- Revenue 2024
- $131,068,613
- Expenses 2024
- $114,333,723
Program services were 81.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1 AMALIA DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Susan Long MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,129,049
- From this org
- $1,076,114
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,935
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $834,431
- Bonus
- $237,861
- Other
- $3,822
- Deferred
- $15,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,410
- Filer's total
- $1,129,049
-
David Hess
Director starting July 2024 - President UHC
- Total calculated
- $981,039
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $825,705
- Other
- $155,334
- Hours/week
- 1 + 44 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $576,653 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $234,184 related
- Other
- not reported + $14,868 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $117,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $37,534 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $981,039 related
-
Ross Knowles MD
Physician through 11/15/24
- Total calculated
- $550,489
- From this org
- $523,918
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,571
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $482,671
- Bonus
- $40,817
- Other
- $430
- Deferred
- $15,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,046
- Filer's total
- $550,489
-
Jeffrey Michael MD
Director, Physician
- Total calculated
- $532,092
- From this org
- $505,303
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,789
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $299,519
- Bonus
- $205,346
- Other
- $438
- Deferred
- $13,613
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,176
- Filer's total
- $532,092
-
Jennifer Michael
Physician
- Total calculated
- $504,716
- From this org
- $469,188
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,528
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $297,409
- Bonus
- $171,340
- Other
- $439
- Deferred
- $13,613
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,915
- Filer's total
- $504,716
-
Ivar Gjolberg
President
- Total calculated
- $478,885
- From this org
- $396,321
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,564
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $305,752
- Bonus
- $63,446
- Other
- $27,123
- Deferred
- $45,556
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,008
- Filer's total
- $478,885
-
Matthan Jackson
Hospitalist through 09/27/24
- Total calculated
- $473,385
- From this org
- $450,947
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,438
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,202
- Bonus
- $207,548
- Other
- $197
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,438
- Filer's total
- $473,385
-
Bartley Brown DO
Director, Physician
- Total calculated
- $398,061
- From this org
- $351,532
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,529
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $288,855
- Bonus
- $62,171
- Other
- $506
- Deferred
- $9,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,629
- Filer's total
- $398,061
-
David Faber
Physician
- Total calculated
- $356,545
- From this org
- $356,545
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $356,545
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $356,545
-
Russell Plywaczynski
VP Finance - South Region
- Total calculated
- $279,343
- From this org
- $168,106
- From related orgs
- $65,375
- Other
- $45,862
- Hours/week
- 28 + 12 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,143 + $56,834 related
- Bonus
- $15,382 + $5,982 related
- Other
- $6,581 + $2,559 related
- Deferred
- $6,786 + $2,639 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,235 + $10,202 related
- Filer's total
- $201,127 + $78,216 related
-
Brenda Bauer
VP of Quality
- Total calculated
- $186,923
- From this org
- $159,411
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,512
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $133,998
- Bonus
- $21,025
- Other
- $4,388
- Deferred
- $6,283
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,229
- Filer's total
- $186,923
-
Anissa Hite-Davis
VP Human Resources
- Total calculated
- $186,833
- From this org
- $144,617
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,216
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,085
- Bonus
- $16,260
- Other
- $1,272
- Deferred
- $6,010
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,206
- Filer's total
- $186,833
-
Lisa Wharton
VP of Marketing
- Total calculated
- $143,298
- From this org
- $125,892
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,406
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Annamarie Chidester
VP Patient Services through 07/05/24
- Total calculated
- $129,183
- From this org
- $118,544
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,639
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Dennis Xander
Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sr Mary Grace Barile
Director through April 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Bohman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shawn Hanifan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sr Francesca Lowis
Director, Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Don Nestor
Director, Vice Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sam Nolte
Director, Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katharine Wagner
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kelley Tierney
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Keith Buchanan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Russ Collett
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $131,068,613
- Expenses
- $114,333,723
- Contributions
- $26,204
- Grants paid
- $15,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $121,742,949
- Expenses
- $102,153,519
- Contributions
- $418,306
- Grants paid
- $16,500
-
2022
- Revenue
- $107,665,853
- Expenses
- $88,888,185
- Contributions
- $273,889
- Grants paid
- $10,075
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$6,000
2023 Support for Community Garden
-
2022 Aid in transport for aging community members
-
2022 Economic development in PSA
-
2023 Economic development in PSA
-
2023 Aid in transport for aging community members
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
West Virginia United Health System Inc
501C3 · Healthcare Access · WV
-
University Healthcare Foundation Inc
501C3 · Hospital Support · WV
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
-
501C3 · Hospital Support · WV
-
West Virginia University Hospitals East Inc
501C3 · Healthcare Access · WV
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
-
West Virginia University Hospitals Inc
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
-
501C3 · Behavioral Health · WV
-
West Virginia Health Care Cooperative Inc
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
-
Camden-Clark Memorial Hospital Corporation
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
-
Camden-Clark Health Services Inc
501C3 · Healthcare Access · WV
-
501C3 · Hospital Support · WV
-
Camden-Clark Physician Corporation
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
-
Potomac Valley Hospital of W Va Inc
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
-
Reynolds Memorial Hospital Inc
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
-
Reynolds Memorial Foundation Inc
501C3 · Hospital Support · WV
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
-
Braxton County Memorial Hospital Inc
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
-
509a2 · Home Health and Hospice · WV
-
501C3 · Patient Care · PA
-
501C3 · Patient Care · PA
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
WEST VIRGINIA UNITED HEALTH SYSTEM INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS EAST INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
REYNOLDS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
CAMDEN-CLARK HEALTH SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
PRINCETON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
PRINCETON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
BELMONT COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
HERBERT J THOMAS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return
-
SELF-INSURANCE TRUST AGREEMENT OF WHEELING HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.