONS
Grants received
-
$208,500
2024 HUNGER RELIEF
-
$175,544
2022 Program Support
-
$168,655
2023 HUNGER RELIEF
-
$71,081
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$62,500
2024 AT-RISK YOUTH & FAMILIES
-
$41,667
2024 EDUCATION
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 GIVING AND GENEROSITY
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SCOTTSDALE INC
501C3 · CHARITY · AZ
Declared as related by
-
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SCOTTSDALE INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.