Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY

EIN 04-2133255 BOSTON, MA

Revenue 2024
$358,649,290
Expenses 2024
$386,457,209

Program services were 85.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B430
Classification
2000
Street
8 ASHBURTON PL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O.

  • THE COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES PREPARES STUDENTS OF ALL AGES AND BACKGROUNDS TO LIVE MORE FULFILLING LIVES, TO APPRECIATE AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE COMMUNITIES OF WHICH THEY ARE MEMBERS AND TO REACH THEIR ETHICAL, PERSONAL, INTELLECTUAL AND FINANCIAL GOALS. TO HELP ITS STUDENTS MAXIMIZE THEIR POTENTIAL, THE COLLEGE EMPHASIZES CRITICAL AND ANALYTICAL THINKING THROUGH A RIGOROUS "SUCCESS SKILLS" UNDERGRADUATE CORE PROGRAM IN WRITTEN AND ORAL COMMUNICATION, COMPUTING, ANALYZING, AND INTEGRATING. FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORTS DIVERSIFIED LIBERAL ARTS CONCENTRATIONS AVAILABLE IN THE HUMANITIES, THE NATURAL SCIENCES AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES, ALONG WITH GRADUATE PROGRAMS IN SEVERAL FIELDS, MOST OFFERING CAREER-RELATED PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM TRACKS AND PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE ON OR OFF CAMPUS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.

    Expenses $149,753,112 · Grants $65,750,997 · Revenue $156,741,916

  • THE SAWYER BUSINESS SCHOOL (SBS) CREATES A LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT ENABLES STUDENTS TO EMERGE AS SUCCESSFUL LEADERS IN THE PRACTICE OF GLOBAL BUSINESS AND PUBLIC SERVICES. THE SBS VALUES EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, AND WORKS WITH ITS STUDENTS, ALUMNI, AND BUSINESS PARTNERS TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS. THE PROGRAMS ARE BUILT ON THE CORE VALUES OF PROMOTING OPPORTUNITY, EXCELLENCE, QUALITY TEACHING, INCLUSION AND COLLABORATION, AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.

    Expenses $108,199,689 · Grants $43,902,179 · Revenue $101,768,340

  • THE LAW SCHOOL IS DEDICATED TO WELCOMING STUDENTS FROM ALL BACKGROUNDS AND CIRCUMSTANCES AND EDUCATING THEM TO BECOME HIGHLY SKILLED AND ETHICAL LAWYERS WHO ARE WELL-PREPARED TO SERVE IN THEIR LOCAL COMMUNITIES, ACROSS THE NATION, AND AROUND THE WORLD. THE LAW SCHOOL SEEKS TO DEVELOP IN ITS STUDENTS THE SKILLS NECESSARY TO SERVE THE PROFESSION'S CHANGING NEEDS IN AN INCREASINGLY DIVERSE, GLOBAL, AND TECHNOLOGICALLY-DEPENDENT SOCIETY. THE LAW SCHOOL'S GOAL IS TO PROVIDE ITS STUDENTS WITH ACCESS TO AN EXCELLENT LEGAL EDUCATION, INSPIRE A COMMITMENT TO JUSTICE, AND PROVIDE ITS GRADUATES THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACHIEVE THEIR CAREER ASPIRATIONS.

    Expenses $70,575,034 · Grants $22,958,197 · Revenue $70,663,115

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Marisa Kelly

    PRESIDENT, EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $964,487
    From this org
    $888,855
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,632
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $679,991
    Bonus
    $53,816
    Other
    $155,048
    Deferred
    $31,050
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,582
    Filer's total
    $964,487
  • Robert C Lamb Jr

    TRUSTEE/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tamela Bailey

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Danny Best

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Coehlo

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Connelly

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Delisi

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maria Dipietro

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darren Donovan

    TRUSTEE (UNTIL 2/4/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey Drago

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine Garvey

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ernst Guerrier

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hind Habbach

    TRUSTEE (UNTIL 6/13/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael James

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Jordan

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robyn Laukien

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Konstantinos Ligris

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Manuel Lopes

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jane Mancini

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stacy Mills

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • The Honorable Amy Nechtem

    TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR (UNTIL 6/13/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Rugnetta

    TRUSTEE (UNTIL 6/13/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dorothy Savarese

    TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR (EFF. 6/13/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marie-Louise Skafte

    TRUSTEE/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Smith

    TRUSTEE (UNTIL 10/15/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $358,649,290
    Expenses
    $386,457,209
    Contributions
    $13,857,079
    Grants paid
    $132,611,373
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $352,261,784
    Expenses
    $388,413,222
    Contributions
    $12,467,177
    Grants paid
    $130,540,471
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $338,957,398
    Expenses
    $370,498,553
    Contributions
    $20,989,194
    Grants paid
    $121,238,206

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $381,571,833
    Expenses
    $340,041,813
    Assets (EOY)
    $797,236,174
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $328,281,555
    Expenses
    $335,040,526
    Assets (EOY)
    $875,177,190
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $330,486,660
    Expenses
    $339,198,652
    Assets (EOY)
    $761,945,804
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $330,144,580
    Expenses
    $329,680,423
    Assets (EOY)
    $710,224,267
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $316,114,604
    Expenses
    $301,497,986
    Assets (EOY)
    $719,297,237
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $316,114,604
    Expenses
    $301,497,986
    Assets (EOY)
    $719,297,237

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • BOSTON PARKS & RECREATION DEPARTMENT

    $102,500

    2024 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • BOSTON PARKS & RECREATION DEPARTMENT

    $100,000

    2023 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • BOSTON PARKS & RECREATION DEPARTMENT

    $100,000

    2022 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • BOSTON PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY

    $30,000

    2023 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • BOSTON PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY

    $30,000

    2024 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • BOSTON PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY

    $30,000

    2022 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • EAST BOSTON HIGH SCHOOL

    $15,000

    2022 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • EAST BOSTON HIGH SCHOOL

    $15,000

    2023 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • 2022 GENERAL SUPPORT

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY MADRID CAMPUS SL

    C · HIGHER EDUCATION · SP · 100% owned · share of income -$16,785 · controlled entity

  • CRUT

    T · INVESTING · MA · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.