- Revenue 2023
- $63,769,071
- Expenses 2023
- $64,282,273
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E600
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 1037
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
5 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
CLINICAL SERVICES INC
EIN 57-1157115
-
COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
EIN 57-1157153
-
COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INC
EIN 74-3083593
-
COMMUNITY REHABILITATION SERVICES INC
EIN 20-3253779
-
HOME & COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
EIN 43-2007492
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE PROVISION OF PHARMACEUTICAL, MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, HEALTHCARE SUPPLIES, HOME CARE AND RELATED SERVICES, HOSPICE SERVICES, AND HOME HEALTH SERVICES AS PART OF AN INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE PROVISION OF PHARMACEUTICAL, MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT, HOME HEALTH AND RELATED SERVICES AS PART OF AN INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM.
-
TO PROVIDE A FULL SERVICE PHARMACY THROUGH A REGIONAL NETWORK OF PERSONAL CARE AND NURSING FACILITIES TO PATIENTS OF AN INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, HEALTH CARE AND RELATED SUPPLIES TO PERSONAL CARE AND NURSING FACILITIES FOR MEMBERS OF AN INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. TO PROVIDE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, GOODS, LINENS, UNIFORMS AND COMMODITIES TO PERSONAL CARE AND NURSING FACILITIES FOR MEMBERS OF AN INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. THE ABOVE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED; CONSISTENT WITH THE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC., THE SECTION 509(A)(3) SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION AND PARENT ENTITY OF THE INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM OF WHICH THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER. THE IHDS PROVIDES SUBSTANTIAL COMMUNITY BENEFIT TO THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES AND CONTINUES TO ASSESS AND DEVELOP PROGRAMS TO BENEFIT THOSE COMMUNITIES.
Expenses $64,282,273 · Grants $7,710,242 · Revenue $63,285,838
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Kimberly SheffieldKIMBERLY SHEFFIELD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $327,393
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $305,307
- Other
- $22,086
- Hours/week
- 4 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $292,025 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $13,282 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,086 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $327,393 related
-
Michelle Moore-AndrewsMICHELLE MOORE-ANDREWS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $284,136
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $262,038
- Other
- $22,098
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $248,961 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $13,077 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,098 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $284,136 related
-
Calvin D FranklinCALVIN D FRANKLIN
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $264,730
- From this org
- $248,611
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,119
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $242,159
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $6,452
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,119
- Filer's total
- $264,730
-
James R Lee JrJAMES R LEE JR
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $243,674
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $227,320
- Other
- $16,354
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $217,024 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $10,296 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $16,354 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $243,674 related
-
Teresa MoodyTERESA MOODY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $239,629
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $218,787
- Other
- $20,842
- Hours/week
- 4 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $206,686 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $12,101 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $20,842 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $239,629 related
-
Amanda RobersonAMANDA ROBERSON
VP OPERATION
- Total calculated
- $228,532
- From this org
- $208,113
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,419
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,531
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $10,582
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,419
- Filer's total
- $228,532
-
Andy HillANDY HILL
VP PROJECT M
- Total calculated
- $227,664
- From this org
- $215,347
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,317
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,932
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $8,415
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,317
- Filer's total
- $227,664
-
Tracie P ClarkTRACIE P CLARK
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $226,589
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $213,740
- Other
- $12,849
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $201,154 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $12,586 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $12,849 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $226,589 related
-
Melissa PriceMELISSA PRICE
VP COMPLIANC
- Total calculated
- $205,963
- From this org
- $188,381
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,582
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,241
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $11,140
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,582
- Filer's total
- $205,963
