Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE RAINBOW PROJECT INC

EIN 39-1422626 MADISON, WI

Browse the largest nonprofits in Wisconsin

Revenue 2024
$1,908,112
Expenses 2024
$1,670,118

Program services were 72.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
5000
Street
831 E WASHINGTON AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE RAINBOW PROJECT PROVIDES RESTORATIVE HEALING AND HOPE FOR YOUNG CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED TRAUMA, HELPING THEM BUILD A FOUNDATION FOR THE MASTERY OF LIFE SUSTAINING SKILLS.

  • EARLY INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION SERVICES - A CORE PROJECT PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES A COMPREHENSIVE, INDIVIDUALIZED SERVICE MODEL WHICH PROVIDES ASSESSMENT, REFERRAL ADVOCACY, PLAY THERAPY, PARENT EDUCATION, INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY THERAPY, IN-HOME SERVICES AND CONSULTATION IN DAYCARES, SCHOOLS AND FOSTER HOMES.

    Expenses $1,092,247

  • CONSULTATION, OBSERVATION, RESOURCES & EDUCATION (CORE) PROJECT - THERAPISTS PARTNER WITH EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATORS AND CHILD CARE PROVIDERS OFFERING IN-DEPTH TRAINING, SUPPORT, AND CONSULTATION FOR SELECTED DAYCARE CENTERS. THE PURPOSE OF THIS SPECIAL PROGRAM IS TO HELP PREVENT FUTURE, MORE SERIOUS PROBLEMS FROM OCCURING WITH THE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THEY SERVE.

    Expenses $25,937

  • RAINBOW RAPID RESPONSE TEAM (RRR) - THE SPECIAL TEAM PROVIDES IMMEDIATE RESPONSE AND SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES INVOLVED IN COMMUNITY VIOLENCE AND/OR TRAUMA CRISIS SITUATIONS. RRR PROVIDES FIRST RESPONSE SERVICES, INCLUDING CRISIS SUPPORT, TRAUMA SCREENING, REFERRAL, AND FOLLOW-UP TO ENSURE STABILIZATION FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. THE TEAM ALSO PROVIDES TRAUMA FOCUSED TRAINING PRESENTATIONS TO HELP RAISE AWARENESS AND UNDERSTANDING IN THE COMMUNITY OF BEST PRACTICE RESPONSES TO TRAUMA.

    Expenses $44,364

  • OTHER PROGRAMS - INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: CHILDREN OF VIOLENT HOMES, PROJECT FACE - KIDS GROUPS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH (FACE), SPANISH SPEAKING, COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL INTERVENTION FOR TRAUMA IN SCHOOLS (CBITS), COACH'S CORNER - EMOTION COACHING, GRANDPARENTS RAISING GRANDCHILDREN, AND OTHER.

    Expenses $39,144 · Revenue $113,224

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Carola Gains

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Treater Prestine

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alyssa Coriell Schultz

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Vassallo

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharyl Kato

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $123,768
    From this org
    $115,249
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,519
    Hours/week
    40
  • Robin Valley Massey

    MEMBER - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Houser

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mee Soon Langohr

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,908,112
    Expenses
    $1,670,118
    Contributions
    $1,757,338
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,134,166
    Expenses
    $1,415,553
    Contributions
    $2,026,282
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,810,629
    Expenses
    $1,308,924
    Contributions
    $1,617,266
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,677,321
    Expenses
    $1,373,197
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,101,326
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,528,762
    Expenses
    $1,202,406
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,738,778
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,082,599
    Expenses
    $1,004,528
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,421,620
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $981,968
    Expenses
    $968,699
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,318,685
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,223,860
    Expenses
    $889,578
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,311,811

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.