- Revenue 2024
- $6,604,060
- Expenses 2024
- $11,033,203
Program services were 78.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A260
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 2018 BALTIMORE AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Guided by the vision of "More Art for All People," Mid-America Arts Alliance partners with and supports artists, cultural organizations, and communities to expand access to the arts, culture, and creativity across the region and beyond.
Activities or mission (Part I)
To advance arts and culture that strengthen artists and cultural organizations.
-
Mid-America Arts Alliance (MAAA) tours arts and humanities exhibitions nationally through Exhibits USA. This program enables MAAA to create access to an array of arts and humanities experiences, nurture the understanding of diverse cultures and art forms, and encourage the expanding depth and breadth of cultural life in communities. In FY 2024, 28 exhibitions toured throughout 64 communities across 33 states.
Expenses $1,247,025 · Revenue $596,041
-
MAAA supports regional artists and organizations through its grant programs: Artistic Innovations, The Regional Touring Program (RTP), Creative Forces and special projects. In FY 2024, MAAA provided 342 grants in support of artists and organizations, presenting public programs and related educational activities.
Expenses $2,525,701 · Grants $1,952,266
-
MAAA provides professional development and community-based arts & health programs to support our constituents, partners, and staff. Engage provides training to arts and cultural organizations to operate effectively, manage resources strategically, and build long-term strength. Artist Inc., Interchange, Artists 360, and Catalyze provide training to individual artists to strengthen their business practices and peer networks. In FY 2024, MAAA provided professional development training to organizations and individuals from Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Texas, Oklahoma, and New Mexico.
Expenses $4,841,739 · Grants $1,570,051 · Revenue $149,394
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Holbrook Lawson
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Donovan
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melissa Thoma
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan Sabatini
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Billie Barnett
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lona Barrick
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sharon Beshore
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dale Brock
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tracie Chapman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jimmy Cunningham
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stacey Dillon
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ken Fergeson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Linda Frazier
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Denise Garner
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jane Gates
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Gaudin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gary Gibbs
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Garbo Hearne
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shari Hofschire
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joan Horan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sylvester James
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Monique Johnston
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ruth Keene
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathy LeBaron
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Antzee Magruder
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $6,604,060
- Expenses
- $11,033,203
- Contributions
- $5,348,522
- Grants paid
- $3,522,317
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,665,549
- Expenses
- $6,767,635
- Contributions
- $6,641,885
- Grants paid
- $1,690,554
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,873,119
- Expenses
- $7,282,559
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,444,344
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $14,710,818
- Expenses
- $6,372,852
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,899,964
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,153,865
- Expenses
- $4,974,995
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,898,335
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,043,913
- Expenses
- $4,563,557
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,432,216
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,019,819
- Expenses
- $4,224,706
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,926,759
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,074,617
- Expenses
- $4,266,705
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,075,012
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,313,971
- Expenses
- $3,790,217
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,317,254
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$50,000
2024 Arts program support
-
$50,000
2024 Arts program support
-
$50,000
2024 Arts program support
-
$50,000
2024 Arts program support
-
$50,000
2024 Arts program support
-
$50,000
2024 Arts program support
-
Armed Services Arts Partnership
$50,000
2024 Arts program support
-
$50,000
2024 Arts program support
-
2024 Arts program support
-
2024 Arts program support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 Arts & Culture
-
HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$101,000
2023 ARTS, CULTURE, & HUMANITIES
-
$78,557
2024 Support community initiatives
-
2025 FULL CITIZENSHIP
-
2024 SPECIFIC PROGRAM
-
2023 ARTS, CULTURE AND HUMANITIES
-
2022 ARTS, CULTURE AND HUMANITIES
-
2024 GENERAL PURPOSES
-
$10,000
2024 ARTS, CULTURE
-
2023 SPECIFIC PROGRAM
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)3 · Arts Education · TX · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.