Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NURU INTERNATIONAL

EIN 26-1250716 WASHINGTON, DC

Browse the largest nonprofits in District of Columbia

Revenue 2025
$3,572,601
Expenses 2025
$3,992,642

Program services were 71.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q31
Classification
1000
Street
2020 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

5 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

NURU IS A GLOBAL COLLECTIVE THAT ENABLES INCLUSIVE AND SUSTAINABLE PROSPERITY BY IDENTIFYING COMMUNITIES AT THE STABILITY TIPPING POINT, STRENGTHENING RURAL LIVELIHOODS AND MARKET SYSTEMS, AND FOSTERING STABILIZING CONNECTIONS THAT REPAIR SOCIAL FABRIC AND PAVE A PATHWAY TO PEACE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

GLOBAL COLLECTIVE THAT ENABLES INCLUSIVE AND SUSTAINABLE PROSPERITY TO PAVE A PATHWAY TO PEACE.

  • INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT: THE ORGANIZATION UNITES COMMUNITIES AROUND SHARED ECONOMIC GOALS, USING SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE PROGRAMS TO HELP FARMERS ADAPT TO CHANGING CLIMATES, MARKETS, AND POLITICAL LANDSCAPES. THE ORGANIZATION DEVELOPS TAILORED AGRIBUSINESS PROGRAMS THAT HELP LOCAL LEADERS INCREASE FOOD PRODUCTION, CULTIVATE PROSPERITY, AND STRENGTHEN COMMUNITIES. THE ORGANIZATION SUPPORTS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS IN ETHIOPIA, NIGERIA, KENYA, GHANA, NIGER, BENIN, BURKINA FASO, AND TOGO.

    Expenses $2,768,900 · Grants $897,553

  • INTERNATIONAL AWARENESS: THE ORGANIZATION HOSTS EVENTS AND PRESENTATIONS, AND ALSO USES VIDEO AND SOCIAL MEDIA CHANNELS, TO EDUCATE GLOBAL AUDIENCES ABOUT THE VALUE OF LOCALLY-LED DEVELOPMENT AND CLIMATE-RESILIENT AGRICULTURE AS SOLUTIONS FOR EXTREME POVERTY, CLIMATE CHANGE, AND STATE FRAGILITY IN CONFLICT-IMPACTED COMMUNITIES. INTERNATIONAL AWARENESS ACTIVITIES SEEK TO INSPIRE ACTION TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR GLOBAL NEIGHBORS.

    Expenses $95,075

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Aerie Changala

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $222,788
    From this org
    $217,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,788
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $217,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,788
    Filer's total
    $222,788
  • Elizabeth Atherton

    COO

    Total calculated
    $180,675
    From this org
    $161,837
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,838
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,837
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,761
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,077
    Filer's total
    $180,675
  • Matthew Lineal

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $164,314
    From this org
    $138,231
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,083
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,231
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,696
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,387
    Filer's total
    $164,314
  • Casey Harrison

    CSO

    Total calculated
    $168,364
    From this org
    $135,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,864
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,420
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,444
    Filer's total
    $168,364
  • William Williams

    DONOR RELATI

    Total calculated
    $154,827
    From this org
    $122,103
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,724
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,103
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,280
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,444
    Filer's total
    $154,827
  • Emily McLaughlin

    CCO

    Total calculated
    $155,017
    From this org
    $120,842
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,175
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,842
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,420
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,755
    Filer's total
    $155,017
  • John Hancox

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karina Sobieski

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jake Harriman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jesse Oxford

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nadia Zeine

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $3,572,601
    Expenses
    $3,992,642
    Contributions
    $3,567,775
    Grants paid
    $897,553
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,682,875
    Expenses
    $3,956,050
    Contributions
    $3,676,199
    Grants paid
    $951,216
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,512,536
    Expenses
    $3,756,884
    Contributions
    $5,505,896
    Grants paid
    $1,071,586
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,762,007
    Expenses
    $3,217,498
    Contributions
    $1,753,802
    Grants paid
    $931,917

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,991,930
    Expenses
    $4,355,232
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,325,977
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,828,510
    Expenses
    $4,698,562
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,790,323
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,653,937
    Expenses
    $5,916,483
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,606,586
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,833,785
    Expenses
    $6,243,949
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,103,625
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,696,815
    Expenses
    $5,795,736
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,414,176
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,047,675
    Expenses
    $6,435,267
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,485,472
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,047,675
    Expenses
    $6,744,275
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,485,472
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,114,725
    Expenses
    $6,921,927
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,900,468
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,769,629
    Expenses
    $6,083,874
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,819,568
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,351,900
    Expenses
    $4,715,926
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,105,218

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

  • NURU INTERNATIONAL SELF HELP GROUP

    AGRICULTUR · KE

  • NURU INTERNATIONAL ETHIOPIA

    AGRICULTUR · ET

  • NURU INTERNATIONAL NIGERIA

    AGRICULTUR · NI

  • NURU INTERNATIONAL BURKINA FASO

    AGRICULTUR · UV

  • ASSOCIATION NURU COLLECTIVE

    AGRICULTUR · SP

  • NURU GHANA

    AGRICULTUR · GH

  • NURU NIGER

    AGRICULTUR · NI

  • NURU TOGO

    AGRICULTUR · NI

  • NURU BENIN

    AGRICULTUR · BN

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.