- Revenue 2024
- $31,715,696
- Expenses 2024
- $31,307,331
Program services were 77.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E22Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 100 HOYLMAN DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Braxton County Memorial Hospital serves as the gateway for the healthcare needs of the citizens of Braxton County and the surrounding areas. Its mission is Caring for You Close to Home.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The Hospitals most significant activities are services provided by the hospital including inpatient, outpatient, emergency room services, and clinical care to residents of Braxton County, WV
-
Braxton County Memorial Hospital offers primary care services from qualified physicians located in our rural health clinic. Our convenient location enabled us to provide and service the healthcare needs of 14,380 men, women, and children in our county and surrounding areas in 2024. Primary Care Service assists in keeping patients up to date on preventive care but also if specialists are needed then BCMH offers many services that allow the patient to stay within the community. This is often a plus for a rural community with limited public transportation.
Expenses $12,375,734 · Revenue $15,795,718
-
The Emergency Department of Braxton County Memorial Hospital provides 24-hour medical care to area residents as well as travelers. With its close proximity to I-79, BCMH has served as the gateway for many strangers in need of emergency healthcare. In 2024, 10,003 individuals were provided with compassionate healthcare from professional physicians and nurses. Of that number, 9,438 individuals were treated and released, 410 were admitted as inpatients, and 155 were placed in observation. BCMH continues to comply with medical criteria and resource requirements necessary for designation as a level IV trauma center, thereby serving the community in a very unique way. By maintaining this designation. BCMH is involved with a state-wide trauma system which enables good communication and work relationships with emergency medical services and other healthcare facilities. The statistics noted above represent individual lives touched at Braxton County Memorial Hospital in 2024. These numbers do not reflect the families and friends of those patients.
Expenses $6,691,892 · Revenue $8,994,264
-
Braxton County Memorial Hospitals General Surgery/Same Day Surgery area accommodated 543 surgery patients in 2024. Most of these individuals returned home hours after their procedure, though some were admitted to the hospital. This is a vital service for our area as it once again allows patients to receive needed care while remaining in their community. Also surgeons were able to see 1,333 patient visits in the surgical clinic as follow-up of care or to establish surgical needs.
Expenses $1,423,828 · Revenue $1,653,025
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
David Hess
Director, CEO of UHC
- Total calculated
- $981,039
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $825,705
- Other
- $155,334
- Hours/week
- 1 + 43 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $576,653 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $234,184 related
- Other
- not reported + $14,868 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $117,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $37,534 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $981,039 related
-
Karen Bowling
Former CEO Braxton - Current President Princeton Community Health Association
- Total calculated
- $817,870
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $788,492
- Other
- $29,378
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $524,656 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $156,292 related
- Other
- not reported + $107,544 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $15,525 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $13,853 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $817,870 related
-
Benjamin Hensley
Surgeon
- Total calculated
- $683,437
- From this org
- $630,543
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,894
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $503,040
- Bonus
- $126,693
- Other
- $810
- Deferred
- $15,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,369
- Filer's total
- $683,437
-
John Forester
Interim President, July - December
- Total calculated
- $470,412
- From this org
- $52,244
- From related orgs
- $320,930
- Other
- $97,238
- Hours/week
- 5.5 + 34.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $42,513 + $261,154 related
- Bonus
- $8,674 + $53,282 related
- Other
- $1,057 + $6,494 related
- Deferred
- $8,469 + $52,025 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,144 + $31,600 related
- Filer's total
- $65,857 + $404,555 related
-
Louis Roe
President/CEO, January - June
- Total calculated
- $319,084
- From this org
- $90,471
- From related orgs
- $211,098
- Other
- $17,515
- Hours/week
- 12 + 28 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $37,484 + $87,463 related
- Bonus
- $9,521 + $22,217 related
- Other
- $43,466 + $101,418 related
- Deferred
- $1,729 + $4,034 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,526 + $8,226 related
- Filer's total
- $95,726 + $223,358 related
-
Stephanie Frame DO
Director, Physician
- Total calculated
- $279,988
- From this org
- $256,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,088
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $223,939
- Bonus
- $28,572
- Other
- $4,389
- Deferred
- $10,125
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,963
- Filer's total
- $279,988
-
Russell Plywaczynski
VP, Finance February - December
- Total calculated
- $279,343
- From this org
- $21,014
- From related orgs
- $212,467
- Other
- $45,862
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $18,268 + $184,709 related
- Bonus
- $1,923 + $19,441 related
- Other
- $823 + $8,317 related
- Deferred
- $848 + $8,577 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,279 + $33,158 related
- Filer's total
- $25,141 + $254,202 related
-
Sarah Schimming
Physician
- Total calculated
- $273,501
- From this org
- $260,940
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,561
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $260,614
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $326
- Deferred
- $11,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $861
- Filer's total
- $273,501
-
John Tim Lewis
VP, Patient Care Services
- Total calculated
- $247,092
- From this org
- $30,798
- From related orgs
- $206,112
- Other
- $10,182
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $27,316 + $182,810 related
- Bonus
