Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WVUHS HOME CARE LLC

EIN 85-2915642 MORGANTOWN, WV

Browse the largest nonprofits in West Virginia

Revenue 2024
$40,588,158
Expenses 2024
$48,091,369

Program services were 93.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1 MEDICAL CENTER DR BOX 8034

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WVUHS Home Care is a provider of home health services to individuals on an intermittent basis who are confined to the home with an illness or following surgery. WVUHS Home Care also provides care where you live in the last months of a terminal illness.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To provide home health services to individuals on an intermittent basis who are confined to the home with an illness or following surgery, as well as, care where you live in the last months of terminal illness.

  • WVUHS Home Care is a provider of home health services to individuals. We assist individuals and families in making a smooth transition from the hospital or nursing facility to home. Additionally, those currently at home who are experiencing a change in care needs may also receive services. Care is provided by our professional staff or registered nurses, home health aides, physical, occupational, and speech therapists, and medical social workers. WVUHS Home Care also provides care where you live in the last months of a terminal illness. We neither hasten nor postpone death, but affirm life, emphasizing quality and comfort. In 2024, WVUHS Home Care provided 61,939 total hospice visits and 211,030 total home health visits.

    Expenses $45,007,902 · Grants $5,000 · Revenue $40,565,495

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Albert Wright

    Director, President

    Total calculated
    $2,726,278
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,297,899
    Other
    $428,379
    Hours/week
    1 + 54.09 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $1,620,125 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $649,388 related
    Other
    not reported + $28,386 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $390,845 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $37,534 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $2,726,278 related
  • Nicholas Barcellona

    Director, Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $1,233,900
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,039,954
    Other
    $193,946
    Hours/week
    1 + 51 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $813,549 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $200,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $26,405 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $158,774 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $35,172 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,233,900 related
  • Jessica Alsop

    Director, Secretary

    Total calculated
    $933,983
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $773,088
    Other
    $160,895
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $612,518 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $146,332 related
    Other
    not reported + $14,238 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $123,360 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $37,535 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $933,983 related
  • Linda Carte

    Vice President through 02/06/24

    Total calculated
    $402,626
    From this org
    $396,807
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,819
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $33,609
    Bonus
    $56,400
    Other
    $306,798
    Deferred
    $1,562
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,257
    Filer's total
    $402,626
  • Maggie Thieman

    VP Post Acute Care Services starting June 2024

    Total calculated
    $264,819
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $226,270
    Other
    $38,549
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $200,790 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $25,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $480 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $20,123 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $18,426 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $264,819 related
  • Rachel Blankenship

    RN

    Total calculated
    $204,741
    From this org
    $163,990
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,751
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,395
    Bonus
    $9,010
    Other
    $7,585
    Deferred
    $4,568
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,183
    Filer's total
    $204,741
  • Desiree Parsons

    RN

    Total calculated
    $177,636
    From this org
    $152,385
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,251
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,682
    Bonus
    $125
    Other
    $578
    Deferred
    $4,004
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,247
    Filer's total
    $177,636
  • Natalie Stafford

    RN

    Total calculated
    $172,241
    From this org
    $153,720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,521
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,367
    Bonus
    $17,575
    Other
    $5,778
    Deferred
    $6,004
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,517
    Filer's total
    $172,241
  • Julie Perine

    RN

    Total calculated
    $167,864
    From this org
    $140,595
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,269
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,416
    Bonus
    $15,661
    Other
    $518
    Deferred
    $5,875
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,394
    Filer's total
    $167,864
  • Shawna Hawkins

    RN

    Total calculated
    $146,684
    From this org
    $142,004
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,680
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $40,588,158
    Expenses
    $48,091,369
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $5,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $40,401,343
    Expenses
    $45,109,878
    Contributions
    $410
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $31,643,559
    Expenses
    $38,276,588
    Contributions
    $18,353
    Grants paid
    $50

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,588,830
    Expenses
    $32,957,847
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,680,609

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • Allied Health Services Inc

    C Corp · Linen Services · WV

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.