Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WETZEL COUNTY HOSPITAL INC

EIN 84-3480493 N MARTINSVLLE, WV

Revenue 2024
$47,123,926
Expenses 2024
$44,488,227

Program services were 84.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22
Classification
1000
Street
3 E BENJAMIN DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dr David Hess

    Wetzel CEO 2020 - UHC CEO Current

    Total calculated
    $981,039
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $825,705
    Other
    $155,334

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $576,653 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $234,184 related
    Other
    not reported + $14,868 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $117,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $37,534 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $981,039 related
  • Douglass Harrison

    Director Regional President

    Total calculated
    $760,097
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $653,435
    Other
    $106,662
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $511,785 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $130,514 related
    Other
    not reported + $11,136 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $92,698 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $13,964 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $760,097 related
  • Sean Smith

    WCH President through August 2024 CCMC President

    Total calculated
    $501,718
    From this org
    $180,823
    From related orgs
    $230,138
    Other
    $90,757
    Hours/week
    18 + 22 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,935 + $189,554 related
    Bonus
    $28,801 + $36,656 related
    Other
    $3,087 + $3,928 related
    Deferred
    $24,702 + $31,439 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,231 + $19,385 related
    Filer's total
    $220,756 + $280,962 related
  • Anthony Martinelli

    WCH/RMH President starting August 2024

    Total calculated
    $388,125
    From this org
    $50,866
    From related orgs
    $288,239
    Other
    $49,020
    Hours/week
    6 + 34 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $39,724 + $225,100 related
    Bonus
    $7,286 + $41,290 related
    Other
    $3,856 + $21,849 related
    Deferred
    $1,831 + $10,377 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,522 + $31,290 related
    Filer's total
    $58,219 + $329,906 related
  • Gary Nichols

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $386,694
    From this org
    $354,532
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,162
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,581
    Bonus
    $89,325
    Other
    $3,626
    Deferred
    $11,880
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,282
    Filer's total
    $386,694
  • Mathew Sokos

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $347,605
    From this org
    $308,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,272
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $305,157
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $3,176
    Deferred
    $13,066
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,206
    Filer's total
    $347,605
  • Scott Bachota

    WTZ/RMH/WH VP Human Resources

    Total calculated
    $324,251
    From this org
    $28,049
    From related orgs
    $252,444
    Other
    $43,758
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $23,074 + $207,662 related
    Bonus
    $3,652 + $32,876 related
    Other
    $1,323 + $11,906 related
    Deferred
    $3,059 + $27,529 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,317 + $11,853 related
    Filer's total
    $32,425 + $291,826 related
  • MarJean Kennedy

    Director CCMC VP Marketing

    Total calculated
    $317,940
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $272,686
    Other
    $45,254
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $221,502 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $45,443 related
    Other
    not reported + $5,741 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $32,244 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $13,010 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $317,940 related
  • Ibanga Ekanem MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $284,589
    From this org
    $239,598
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,991
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $227,562
    Bonus
    $10,437
    Other
    $1,599
    Deferred
    $10,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,191
    Filer's total
    $284,589
  • Dr Donald Blum

    Director Physician

    Total calculated
    $263,586
    From this org
    $228,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,101
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,994
    Bonus
    $22,440
    Other
    $2,051
    Deferred
    $9,279
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,822
    Filer's total
    $263,586
  • Joy Kim

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $246,825
    From this org
    $212,667
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,158
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,343
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $323
    Deferred
    $8,234
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,925
    Filer's total
    $246,825
  • Amanda Nichols

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $210,504
    From this org
    $192,380
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,124
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,454
    Bonus
    $33,582
    Other
    $344
    Deferred
    $7,172
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,952
    Filer's total
    $210,504
  • Dr Orton Armstrong

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Barcus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lawrence Lemon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Rothlisberger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $47,123,926
    Expenses
    $44,488,227
    Contributions
    $80,505
    Grants paid
    $9,122
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $39,246,340
    Expenses
    $36,703,718
    Contributions
    $97,200
    Grants paid
    $100
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $35,517,529
    Expenses
    $31,888,682
    Contributions
    $52,729
    Grants paid
    $500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.