Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WHEATON COLLEGE

EIN 04-2103638 NORTON, MA

Revenue 2024
$171,386,253
Expenses 2024
$175,484,644

Program services were 90.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
2000
Street
26 E MAIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MICHAELE WHELAN

    PRESIDENT AND EX OFFICIO TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $603,473
    From this org
    $539,558
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,915
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $508,831
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $30,727
    Deferred
    $17,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,665
    Filer's total
    $603,473
  • KENNETH BABBY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALLISON BAILEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANSON M BEARD JR

    LIFETIME TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHARON CALLAHAN-MILLER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PRISCILLA CAREY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRIAN ENYEART

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARYANN E CARROLL

    TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/16/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUE CURRAN

    TRUSTEE (UNTIL 7/31/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CECILIA GREENE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • INDIRA HENARD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHERYL KEAMY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PATRICIA KING

    LIFETIME TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TONY LAING

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAULA LALIBERTE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JANET L LEBOVITZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDREW LOUNDER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KENDRA MALLOY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ADRIENNE B MARS

    LIFETIME TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISTOPHER B PAQUET

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAREN J PFEIL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARCUS RELTHFORD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AUSTIN SIMKO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PATRICK SUMMERS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DIANA D SPENCER

    LIFETIME TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $171,386,253
    Expenses
    $175,484,644
    Contributions
    $19,408,271
    Grants paid
    $78,317,454
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $150,338,992
    Expenses
    $167,216,998
    Contributions
    $11,722,122
    Grants paid
    $74,214,186
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $154,250,092
    Expenses
    $159,378,442
    Contributions
    $18,645,184
    Grants paid
    $67,914,103

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.