Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNITED STATES PHARMACOPEIAL CONVENTION INC

EIN 13-1656692 ROCKVILLE, MD

Revenue 2024
$357,720,644
Expenses 2024
$333,614,948

Program services were 71.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E050
Classification
1000
Street
12604 TWINBROOK PKWY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DENNIS E DOHERTY MD

    CONVENTION PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • TODD K ABRAHAM PHD MBA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • GREGORY E AMIDON PHD

    PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • GWEN DARIEN

    PUBLIC TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • RICHARD J GILFILLAN MD MBA

    AT LARGE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JESSE L GOODMAN MD MPH

    MEDICAL SCIENCES TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • LAURA HERMAN MBA MA

    AT LARGE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • THOMAS MENIGHAN BSPHARMMBA

    AT LARGE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • KRISHNA REDDY NALLAMALLA MD

    AT LARGE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • STEPHEN OSTROFF MD

    MEDICAL SCIENCES TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JULIO SANCHEZ Y TEPOZ MSCSJD

    AT LARGE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JOHN TAYLOR JD

    AT LARGE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • SUSAN WINCKLER RPH JD

    CHAIR AND PHARMA SCI TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • RONALD T PIERVINCENZI

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER & EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $1,104,534
    From this org
    $975,149
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $129,385
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $760,961
    Bonus
    $188,946
    Other
    $25,242
    Deferred
    $117,452
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,933
    Filer's total
    $1,104,534
  • JAKOB VENEMA TO 625

    EVP & CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $708,056
    From this org
    $618,546
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $89,510
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $483,831
    Bonus
    $108,393
    Other
    $26,322
    Deferred
    $75,817
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,693
    Filer's total
    $708,056
  • ANTHONY P LAKAVAGE

    SECRETARY & SVP GLBL EA

    Total calculated
    $628,264
    From this org
    $545,170
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $83,094
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $403,592
    Bonus
    $115,411
    Other
    $26,167
    Deferred
    $74,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,994
    Filer's total
    $628,264
  • AMANDA D COWLEY

    SVP, LEGAL, STRATEGY & PEOPLE

    Total calculated
    $608,543
    From this org
    $530,651
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,892
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $401,705
    Bonus
    $103,636
    Other
    $25,310
    Deferred
    $65,561
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,331
    Filer's total
    $608,543
  • STANLEY D BURHANS

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $589,532
    From this org
    $507,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,657
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $382,280
    Bonus
    $99,428
    Other
    $26,167
    Deferred
    $67,397
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,260
    Filer's total
    $589,532
  • EMILY M KAINE

    SVP, GBL HEALTH & MANUFACTURING SVCS

    Total calculated
    $579,612
    From this org
    $527,212
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,400
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $422,519
    Bonus
    $102,883
    Other
    $1,810
    Deferred
    $42,046
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,354
    Filer's total
    $579,612
  • BRUK ALEMAYEHU

    SVP, GLOBAL LAB & TECHNICAL OPS

    Total calculated
    $482,723
    From this org
    $430,208
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,515
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $341,627
    Bonus
    $84,172
    Other
    $4,409
    Deferred
    $38,255
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,260
    Filer's total
    $482,723
  • JENNIFER DEVINE

    SVP, DOC STDS & COMP POLICY

    Total calculated
    $450,937
    From this org
    $419,352
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,585
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $345,080
    Bonus
    $71,950
    Other
    $2,322
    Deferred
    $31,510
    Nontaxable benefits
    $75
    Filer's total
    $450,937
  • JOHN A GIANNONE TO 824

    VP, COMPENDIAL OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $610,709
    From this org
    $552,057
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,652
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,110
    Bonus
    $64,616
    Other
    $314,331
    Deferred
    $53,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,152
    Filer's total
    $610,709
  • VENKAT SURENDRA NATH KODURU

    SVP REGIONS & PROGRAM OPS.(TO 6/25)

    Total calculated
    $528,358
    From this org
    $490,928
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,430
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $401,346
    Bonus
    $85,018
    Other
    $4,564
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,930
    Filer's total
    $528,358
  • DEBRA J PEREZ

    CHIEF EQUITY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $518,756
    From this org
    $449,620
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,136
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $344,688
    Bonus
    $77,868
    Other
    $27,064
    Deferred
    $64,063
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,073
    Filer's total
    $518,756
  • MICHAEL S LEVY

    SVP, DIGITAL & INNOVATION

    Total calculated
    $486,751
    From this org
    $441,812
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,939
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $321,248
    Bonus
    $77,835
    Other
    $42,729
    Deferred
    $36,729
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,210
    Filer's total
    $486,751

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $357,720,644
    Expenses
    $333,614,948
    Contributions
    $23,758,628
    Grants paid
    $523,834
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $353,749,327
    Expenses
    $330,337,653
    Contributions
    $31,691,692
    Grants paid
    $498,078
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $346,271,530
    Expenses
    $313,280,612
    Contributions
    $30,105,843
    Grants paid
    $838,069

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.