- Revenue 2024
- $24,043,073
- Expenses 2024
- $26,471,992
Program services were 73.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 27 BARROW ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DARREN BLOCH
CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $312,832
- From this org
- $242,036
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $70,796
- Hours/week
- 35 + 0.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $242,036
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $70,796
- Filer's total
- $312,832
-
JAN-WILLEM VAN DEN DORPEL
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
CATHY AQUILA
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
CHRISTOPHER KIPLOK
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
SAMIR H HUSSEIN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
TAMARA ALEXANDER LYNCH
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
EDWARD AK ADLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
MELANIE JINDIA BHANDARI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
MYRNA CHAO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
JULIE EFFRON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
WENDY GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
DONNA GREEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
DIANE C KOEPPEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
GREGORY MAZLIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
PAUL PAI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
HENRY PINNELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
MARK S RUDD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
DANIEL SUSSMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
LISA URIBE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
LAURA VALEROSO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
MALIEK KATEL BRANCH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $246,702
- From this org
- $221,476
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,226
- Hours/week
- 35 + 0.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $221,476
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,226
- Filer's total
- $246,702
-
SARA TAKI
MEDICAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $302,513
- From this org
- $238,132
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,381
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $238,132
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $64,381
- Filer's total
- $302,513
-
LAURA A LANGNER
CHIEF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $237,634
- From this org
- $236,260
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,374
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,260
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,374
- Filer's total
- $237,634
-
NOEL MATOS
VP OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $164,745
- From this org
- $142,521
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,224
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,521
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,224
- Filer's total
- $164,745
-
TEARANNY STREET
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING & COMM.
- Total calculated
- $164,051
- From this org
- $139,931
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,120
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $139,931
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,120
- Filer's total
- $164,051
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $24,043,073
- Expenses
- $26,471,992
- Contributions
- $10,186,571
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $22,148,681
- Expenses
- $23,875,150
- Contributions
- $9,685,398
- Grants paid
- $5,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $22,311,754
- Expenses
- $20,920,115
- Contributions
- $10,339,421
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$100,000
2023 COMMUNITY GRANT PROGRAM
-
$50,500
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$44,500
2024 CULTURE & ARTS
-
$44,250
2023 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2025 MULTIPLE
-
$28,500
2023 FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
BARROW STREET NURSERY SCHOOL AT GREENWICH HOUSE
501(C)(3) · NURSERY SCHOOL · NY · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
BARROW STREET NURSERY SCHOOL AT GREENWICH HOUSE INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.