Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS HOSPITAL - NEEDHAM INC

EIN 04-3229679 CHARLESTOWN, MA

Revenue 2024
$182,924,514
Expenses 2024
$170,364,882

Program services were 86.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22
Classification
1000
Street
CO BILH TAX 529 MAIN ST 4TH FL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • FOGARTY JOHN

    PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO)

    Total calculated
    $774,537
    From this org
    $722,202
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,335
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $543,748
    Bonus
    $135,000
    Other
    $43,454
    Deferred
    $21,480
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,855
    Filer's total
    $774,537
  • CARUCCI DEAN

    TTEE (EXO) (BILH DIV PRES COMMUNITY)

    Total calculated
    $548,291
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $534,306
    Other
    $13,985
    Hours/week
    1 + 64 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $332,702 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $200,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,604 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,985 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $548,291 related
  • KANNAM MD JOSEPH

    TRUSTEE; CARDIOLOGIST

    Total calculated
    $519,044
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $446,856
    Other
    $72,188
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $362,855 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $74,904 related
    Other
    $0 + $9,097 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,950 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,238 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $519,044 related
  • FLEMING PAUL

    TRUSTEE & CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AUTH JOSEPH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARABINO GILDA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARRETT JANET

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAGGIANO GINNY

    TTEE (EX-OFF) (CHAIR, BD OF ADVIS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAHILL EDWARD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAMPANELLI JOSEPH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHAMOUN NASSIB

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • COUGHLIN JAMES C

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAMER JEREMY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEAMORE DENISE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FINE GAIL H

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIERSTEAD JANA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEVINE BRUCE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MANNING MD BETH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEDALIE LESLIE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • POPEO PAUL D

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ULLMAN SONAL

    TTEE (EX-OFF) (PRES, MEDICAL STAFF)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WARN DARA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WRIGHT JOHN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TABB MD KEVIN

    CEO (EX-OFF) (CEO, BILH)

    Total calculated
    $4,734,371
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,665,891
    Other
    $1,068,480
    Hours/week
    1 + 64 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $2,267,647 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,000,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $398,244 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $1,021,480 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $47,000 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $4,734,371 related
  • RIOS CINDY

    TREAS (EX-OFF) (EXEC VP & CFO, BILH)

    Total calculated
    $3,594,703
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,386,253
    Other
    $2,208,450
    Hours/week
    1 + 64 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,031,770 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $125,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $229,483 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $2,171,401 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,049 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $3,594,703 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $182,924,514
    Expenses
    $170,364,882
    Contributions
    $9,499,381
    Grants paid
    $312,541
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $161,296,602
    Expenses
    $160,246,247
    Contributions
    $5,295,787
    Grants paid
    $540,812
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $170,815,918
    Expenses
    $140,022,676
    Contributions
    $24,652,529
    Grants paid
    $454,601

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • 2023 ACCESS TO PRIMARY AND/OR SPECIALTY CARE

  • 2023 CARE ACCESS AND/OR TO ADDRESS OTHER IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS

  • 2023 CARE ACCESS AND/OR TO ADDRESS OTHER IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS

  • 2024 CARE ACCESS AND/OR TO ADDRESS OTHER IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS

  • 2022 CARE ACCESS AND/OR TO ADDRESS OTHER IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS

  • 2022 CARE ACCESS AND/OR TO ADDRESS OTHER IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS

  • 2022 CARE ACCESS AND/OR TO ADDRESS OTHER IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS

  • 2023 CARE ACCESS AND/OR TO ADDRESS OTHER IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS

  • NORWOOD PUBLIC HEALTH

    $30,567

    2022 CARE ACCESS AND/OR TO ADDRESS OTHER IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS

  • 2024 CARE ACCESS AND/OR TO ADDRESS OTHER IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.