Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ILLINOIS DERMATOLOGICAL SOCIETY

EIN 37-1042921 EAST DUNDEE, IL

Revenue 2023
$81,169
Expenses 2023
$93,571

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
1061 E MAIN ST STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

38 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 300). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

TO SERVE THE DERMATOLOGICAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF THE PEOPLE THROUGH PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION, MEMBERSHIP SERVICES AND LEGISLATIVE ADVOCACY.

  • PROVIDING OF UNIFIED ACTIONS AND OPTIONS IN DERMATOLOGICAL MATTERS.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Amy Derick MD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Victoria Barbosa MD

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Sheehan

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diana Bolotin MD PhD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vivek Iyengar MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth Kiracofe MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Murad Alam MD

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Paul

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $30,000
    Compensation
    $30,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $81,169
    Expenses
    $93,571
    Contributions
    $1,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $102,518
    Expenses
    $104,801
    Contributions
    $13,000
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $121,928
    Expenses
    $128,072
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,940
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $52,650
    Expenses
    $36,176
    Assets (EOY)
    $226,842
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $4,084
    Expenses
    $39,770
    Assets (EOY)
    $163,368
  • 2011 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,100
    Expenses
    $34,078
    Assets (EOY)
    $199,054
  • 2010 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $39,200
    Expenses
    $33,682
    Assets (EOY)
    $165,032

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2024

Tax period
1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025
Principal officer
Murad Alam MD
Mailing address
WWWILLINOISDERMSOCIETYORGEAST DUNDEE IL 60118
Website
Something was entered that is not a web address, so it is not shown.

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 November 2017, reinstated 15 November 2017.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.