Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY INC

EIN 13-3447752 BROOKLYN, NY

Revenue 2024
$4,116,919
Expenses 2024
$5,071,699

Program services were 80.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A310
Classification
1000
Street
20 JAY ST STE 937

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Erika Dilday

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $252,028
    From this org
    $234,829
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,199
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $234,529
    Bonus
    $300
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,388
    Nontaxable benefits
    $811
    Filer's total
    $252,028
  • Chris White

    VP, Prgm. & Prod.

    Total calculated
    $165,198
    From this org
    $117,841
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,357
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,541
    Bonus
    $300
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,362
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,995
    Filer's total
    $165,198
  • Asad Muhammad

    VP, Community eng.

    Total calculated
    $144,928
    From this org
    $118,520
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,408
    Hours/week
    40
  • Cecilia Mejia

    VP.External Affair

    Total calculated
    $131,952
    From this org
    $121,935
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,017
    Hours/week
    40
  • Betty Cordero

    SR. Dr. Fin & Ops

    Total calculated
    $121,957
    From this org
    $100,313
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,644
    Hours/week
    40
  • Chris Plaut

    Board chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Michael Isip

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mark Contreras

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Juanita Anderson

    Exec at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Anjali Kumar

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Zain Habboo

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Danielle Lee

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Joi Thomas Adams

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Beth Viner

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jane Hirt

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Bredar

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kellie Castruita Specter

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,116,919
    Expenses
    $5,071,699
    Contributions
    $1,482,822
    Grants paid
    $45,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,460,880
    Expenses
    $5,302,127
    Contributions
    $1,615,064
    Grants paid
    $62,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,823,487
    Expenses
    $4,926,183
    Contributions
    $3,215,294
    Grants paid
    $62,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.