- Revenue 2024
- $118,490,275
- Expenses 2024
- $115,758,638
Program services were 94.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E99
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 301A US ROUTE 1
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Kelly Elkins
COO, MaineHealth/Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $1,356,361
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,322,435
- Other
- $33,926
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $832,237 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $391,954 related
- Other
- $0 + $98,244 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,126 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,356,361 related
-
Albert G Swallow III
Frmr CFO, MH/Frmr Board Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $1,217,219
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,079,569
- Other
- $137,650
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $762,421 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $317,148 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $99,991 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,659 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,217,219 related
-
Guillermo Martinez-Torres
President/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $701,760
- From this org
- $644,892
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,868
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $473,744
- Bonus
- $122,004
- Other
- $49,144
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,068
- Filer's total
- $701,760
-
Sharon D Baughman
CNO, MaineHealth/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $616,664
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $561,856
- Other
- $54,808
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $386,401 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $140,095 related
- Other
- $0 + $35,360 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $41,008 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $616,664 related
-
Joe Grant
Sr Dir - Operations, MCHMC/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $480,854
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $442,102
- Other
- $38,752
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $337,148 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $56,856 related
- Other
- $0 + $48,098 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $6,249 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,503 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $480,854 related
-
Richard Olsen
VP - Finance, MH/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $438,347
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $379,168
- Other
- $59,179
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $279,390 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $48,931 related
- Other
- $0 + $50,847 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $41,929 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $438,347 related
-
Robert Christman MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul Stein
Former Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard Bayman
CFO, MaineHealth/Board Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
-
Aaron Waldman
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $249,980
- From this org
- $201,821
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,159
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,796
- Bonus
- $16,928
- Other
- $11,097
- Deferred
- $10,730
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,429
- Filer's total
- $249,980
-
Cecilie MacIntyre
Asso. Gen. Counsel, MH/Bd Secretary
- Total calculated
- $190,639
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $162,137
- Other
- $28,502
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $161,430 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $707 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $6,732 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,770 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $190,639 related
-
Kelli Riggins
VP - Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Robert Carlson
Senior Medical Director
- Total calculated
- $387,231
- From this org
- $330,528
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,703
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $323,321
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $7,207
- Deferred
- $14,615
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,088
- Filer's total
- $387,231
-
Ronald Rubocki
Former Director - HLA
- Total calculated
- $202,218
- From this org
- $180,952
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,266
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,894
- Bonus
- $240
- Other
- $6,818
- Deferred
- $7,899
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,367
- Filer's total
- $202,218
-
Nellie Burns
Senior Director - Labs
- Total calculated
- $184,463
- From this org
- $150,866
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,597
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,768
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $18,098
- Deferred
- $8,001
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,596
- Filer's total
- $184,463
-
Richard A Carter
Dir - Anatomic Pathology Lab
- Total calculated
- $168,497
- From this org
- $148,081
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,416
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,620
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,461
- Deferred
- $6,018
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,398
- Filer's total
- $168,497
-
Julie Carrell
Dir - Lab Services
- Total calculated
- $162,970
- From this org
- $124,820
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,150
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $123,346
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,474
- Deferred
- $6,586
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,564
- Filer's total
- $162,970
-
Rebecca Simmons
Former Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $262,330
- From this org
- $239,449
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,881
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $208,067
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $31,382
- Deferred
- $9,639
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,242
- Filer's total
- $262,330
-
James McAvoy
Former Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $249,979
- From this org
- $229,616
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,363
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,953
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $33,663
- Deferred
- $18,111
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,252
- Filer's total
- $249,979
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $118,490,275
- Expenses
- $115,758,638
- Contributions
- $445,617
- Grants paid
- $1,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $106,771,560
- Expenses
- $104,645,705
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $2,630
-
2022
- Revenue
- $107,306,495
- Expenses
- $98,841,806
- Contributions
- $268,036
- Grants paid
- $2,450
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Hospital · ME
-
501(c)(3) · Home health · ME
-
The Memorial Hospital at North Conway NH
501(c)(3) · Hospital · NH
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · ME
-
MaineHealth Maine Ambulatory Care
501(c)(3) · Health treatment facility · ME
-
MaineHealth New Hampshire Ambulatory Care
501(c)(3) · Health treatment facility · ME
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.