- $3,303 + $22,108 related
- Other
- $179 + $1,194 related
- Deferred
- $1,229 + $8,227 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $94 + $632 related
- Filer's total
- $32,121 + $214,971 related
-
Richard Campbell
Director Pharmacy
- Total calculated
- $217,628
- From this org
- $174,080
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,548
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $156,919
- Bonus
- $16,922
- Other
- $239
- Deferred
- $7,470
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,078
- Filer's total
- $217,628
-
Brandon Williams
VP, Operations
- Total calculated
- $209,655
- From this org
- $54,182
- From related orgs
- $126,425
- Other
- $29,048
- Hours/week
- 12 + 28 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $48,457 + $113,065 related
- Bonus
- $5,661 + $13,210 related
- Other
- $64 + $150 related
- Deferred
- $2,229 + $5,200 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,486 + $15,133 related
- Filer's total
- $62,897 + $146,758 related
-
Rex Tremmel
Lead Pharmacist
- Total calculated
- $200,627
- From this org
- $167,656
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,971
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,837
- Bonus
- $250
- Other
- $1,569
- Deferred
- $7,424
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,547
- Filer's total
- $200,627
-
Robin Eckhart
VP, Finance January 2024
- Total calculated
- $167,353
- From this org
- $49,755
- From related orgs
- $116,094
- Other
- $1,504
- Hours/week
- 12 + 28 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $4,412 + $10,295 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $45,343 + $105,799 related
- Deferred
- $200 + $467 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $251 + $586 related
- Filer's total
- $50,206 + $117,147 related
-
Kimberly Knight
Director of Accounting - Controller
- Total calculated
- $149,859
- From this org
- $131,937
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,922
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Barbara Adams
Director, President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sally Howard
Director, Secretary/Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brent Boggs
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim Sodaro
Director, Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tyler Long
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $31,715,696
- Expenses
- $31,307,331
- Contributions
- $44,287
- Grants paid
- $11,010
-
2023
- Revenue
- $28,700,814
- Expenses
- $27,473,589
- Contributions
- $46,079
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $30,116,812
- Expenses
- $24,992,801
- Contributions
- $359,108
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $27,248,640
- Expenses
- $22,323,452
- Assets (EOY)
- $19,373,465
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $23,698,415
- Expenses
- $20,926,345
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,644,574
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $19,759,682
- Expenses
- $20,216,243
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,502,592
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,472,699
- Expenses
- $17,406,219
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,224,906
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,760,872
- Expenses
- $17,449,076
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,438,761
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,750,924
- Expenses
- $16,969,175
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,306,176
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,715,832
- Expenses
- $17,193,526
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,275,875
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,856,570
- Expenses
- $15,869,121
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,872,506
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $14,602,914
- Expenses
- $15,011,559
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,996,780
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $17,354,179
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,415,692
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$5,800
2024 Support
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
West Virginia United Health System Inc
501c3 · Healthcare Access · WV
-
University Healthcare Foundation Inc
501c3 · Hospital Support · WV
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
-
501c3 · Hospital Support · WV
-
501c3 · Behavioral Health · WV
-
Camden-Clark Health Services Inc
501c3 · Healthcare Access · WV
-
501c3 · Hospital Support · WV
-
Camden-Clark Physician Corporation
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
-
West Virginia University Hospitals Inc
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
-
West Virginia University Hospitals East Inc
501c3 · Healthcare Access · WV
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
-
West Virginia Health Care Cooperative Inc
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
-
Camden-Clark Memorial Hospital Corporation
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
-
Potomac Valley Hospital of W Va Inc
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
-
St Joseph's Hospital of Buckhannon Inc
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
-
St Joseph's Foundation of Buckhannon Inc
501c3 · Hospital Support · WV
-
Reynolds Memorial Hospital Inc
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
-
Reynolds Memorial Foundation Inc
501c3 · Hospital Support · WV
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
-
501c3 · Patient Care · WV
-
509a2 · Home Health and Hospice · WV
-
501c3 · Patient Care · PA
-
501c3 · Patient Care · PA
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
WEST VIRGINIA HEALTH CARE COOPERATIVE INC
On its 2024 return
-
PRINCETON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS EAST INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
REYNOLDS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
CAMDEN-CLARK HEALTH SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ST JOSEPHS HOSPITAL OF BUCKHANNON INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
HERBERT J THOMAS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
WEST VIRGINIA UNITED HEALTH SYSTEM INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
OHIO VALLEY HEALTH CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
BARNESVILLE HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
BELMONT COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
ST JOSEPHS FOUNDATION OF BUCKHANNON INC
On its 2024 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
C Corp · Linen Services · WV
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.