Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SESAME WORKSHOP

EIN 13-2655731 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$180,674,492
Expenses 2024
$169,692,246

Program services were 78.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A320
Classification
2000
Street
1900 BROADWAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SHERRIE ROLLINS WESTIN

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,136,265
    From this org
    $1,099,259
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,006
    Hours/week
    60 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $807,126
    Bonus
    $281,962
    Other
    $10,171
    Deferred
    $33,842
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,164
    Filer's total
    $1,136,265
  • GABRIELLE SULZBERGER

    CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOAN GANZ COONEY

    HONORARY TRUSTEE (NON-VOTING)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • VARUN CHANDRA

    TRUSTEE (THRU 07/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • STEPHEN DAVIS

    TRUSTEE (AS OF 12/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • THASUNDA BROWN DUCKETT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LEE EASTMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KATHLEEN G ELSESSER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CARLA HARRIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • VALERIE JARRETT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DR AMY BETH JORDAN PHD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • PAUL LINDLEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JENNA MACK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICHAEL G MANASSE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DR BEVERLY DANIEL TATUM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANN RUBINSTEIN TISCH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MIRIAM RIVERA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JEFFREY WEISS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRETT ROBINSON

    CFO & EVP OF FIN., TECHNOLOGY

    Total calculated
    $529,345
    From this org
    $493,087
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,258
    Hours/week
    60 + 3.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $402,849
    Bonus
    $88,575
    Other
    $1,663
    Deferred
    $34,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,758
    Filer's total
    $529,345
  • VALERIE MITCHELL-JOHNSTON

    EVP/GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $550,026
    From this org
    $436,625
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $113,401
    Hours/week
    60 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $357,186
    Bonus
    $77,700
    Other
    $1,739
    Deferred
    $34,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $78,901
    Filer's total
    $550,026
  • JOSEPH GIRALDI

    COO (AS OF 01/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    60
  • SHARI ROSENFELD

    SVP INT. SOC. IMPACT (THRU 08/24)

    Total calculated
    $548,247
    From this org
    $468,351
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,896
    Hours/week
    60 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $263,342
    Bonus
    $77,859
    Other
    $127,150
    Deferred
    $25,002
    Nontaxable benefits
    $54,894
    Filer's total
    $548,247
  • KAY N WILSON STALLINGS

    EVP, CREATIVE & PRODUCTION

    Total calculated
    $551,141
    From this org
    $527,067
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,074
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $428,871
    Bonus
    $94,480
    Other
    $3,716
    Deferred
    $21,424
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,650
    Filer's total
    $551,141
  • RANDLE WHITFIELD HIGGINS

    EVP & HEAD OF GLOBAL ENT.

    Total calculated
    $513,416
    From this org
    $445,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,998
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $361,903
    Bonus
    $81,585
    Other
    $1,930
    Deferred
    $30,895
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,103
    Filer's total
    $513,416
  • LESLEY BOURNS

    SVP INT. SOC. IMPACT

    Total calculated
    $380,373
    From this org
    $345,427
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,946
    Hours/week
    60 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $276,741
    Bonus
    $67,253
    Other
    $1,433
    Deferred
    $28,332
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,614
    Filer's total
    $380,373

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $180,674,492
    Expenses
    $169,692,246
    Contributions
    $55,596,652
    Grants paid
    $8,774,556
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $170,338,735
    Expenses
    $166,879,256
    Contributions
    $49,262,052
    Grants paid
    $7,917,736
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $186,926,322
    Expenses
    $192,265,065
    Contributions
    $51,158,013
    Grants paid
    $18,777,766

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.