- Revenue 2023
- $1,540,453,031
- Expenses 2023
- $1,636,338,957
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1700
- Street
- 15740 SOUTH OUTER 40 RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Brian Day
SVP, Financial Ops & Planning & Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $1,129,532
- From this org
- $1,019,930
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $109,602
- Hours/week
- 47 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $475,800
- Bonus
- $501,853
- Other
- $42,277
- Deferred
- $89,947
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,655
- Filer's total
- $1,129,532
-
Philip Wheeler
SVP, General Counsel & Secretary
- Total calculated
- $2,237,054
- From this org
- $2,211,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,854
- Hours/week
- 2 + 48 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $754,985
- Bonus
- $1,448,731
- Other
- $7,484
- Deferred
- $14,435
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,419
- Filer's total
- $2,237,054
-
Shannon Sock
EVP, CSO & COO, President
- Total calculated
- $3,448,330
- From this org
- $3,118,808
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $329,522
- Hours/week
- 10 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,235,046
- Bonus
- $1,687,800
- Other
- $195,962
- Deferred
- $313,050
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,472
- Filer's total
- $3,448,330
-
Jennifer Brown
SVP & Chief Legal Officer (START 6/12/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
-
Ajay Pathak
SVP, Chief Strategic Ventures Officer
- Total calculated
- $959,955
- From this org
- $869,698
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $90,257
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $496,698
- Bonus
- $349,105
- Other
- $23,895
- Deferred
- $78,442
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,815
- Filer's total
- $959,955
-
Betty Jo Rocchio
SVP, Chief Nurse Executive
- Total calculated
- $1,261,836
- From this org
- $1,178,849
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,987
- Hours/week
- 30 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $475,174
- Bonus
- $648,942
- Other
- $54,733
- Deferred
- $81,856
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,131
- Filer's total
- $1,261,836
-
Catherine Codispoti
Senior VP, Chief People Officer
- Total calculated
- $295,484
- From this org
- $295,484
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $43,077
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $252,407
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $295,484
-
Cheryl L Matejka
Chief Financial Officer, Mercy Health
- Total calculated
- $1,733,437
- From this org
- $1,593,070
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $140,367
- Hours/week
- 30 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $710,092
- Bonus
- $828,245
- Other
- $54,733
- Deferred
- $125,167
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,200
- Filer's total
- $1,733,437
-
Cynthia Mercer
EVP, Chief Administrative Officer
- Total calculated
- $4,021,577
- From this org
- $3,887,570
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $134,007
- Hours/week
- 20 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $362,246
- Bonus
- $3,080,633
- Other
- $444,691
- Deferred
- $129,964
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,043
- Filer's total
- $4,021,577
-
Dave Thompson
SVP, Population Health & President, Contracted Revenue
- Total calculated
- $1,301,451
- From this org
- $1,193,253
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $108,198
- Hours/week
- 56 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $586,068
- Bonus
- $502,131
- Other
- $105,054
- Deferred
- $89,237
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,961
- Filer's total
- $1,301,451
-
Jeffrey Ciaramita MD
President, Specialty Service Lines
- Total calculated
- $2,141,295
- From this org
- $1,980,146
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $161,149
- Hours/week
- 20 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $871,442
- Bonus
- $1,065,148
- Other
- $43,556
- Deferred
- $145,277
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,872
- Filer's total
- $2,141,295
-
John G Helton MD
President, Primary Care
- Total calculated
- $1,780,500
- From this org
- $1,605,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $175,200
- Hours/week
- 50 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $846,768
- Bonus
- $703,559
- Other
- $54,973
- Deferred
- $155,545
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,655
- Filer's total
- $1,780,500
-
John Mohart MD
President, Community Operations
- Total calculated
- $1,995,734
- From this org
- $1,816,702
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $179,032
- Hours/week
- 30 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $923,254
- Bonus
- $838,235
- Other
- $55,213
- Deferred
- $159,013
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,019
- Filer's total
- $1,995,734
-
Joseph Kelly
EVP, Digital Transformation & Business Development Officer
- Total calculated
- $1,933,086
- From this org
- $1,792,659
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $140,427
- Hours/week
- 30 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $707,226
- Bonus
- $1,031,299
- Other
- $54,134
- Deferred
- $121,008
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,419
- Filer's total
- $1,933,086
-
Kevin Minder
SVP, Mission & Community Health
- Total calculated
- $1,090,472
- From this org
- $1,021,786
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,686
- Hours/week
- 35 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $320,099
- Bonus
- $646,705
- Other
- $54,982
- Deferred
- $61,274
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,412
- Filer's total
- $1,090,472
-
Stephen L Mackin
President, Mercy Health CEO
- Total calculated
- $5,580,954
- From this org
- $5,005,266
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $575,688
- Hours/week
- 30 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,801,698
- Bonus
- $3,145,234
- Other
- $58,334
- Deferred
- $556,288
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,400
- Filer's total
- $5,580,954
-
Andrew Runge
COO, Mercy Hospital St. Louis
- Total calculated
- $874,765
- From this org
- $779,447
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $95,318
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $400,215
- Bonus
- $313,049
- Other
- $66,183
- Deferred
- $75,169
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,149
- Filer's total
- $874,765
-
David Ott
President, Commercial Contracting
- Total calculated
- $777,839
- From this org
- $767,271
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,568
- Hours/week
- 25
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $440,210
- Bonus
- $232,553
- Other
- $94,508
