Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE LONG ISLAND INC

EIN 11-2764747 NEW HYDE PARK, NY

Revenue 2025
$18,219,566
Expenses 2025
$8,277,211

Program services were 82.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
26707 76TH AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

Our Mission is to provide essential services that remove barriers, strengthen families, and promote healing when children need healthcare.

  • Ronald McDonald HouseWhen children must access top medical care, accommodations and support for families can be expensive or not readily available. The Organization helps families stay close to their ill or injured child through the Ronald McDonald House program located in New Hyde Park, NY which provides temporary lodging, meals and other support to children and their families. The program provides families with emotional and physical comfort and increases the caregivers ability to spend more time with their child, to interact with their clinical care team and to participate in critical medical care decisions.Ronald McDonald Family RoomWhen a child is critically ill, parents may be reluctant to leave the hospital. In order to provide comfort and support to their child, it is important that parents have an opportunity to rest, have a meal or have a moment of quiet. Located inside medical care facilities, the Ronald McDonald Family Room programs at Stony Brook University Hospital serve as a place of respite, relaxation and privacy for family members, often just steps away from where their child is being treated. The Ronald McDonald Family Room programs provide parents with an opportunity to remain close to their hospitalized child and to be an active member of their childs health care team.Ronald McDonald House Local ProgramsRonald McDonald House Local Programs are health-adjacent programs that support families along their childs healthcare journey and are designed to meet unique family needs in the local community. The Organization helps with the unique needs of families through the Ronald McDonald House Hospitality Carts which bring comfort and care to the childrens bedside in their hospital rooms at:Cohen Childrens Medical CenterStony Brook Childrens HospitalRMHC New York Metro also provides financial support to several independent Ronald McDonald Houses in our region through McDonalds fundraising in the greater New York Metro area.

    Expenses $6,795,943

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Matthew Campo

    Chief Executive Officer

    Total calculated
    $350,086
    From this org
    $343,631
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,455
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $308,631
    Bonus
    $35,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,455
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $350,086
  • Jennifer Nicholson

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $263,612
    From this org
    $254,336
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,276
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,836
    Bonus
    $41,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,276
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $263,612
  • Jovann Dixon

    Director of Operations

    Total calculated
    $150,461
    From this org
    $145,097
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,364
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,597
    Bonus
    $7,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,364
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $150,461
  • Yukping Tina Chan

    Dir. of Finance

    Total calculated
    $142,570
    From this org
    $137,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,070
    Hours/week
    40
  • Joseph Rulli

    Dir of Development

    Total calculated
    $120,619
    From this org
    $120,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $619
    Hours/week
    40
  • Katie Hunt-Rotolo

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • THERESA BRUCCULERI

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jordan Ziegler

    2nd Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michael Fallarino

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MELISSA FEENEY

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ERIC BLUMENCRANZ

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lois Christie

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Nick Croce

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Vincent DiRico

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Anthony Esernio

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lauren Hendel Frew

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Vito Giannola

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lisa Kravet

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Cynthia Wong Lippe

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Carolyn Milana MD

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ellen Miller

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CAROLYN QUINN

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PHILIP SAMMUT

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Annemarie Stroustrup

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Paul Trause

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $18,219,566
    Expenses
    $8,277,211
    Contributions
    $14,704,094
    Grants paid
    $2,091,926
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $11,609,130
    Expenses
    $7,204,662
    Contributions
    $8,198,079
    Grants paid
    $1,891,698
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,226,436
    Expenses
    $6,162,650
    Contributions
    $12,721,820
    Grants paid
    $1,671,472
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,233,521
    Expenses
    $5,846,562
    Contributions
    $4,935,886
    Grants paid
    $1,593,225

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,955,220
    Expenses
    $4,966,607
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,231,643
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,251,276
    Expenses
    $4,840,979
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,382,839
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,421,123
    Expenses
    $4,102,080
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,610,961
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,814,252
    Expenses
    $3,492,881
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,224,123
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,365,572
    Expenses
    $3,331,468
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,332,837
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,258,072
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,618,563

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • Ronald McDonald House NY

    $1,056,330

    2025

  • Ronald McDonald House NY

    $930,566

    2024

  • Ronald McDonald House NY

    $757,742

    2022

  • Ronald McDonald House NY

    $743,824

    2023

  • Ronald McDonald House GHV

    $635,750

    2025

  • Ronald McDonald House GHV

    $590,566

    2024

  • Ronald McDonald House GHV

    $519,824

    2023

  • Ronald McDonald House CNJ

    $407,824

    2023

  • Ronald McDonald House CNJ

    $399,846

    2025

  • Ronald McDonald House CNJ

    $370,566

    2024

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.