- Revenue 2024
- $742,481,791
- Expenses 2024
- $736,863,204
Program services were 99.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 250 HOSPITAL PL
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The mission of Central Peninsula Hospital is to nurture our community by promoting health and wellness through quality healthcare. Our vision is to focus on the needs of individuals guided by people's preferences and values, in a culture of quality, compassion, and partnership.
-
Our 49 bed hospital provided patient and ancillary services to 2,753 inpatients and 205,606 outpatients during the 2024 tax year. The hospital provides emergency medical services regardless of ability to pay. Emergency medical services were provided to 18,788 individuals, and 2,250 of those individuals were admitted to the hospital. 6,120 surgical procedures were performed in the hospital during the tax year. The imaging department performed 63,684 procedures. 86,401 physical medicine 15-minute procedures were provided to area residents. During the 2024 tax year, free medical services in the amount of $12,519,145 (gross charges) were provided to patients eligible for charity care.
Expenses $616,767,436 · Revenue $618,953,757
-
Skilled nursing and long term care services were provided by our 60 bed skilled nursing facility. Heritage Place provides healing and compassionate residential care in a home like setting. Total resident days of care for the 2024 tax year were 16,586 days. An average of 46 residents per day were provided long term care and nursing. Ancillary services for residents included 4,059 therapy treatments.
Expenses $15,650,897 · Revenue $13,871,772
-
The hospital operates 16 family and specialty physician service clinics providing care in the following areas: Family Medicine, Pediatrics, Neurology, Surgery, Urology, Podiatry, Internal Medicine, Women's Health, Orthopedics, Oncology, Pain Management, Spine, Diabetes Management, Gastroenterology, Mental Wellness and outpatient substance abuse treatment. During the 2024 tax year physician and specialty services were provided for 61,109 visits. The Urgent Care clinic provided emergent care visits outside of the hospital for 8,395 visits during the year.
Expenses $101,374,971 · Revenue $96,598,950
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Michael Reyes
Orthopedic Surgeon
- Total calculated
- $1,424,213
- From this org
- $1,391,695
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,518
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,016,255
- Bonus
- $221,536
- Other
- $153,904
- Deferred
- $7,162
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,630
- Filer's total
- $1,437,487
-
Aaron Humphreys
Orthopedic Surgeon
- Total calculated
- $1,032,446
- From this org
- $1,020,647
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,799
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $849,868
- Bonus
- $52,107
- Other
- $118,672
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,931
- Filer's total
- $1,037,578
-
John Andreshak
Spine Surgeon
- Total calculated
- $1,018,538
- From this org
- $984,521
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,017
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $767,536
- Bonus
- $81,969
- Other
- $135,017
- Deferred
- $7,162
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,595
- Filer's total
- $1,023,279
-
Steven Humphreys
Spine Surgeon
- Total calculated
- $1,015,875
- From this org
- $971,247
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,628
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $967,508
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,739
- Deferred
- $7,162
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,466
- Filer's total
- $1,015,875
-
Robert Cadoff
Urologist
- Total calculated
- $960,185
- From this org
- $940,730
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,455
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $935,031
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $5,700
- Deferred
- $7,162
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,112
- Filer's total
- $967,005
-
Gregg Motonaga
Anesthesiologist/Board Member
- Total calculated
- $824,478
- From this org
- $791,960
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,518
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $730,994
- Bonus
- $59,549
- Other
- $1,417
- Deferred
- $7,162
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,630
- Filer's total
- $836,752
-
Shaun Keef
CEO
- Total calculated
- $789,937
- From this org
- $730,596
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,341
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $456,040
- Bonus
- $196,970
- Other
- $77,586
- Deferred
- $21,875
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,078
- Filer's total
- $796,549
-
John Bramante
Physician/Board Member
- Total calculated
- $627,071
- From this org
- $582,443
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,628
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $416,899
- Bonus
- $123,971
- Other
- $41,573
- Deferred
- $7,162
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,078
- Filer's total
- $633,683
-
Charles Mickelson
CMO
- Total calculated
- $515,798
- From this org
- $426,794
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $89,004
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $417,332
