Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT INC

EIN 59-1479658 ALTAMONTE SPG, FL

Revenue 2024
$8,312,865,593
Expenses 2024
$6,857,775,203

Program services were 87.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E210
Classification
1000
Street
900 HOPE WAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of GENERAL CONFERENCE OF SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST (EIN 52-0643036). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Allen Kimberly

    Director

    Total calculated
    $31,417
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $31,417
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1.4 related
  • Bigalke John T

    Director

    Total calculated
    $40,314
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $40,314
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4 + 1.7 related
  • Brooks Stephen

    Director (Beg 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $5,682
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,682
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • Carlson Ronald

    Director

    Total calculated
    $6,402
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,402
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 4.1 related
  • Cherry MD Robert A

    Director

    Total calculated
    $30,868
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $30,868
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4 + 1.5 related
  • Craig Carlos J

    Dir./Vice Chair/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $6,062
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,062
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 3.2 related
  • Davidson James R

    Director (End 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $6,287
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,287
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • DeMoraes DMin Elton

    Director (Beg 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $5,682
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,682
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1.1 related
  • Denslow Kenneth

    Dir./Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $6,890
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,890
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 3.3 related
  • Devore Susan D

    Director

    Total calculated
    $34,982
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $34,982
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1.4 related
  • Freedman David

    Director (Beg 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $6,287
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,287
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6 + 2.5 related
  • Freese Decker Christina

    Director

    Total calculated
    $29,482
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $29,482
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1.4 related
  • Gabriel Garth

    Director

    Total calculated
    $5,682
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,682
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1.1 related
  • Grys DMin John

    Director (End 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $5,682
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,682
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1.1 related
  • Hatton Melinda

    Director (Beg 7/24)

    Total calculated
    $19,982
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $19,982
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1.1 related
  • Morel Jr D Min Hubert J

    Director (Beg 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $5,682
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,682
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • Morgan William H

    Director (End 10/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1.4 related
  • Page John M

    Director (End 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $5,682
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,682
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6 + 3.5 related
  • Patterson Ana

    Director

    Total calculated
    $5,682
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,682
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • Ramirez Elden

    Director (End 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $5,682
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,682
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • Rustad Gary

    Director

    Total calculated
    $7,132
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $7,132
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1.6 related
  • Sauder PhD Vinita

    Director (End 5/24)

    Total calculated
    $6,682
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,682
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 1.1 related
  • Scott Glynn CW

    Director (Beg 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $5,682
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,682
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • Shaw Terry D

    Dir/President/AdventHealth CEO

    Total calculated
    $9,855,391
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $8,529,704
    Other
    $1,325,687
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $2,502,579 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $4,564,973 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,462,152 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $1,304,406 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,281 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $9,855,391 related
  • Smith DMin PhD Ron C

    Director/Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $9,667
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,667
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 3.5 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,312,865,593
    Expenses
    $6,857,775,203
    Contributions
    $71,266,542
    Grants paid
    $44,843,477
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,068,777,044
    Expenses
    $6,279,245,270
    Contributions
    $73,184,553
    Grants paid
    $33,705,906
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,252,705,895
    Expenses
    $5,809,231,036
    Contributions
    $104,069,888
    Grants paid
    $25,705,251

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.