- Revenue 2024
- $529,428,994
- Expenses 2024
- $539,287,317
Program services were 83.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 100 INSTITUTE RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JINLIU WANG
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,122,817
- From this org
- $995,961
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $126,856
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $792,271
- Bonus
- $165,000
- Other
- $38,690
- Deferred
- $62,775
- Nontaxable benefits
- $64,081
- Filer's total
- $1,122,817
-
WILLIAM FITZGERALD
CHAIR & TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOYCE KLINE
VICE CHAIR & TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEPHEN RUSCKOWSKI
VICE CHAIR & TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL ASPINWALL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LORRAINE BOLSINGER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LINWOOD BRADFORD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARNI HALL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT HART
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STUART KAZIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID LAPRE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CARLEEN MAITLAND
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERICA MASON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MAUREEN MCCAFFREY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NEIL MCDONOUGH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PATRICIA NEWCOMER-SMALL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GEORGE OLIVER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NATALIA PAVLOVA
TRUSTEE (AS OF 11/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELIZABETH PHALEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAMES F POLEWACZYK
TRUSTEE (AS OF 11/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARK RUSSELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELIZABETH SCHWEINSBERG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NAVJOT SINGH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHARTSIRI SOPHONPANICH
TRUSTEE (AS OF 05/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOAN BOLDUC SZKUTAK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $529,428,994
- Expenses
- $539,287,317
- Contributions
- $25,187,739
- Grants paid
- $169,125,759
-
2023
- Revenue
- $490,769,899
- Expenses
- $505,318,915
- Contributions
- $25,282,069
- Grants paid
- $154,356,495
-
2022
- Revenue
- $462,672,181
- Expenses
- $483,023,410
- Contributions
- $23,070,174
- Grants paid
- $137,912,773
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,342,250
2022 RESEARCH
-
$1,107,292
2023 RESEARCH
-
$795,713
2023 PUBLIC LIBRARY SUPPORT
-
$776,306
2022 PUBLIC LIBRARY SUPPORT
-
$613,927
2023 RESEARCH
-
2023 RESEARCH
-
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS LOWELL
$509,970
2022 RESEARCH
-
REGENTS OF UNIV OF CALIF AT IRVINE
$432,054
2022 RESEARCH
-
$408,750
2023 RESEARCH
-
$392,232
2022 RESEARCH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$2,005,000
2024 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$950,088
2022 SUB-AWARD
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$602,881
2023 SUB-AWARD
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$576,794
2024 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$533,500
2023 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$485,849
2024 RECOVERING FROM COVID-LEARNING-LOSS WITH A PLATFORM TO SUPPORT HUMAN TUTORING
-
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC
$430,999
2024 Research
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · MA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
MARION & JASPER WHITING FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.