-
Stephanie KirklandSTEPHANIE KIRKLAND
SENIOR DIR P
- Total calculated
- $201,757
- From this org
- $181,617
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,140
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,747
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $6,870
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,140
- Filer's total
- $201,757
-
Sarah ThompsonSARAH THOMPSON
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $199,343
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $179,646
- Other
- $19,697
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $171,580 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $8,066 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $19,697 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $199,343 related
-
Loray ChildsLORAY CHILDS
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $193,262
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $174,881
- Other
- $18,381
- Hours/week
- 4 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $165,130 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $9,751 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $18,381 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $193,262 related
-
Ginger LancasterGINGER LANCASTER
DIR OF PHARM
- Total calculated
- $169,853
- From this org
- $151,203
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,650
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,536
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $5,667
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,650
- Filer's total
- $169,853
-
Leslie MayLESLIE MAY
SR. DIR. OF
- Total calculated
- $166,345
- From this org
- $148,330
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,015
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,273
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $6,057
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,015
- Filer's total
- $166,345
-
Jaclyn HowardJACLYN HOWARD
SR MGR OF PH
- Total calculated
- $162,283
- From this org
- $144,495
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,788
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,688
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $5,807
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,788
- Filer's total
- $162,283
-
Susan ThomasSUSAN THOMAS
CONSULTANT P
- Total calculated
- $161,237
- From this org
- $152,417
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,820
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,810
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $4,607
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,820
- Filer's total
- $161,237
-
Paul A CablePAUL A CABLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $24,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $24,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
Kathryn DennisKATHRYN DENNIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $24,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $24,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
Joseph A WallJOSEPH A WALL
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $24,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $24,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $63,769,071
- Expenses
- $64,282,273
- Contributions
- $457,126
- Grants paid
- $7,710,242
-
2022
- Revenue
- $52,274,147
- Expenses
- $45,822,382
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $53,525,907
- Expenses
- $46,809,601
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,636,765
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $79,626,521
- Expenses
- $68,253,110
- Assets (EOY)
- $30,792,192
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $101,206,203
- Expenses
- $91,962,413
- Assets (EOY)
- $40,278,752
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $98,955,246
- Expenses
- $90,498,875
- Assets (EOY)
- $38,406,482
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $98,534,913
- Expenses
- $88,449,852
- Assets (EOY)
- $38,870,866
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $98,534,913
- Expenses
- $88,449,852
- Assets (EOY)
- $38,870,866
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $81,075,711
- Expenses
- $71,440,455
- Assets (EOY)
- $37,942,947
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $67,960,851
- Expenses
- $62,010,548
- Assets (EOY)
- $29,400,351
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $66,002,167
- Expenses
- $61,950,973
- Assets (EOY)
- $31,124,634
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $67,033,630
- Expenses
- $62,927,141
- Assets (EOY)
- $30,009,647
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$7,710,242
2023 IHDS CONTRIBUTION
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501C3 · PART VII · GA
-
COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
501C3 · PART VII · GA
-
501C3 · PART VII · GA
-
COMMUNITY REHABILITATION SERVICES
501C3 · PART VII · GA
-
501C3 · PART VII · GA
-
501C3 · PART VII · GA
-
HEALTH SYSTEMS REAL ESTATE INC
501C3 · PART VII · GA
-
501C3 · PART VII · GA
-
501C3 · PART VII · GA
-
501C3 · PART VII · GA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY REHABILITATION SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
HEALTH SYSTEMS REAL ESTATE INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2022 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2023 return
-
PSI LLC DBA ELDERCARE PHARMACY
PHARMACY · GA · income $45,464,014 · assets $6,237,489
-
HDI DISTRIBUTION LLC DBA ECP DISTR
SUPPLY DIS · GA · income $24,026,630 · assets $5,336,841
-
HELPLINK LLC
EMERGENCY · GA · income $963,005 · assets $106,886
-
COMM CARE PHARM - HAWKINSVILLE
DORMANT · GA
Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return
-
COMMUNITY HEALTH VENTURES INC
RISK MGMT · GA
-
GEORGIA PHARMACY SERVICES INC
PHARMACY · GA · controlled entity
-
HEALTH DISTRIBUTION SERVICES INC
SUPPLY DIS · GA · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.