Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SUMMIT MEDICAL FITNESS CENTER

EIN 20-3752312 KALISPELL, MT

Revenue 2024
$5,421,904
Expenses 2024
$6,582,179

Program services were 96.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E70
Classification
1200
Street
310 SUNNYVIEW LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MICHAEL GOGUEN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHELLE HARRIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANE KARAS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN ABEL

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,024,934
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $986,351
    Other
    $38,583
    Hours/week
    1 + 59 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $921,367 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $62,103 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,881 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $17,883 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,024,934 related
  • CRAIG LAMBRECHT

    SYSTEM CEO (UNTIL 3/11/2024)

    Total calculated
    $1,740,052
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,715,469
    Other
    $24,583
    Hours/week
    1 + 59 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $332,474 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $263,881 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,119,114 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,102 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $4,481 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,740,052 related
  • COLE TURNER

    SYSTEM CFO (UNTIL 4/26/2024)

    Total calculated
    $1,953,756
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,947,782
    Other
    $5,974
    Hours/week
    1 + 59 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $362,987 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $83,708 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,501,087 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $5,974 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,953,756 related
  • CLINTON SEGEL MD

    SYSTEM CO-CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,206,892
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,163,598
    Other
    $43,294
    Hours/week
    1 + 59 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,095,076 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $62,909 related
    Other
    $0 + $5,613 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,275 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,019 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,206,892 related
  • BRIGID BURKE

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $465,084
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $433,162
    Other
    $31,922
    Hours/week
    1 + 59 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $385,652 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $45,723 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,787 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,138 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $17,784 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $465,084 related
  • WILLIAM GIBSON

    CLO/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $839,845
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $801,222
    Other
    $38,623
    Hours/week
    1 + 59 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $689,757 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $108,695 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,770 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $17,923 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $839,845 related
  • JUSTIN OTT

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $488,906
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $441,312
    Other
    $47,594
    Hours/week
    1 + 59 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $434,799 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $6,513 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $25,674 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,920 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $488,906 related
  • ELLEN LAYTON

    CAO

    Total calculated
    $822,018
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $770,823
    Other
    $51,195
    Hours/week
    1 + 59 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $689,644 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $71,017 related
    Other
    $0 + $10,162 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,275 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,920 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $822,018 related
  • BRAD ROY

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THE SUMMIT MEDICAL FITNESS CENT

    Total calculated
    $191,670
    From this org
    $164,775
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,895
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,014
    Bonus
    $5,653
    Other
    $5,108
    Deferred
    $10,079
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,816
    Filer's total
    $191,670

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,421,904
    Expenses
    $6,582,179
    Contributions
    $2,717
    Grants paid
    $1,900
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,577,840
    Expenses
    $5,428,165
    Contributions
    $2,433
    Grants paid
    $6,599
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,812,172
    Expenses
    $6,997,384
    Contributions
    $380,221
    Grants paid
    $3,594

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.