- Revenue 2024
- $2,849,490
- Expenses 2024
- $686,595
Program services were 87.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B82
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 450 NORTH AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
MUSIC CENTER OF SOUTH CENTRAL MICHIGAN
EIN 38-6087748
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE KELLOGG COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION GENERATES AND ENCOURAGES PHILANTHROPIC GIVING AND MANAGES FUNDS EXCLUSIVELY FOR KCC TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF EDUCATION WHILE BUILDING STRONGER COMMUNITIES.
-
DISTRIBUTION OF GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS.
Expenses $603,610 · Grants $603,610
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Catherine YatesCATHERINE YATES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Drew SchweitzerDREW SCHWEITZER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Joe LopezJOE LOPEZ
SECRETARY - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Paul Watson IIPAUL WATSON II
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $284,639
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $220,543
- Other
- $64,096
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $220,543 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $33,957 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,139 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $284,639 related
-
Richard ScottRICHARD SCOTT
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $190,197
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $160,546
- Other
- $29,651
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $160,546 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $29,651 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $190,197 related
-
Steven ClaywellSTEVEN CLAYWELL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
Chad SmithCHAD SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Dr John SchwarzDR JOHN SCHWARZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Eric GreeneERIC GREENE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $182,384
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $128,256
- Other
- $54,128
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $128,256 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,102 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,026 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $182,384 related
-
Erick StewartERICK STEWART
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
John DilworthJOHN DILWORTH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 4 related
-
Lisa MuellerLISA MUELLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Matthew DavisMATTHEW DAVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
Vivian DavisVIVIAN DAVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 3 related
-
Michelle WilliamsonMICHELLE WILLIAMSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $69,529
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $36,961
- Other
- $32,568
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Teresa DurhamTERESA DURHAM
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $85,130
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $59,290
- Other
- $25,840
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,849,490
- Expenses
- $686,595
- Contributions
- $2,125,262
- Grants paid
- $603,610
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,738,912
- Expenses
- $708,575
- Contributions
- $7,177,275
- Grants paid
- $630,689
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,297,164
- Expenses
- $736,876
- Contributions
- $697,096
- Grants paid
- $667,273
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,924,443
- Expenses
- $746,422
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,959,181
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,969,350
- Expenses
- $574,092
- Assets (EOY)
- $15,090,690
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,065,286
- Expenses
- $619,921
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,556,229
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $678,064
- Expenses
- $530,430
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,072,333
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,434,259
- Expenses
- $456,516
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,283,896
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,062,168
- Expenses
- $434,286
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,458,509
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $331,368
- Expenses
- $547,960
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,393,067
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
KELLOGG COMMUNITY COLLEGE
$97,498
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
KELLOGG COMMUNITY COLLEGE
$45,936
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
KELLOGG COMMUNITY COLLEGE
$0
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
Grants received
-
2024 GENERAL
-
2022 EDUCATION / INSTRUCTION
-
2022 GENERAL
-
2023 HUMAN SERVICE - MULTIPURPOSE/OTHER
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 GENERAL
-
$12,171
2024 KCC Employee Scholarship paid/Doris Olive Campbell Scholarship
-
2024 EDUCATION
-
2023 EDUCATION
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
KELLOGG COMMUNITY COLLEGE
115 · EDUCATION · MI
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.