- Deferred
- $3,050
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,518
- Filer's total
- $777,839
-
Jacquelynn Richmond
SVP, Deputy General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $1,659,657
- From this org
- $1,551,497
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $108,160
- Hours/week
- 40 + 15 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $529,328
- Bonus
- $878,926
- Other
- $143,243
- Deferred
- $100,614
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,546
- Filer's total
- $1,659,657
-
Joseph Kahn MD
President Mercy Kids
- Total calculated
- $839,331
- From this org
- $816,076
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,255
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,996
- Bonus
- $164,398
- Other
- $649,682
- Deferred
- $23,255
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $839,331
-
Matt Wright
President, Orthopedic Surgery and Sports Medicine
- Total calculated
- $1,103,391
- From this org
- $1,016,655
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $86,736
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $383,754
- Bonus
- $391,561
- Other
- $241,340
- Deferred
- $68,844
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,892
- Filer's total
- $1,103,391
-
James Britton
Former Key Employee
- Total calculated
- $2,806,792
- From this org
- $2,570,286
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $236,506
- Hours/week
- 30 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,909,017
- Bonus
- $593,332
- Other
- $67,937
- Deferred
- $224,340
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,166
- Filer's total
- $2,806,792
-
Jeffrey A Johnston
Former Key Employee
- Total calculated
- $1,327,575
- From this org
- $1,316,754
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,821
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $1,300,000
- Other
- $16,754
- Deferred
- $10,821
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $1,327,575
-
Marc Gunter
Former Key Employee
- Total calculated
- $477,249
- From this org
- $449,873
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,376
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $420,659
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $29,214
- Deferred
- $12,559
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,817
- Filer's total
- $477,249
-
Ron Trulove
Former Key Employee
- Total calculated
- $517,425
- From this org
- $478,574
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,851
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $414,592
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $63,982
- Deferred
- $24,738
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,113
- Filer's total
- $517,425
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,540,453,031
- Expenses
- $1,636,338,957
- Contributions
- $923,878
- Grants paid
- $1,404,024
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,376,481,170
- Expenses
- $1,453,247,210
- Contributions
- $528,586
- Grants paid
- $1,860,901
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
CONCORDANCE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP
$425,000
2022 Support mission
-
METRO BUS BI STATE DEVELOPMENT
$133,333
2022 Support mission
-
$100,000
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$70,000
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$66,667
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$51,445
2022 Support mission
-
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$50,000
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$49,285
2022 Support mission
-
$45,000
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$425,000
2024 SUPPORT HEALTH ISSUES
-
$208,269
2023 Support Operatations of Organization
-
$190,610
2022 Support Operations of Organization
-
$53,536
2024 DEI SUPPORT
-
$43,972
2022 PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR WORKFORCE INCLUSION FOR DISABLED WORKERS
-
2024 HEALTH CARE PROGRAM SERVICES
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(c)(3) · Women's domestic violence shelter · TX · controlled entity
-
McAuley Portfolio Management Company
501(c)(3) · Portfolio Management · MO · controlled entity
-
Mercy ACO Clinical Services Inc
501(c)(3) · Virtual Care Center · MO · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Physician Group · MO · controlled entity
-
Mercy Clinic Fort Smith Communities
501(c)(3) · Physician Clinic · AR · controlled entity
-
Mercy Clinic Oklahoma Communities Inc
501(c)(3) · Physician Group · OK · controlled entity
-
Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities
501(c)(3) · Physician Group · MO · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Family counseling service · LA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Corporate Office · MO
-
501(c)(3) · Health System · MO · controlled entity
-
Mercy Health Fort Smith Communities
501(c)(3) · Holding Company · AR · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Foundation · MO · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Foundation · OK · controlled entity
-
Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore
501(c)(3) · Foundation · OK · controlled entity
-
Mercy Health Foundation Berryville
501(c)(3) · Foundation · AR · controlled entity
-
Mercy Health Foundation Fort Scott
501(c)(3) · Foundation · KS · controlled entity
-
Mercy Health Foundation Fort Smith
501(c)(3) · Foundation · AR · controlled entity
-
Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson
501(c)(3) · Foundation · MO · controlled entity
-
Mercy Health Foundation Joplin
501(c)(3) · Foundation · MO · controlled entity
-
Mercy Health Foundation Lebanon
501(c)(3) · Foundation · MO · controlled entity
-
Mercy Health Foundation Lincoln
501(c)(3) · Foundation · MO · controlled entity
-
Mercy Health Foundation Northwest Arkansas
501(c)(3) · Foundation · AR · controlled entity
-
Mercy Health Foundation of Oklahoma
501(c)(3) · Foundation · OK · controlled entity
-
Mercy Health Foundation Oklahoma City
501(c)(3) · Foundation · OK · controlled entity
-
Mercy Health Foundation Springfield
501(c)(3) · Foundation · MO · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY CLINIC OKLAHOMA COMMUNITIES
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY ACO CLINICAL SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SOUTHEAST HEALTH CENTER OF RIPLEY COUNTY
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION LINCOLN
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY CLINIC SPRINGFIELD COMMUNITIES
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION OKLAHOMA CITY
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION FORT SCOTT
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY HOSPITALS EAST COMMUNITIES
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION ARDMORE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.