Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MARIST UNIVERSITY

EIN 14-1442493 POUGHKEEPSIE, NY

Revenue 2023
$379,482,585
Expenses 2023
$334,047,767

Program services were 91.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B430
Classification
2000
Street
3399 NORTH RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ROSS A MAURI

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DIRK MCMAHON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GENINE MCCORMICK

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER G MCCANN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM TENNEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES M BARNES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN EFFRON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG GARTLAND

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STANLEY E HARRIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL G HICKEY SR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES P HONAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BROTHER JOHN KLEIN

    TRUSTEE (THRU 05/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAJESH KOTHAPALLI

    TRUSTEE (AS OF 02/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NEIL BENDER

    TRUSTEE (THRU 02/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN L COHEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN COSGROVE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURIE DEJONG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK V DENNIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONNA DILLENBERGER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICK M LAVELLE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAUREEN O'ROURKE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALVIN PATRICK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEROME A PICKETT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT SHANAHAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONALD DUET

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $379,482,585
    Expenses
    $334,047,767
    Contributions
    $9,515,497
    Grants paid
    $106,925,443
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $333,001,492
    Expenses
    $318,255,078
    Contributions
    $10,448,568
    Grants paid
    $102,310,990

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.