Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MAITRI COMPASSIONATE CARE

EIN 94-3189198 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2024
$2,764,974
Expenses 2024
$2,719,490

Program services were 74.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
401 DUBOCE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MICHAEL E ARMENTROUT

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $180,890
    From this org
    $175,236
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,654
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,236
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,654
    Filer's total
    $180,890
  • MONIQUE DUPREE

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $147,978
    From this org
    $134,752
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,226
    Hours/week
    40
  • MOLLY R HERZIG

    DIR CLINICAL

    Total calculated
    $130,826
    From this org
    $124,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,338
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANDRE MATSUDA

    FINANCE DIRE

    Total calculated
    $123,856
    From this org
    $122,856
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,000
    Hours/week
    40
  • TOMAS V MORENO

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $110,986
    From this org
    $102,946
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,040
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANDREW BRIGHT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SLOANE BUCKLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GARY HILBERT

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JIM KING

    FORMER PRESI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RAY LAPOINTE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARAH LENTZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALVIN LING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID LUDLOW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AUSTIN MILLER

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMY MORGENSTERN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RYAN SCHOENEFELD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NICK VARGO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JANE WONG

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JUN YANG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,764,974
    Expenses
    $2,719,490
    Contributions
    $2,674,055
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,629,027
    Expenses
    $2,573,681
    Contributions
    $2,511,644
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,702,950
    Expenses
    $2,773,583
    Contributions
    $2,420,400
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.