- Bonus
- $6,514
- Other
- $2,948
- Deferred
- $7,162
- Nontaxable benefits
- $96,285
- Filer's total
- $530,241
-
Karen Scoggins
COO
- Total calculated
- $391,520
- From this org
- $352,102
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,418
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $252,728
- Bonus
- $53,045
- Other
- $46,328
- Deferred
- $14,062
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,030
- Filer's total
- $399,193
-
Michael Haggerty
CFO
- Total calculated
- $346,218
- From this org
- $320,351
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,867
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $240,079
- Bonus
- $46,404
- Other
- $33,869
- Deferred
- $13,575
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,733
- Filer's total
- $348,660
-
Denise Plano
CNO
- Total calculated
- $310,665
- From this org
- $279,671
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,994
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,045
- Bonus
- $25,702
- Other
- $23,924
- Deferred
- $5,638
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,830
- Filer's total
- $315,139
-
Marshall Pearson
CIO
- Total calculated
- $156,943
- From this org
- $136,878
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,065
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $99,505
- Bonus
- $1,078
- Other
- $36,295
- Deferred
- $2,178
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,115
- Filer's total
- $160,171
-
Steve Horn
Board President
- Total calculated
- $15,000
- From this org
- $15,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Jay Rohloff
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $4,300
- From this org
- $4,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Carrie Couey
Board Secretary/Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $3,700
- From this org
- $3,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Trena Richardson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $3,700
- From this org
- $3,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Maxwell Best
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $3,500
- From this org
- $3,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Silverio Mattero
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $3,400
- From this org
- $3,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Paul Ostrander
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $2,900
- From this org
- $2,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Bradley Cross
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $2,750
- From this org
- $2,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Stephanie Queen
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $2,700
- From this org
- $2,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jesse Kincaid
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $2,250
- From this org
- $2,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Barb Belluomini
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $742,481,791
- Expenses
- $736,863,204
- Contributions
- $2,040,432
- Grants paid
- $170,220
-
2023
- Revenue
- $657,693,734
- Expenses
- $641,005,771
- Contributions
- $1,911,646
- Grants paid
- $83,900
-
2022
- Revenue
- $606,209,846
- Expenses
- $584,234,257
- Contributions
- $2,841,792
- Grants paid
- $98,245
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $542,948,022
- Expenses
- $520,519,915
- Assets (EOY)
- $288,336,932
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $458,667,044
- Expenses
- $451,041,379
- Assets (EOY)
- $268,737,849
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $406,184,448
- Expenses
- $394,185,823
- Assets (EOY)
- $288,332,055
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $383,657,463
- Expenses
- $375,524,898
- Assets (EOY)
- $266,081,604
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $360,071,311
- Expenses
- $352,060,779
- Assets (EOY)
- $262,953,280
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $360,071,311
- Expenses
- $352,060,779
- Assets (EOY)
- $262,953,280
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $304,833,978
- Expenses
- $304,282,326
- Assets (EOY)
- $226,141,503
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2023 Bereavement Program and Annual Wine Event sponsorship
-
Hospice of the Central Peninsula
$36,370
2024 Bereavement program and Dessert & Wine event sponsorship
-
2022 Bereavement Program and Annual Wine Event sponsorship
-
$35,000
2024 Community Food Drive, Soup Supper, Spring Festival, and It's Scary to be Hungry sponsorship
-
$25,000
2023 Sponsorship of Soup Supper, Spring Festival, and It's Scary to be Hungry
-
2024 Annual program and team sponsorship
-
$20,000
2022 Sponsorship of Soup Supper, Spring Festival, and It's Scary to be Hungry
-
$20,000
2024 Field House and senior citizen walking sponsorship.
-
$20,000
2023 Hooked on a Cure sponsorship
-
2022 Cornerstone Program contribution and Soccer Team Sponsorship
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$1,309
2022
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Central Peninsula Health Foundation
501(c)3 · To support quality healthcare activities · AK
-
115 · Local Government owns hospital assets · AK
Declared as related by
-
CENTRAL PENINSULA HEALTH FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.