- Revenue 2024
- $55,818,766
- Expenses 2024
- $51,726,249
Program services were 80.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B24Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 450 LANCASTER AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL, A NON-SECTARIAN COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR JUNIOR KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE TWELVE, PROVIDES A SUPERIOR LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION FOR QUALIFIED BOYS OF DIFFERING BACKGROUNDS. WE ARE COMMITTED TO DEVELOPING THE FULL INTELLECTUAL, ARTISTIC, ATHLETIC AND MORAL POTENTIAL IN EACH BOY, AND WE AIM TO GRADUATE YOUNG MEN WITH STRONG CHARACTER WHO POSSESS A PASSION FOR LEARNING AND PROBLEM SOLVING.
Activities or mission (Part I)
A NON-SECTARIAN COLLEGE PREP SCHOOL PRE-K-12, EDUCATES QUALIFIED BOYS OF DIFFERING BACKGROUNDS.
-
PREPARING YOUNG MEN ACADEMICALLY FOR THE FUTURE IS UNDOUBTEDLY ONE OF THE MOST VALUABLE BENEFITS OF A HAVERFORD EDUCATION. BUT MORE IMPORTANTLY, WE GIVE BOYS A FOUNDATION OF SKILLS THEY NEED TO LEAD A FULFILLING AND MEANINGFUL LIFE. AS OUR STATEMENT OF VISION READS, "THE HAVERFORD FACULTY PREPARES EACH BOY TO BE FUTURE-READY THROUGH DEVELOPING HIS CHARACTER AND HIS EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE, AS WELL AS HIS ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC, AND ATHLETIC TALENTS."THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL INCURS DIRECT INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES IN PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12, ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, AND OTHER EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITY EXPENSES FOR APPROXIMATELY 950 STUDENTS.
Expenses $41,794,929 · Grants $10,103,617 · Revenue $40,974,980
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
TYLER CASERTANO
HEADMASTER
- Total calculated
- $648,396
- From this org
- $556,392
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $92,004
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $433,184
- Bonus
- $114,808
- Other
- $8,400
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $57,504
- Filer's total
- $648,396
-
MAURICE D GLAVIN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
GEORGE B LEMMON JR
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MICHAEL J PURCELL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PETER W HENNESSEY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOHN A BARTHOLDSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KENNETH M BATE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DEA T BELAZI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
AMY C BRIDDELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
WILLIAM T CADDELL JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DANIEL R CLARK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
WILLIAM G COSTIN IV
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
HANS R DAVIES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
AMBER V DIXON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CHRISTOPHER C DODSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MICHAEL R DUBIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
THADDEUS J FORTIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SAMUEL M V HAMILTON III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
QUINCY B MCCOY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
WADE L MCDEVITT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ALANA M MURPHY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARTHA E ORTIZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
G BART SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
FITZ DANIEL T TEPPER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
EDWARD M TRUSTY JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $55,818,766
- Expenses
- $51,726,249
- Contributions
- $11,115,553
- Grants paid
- $10,103,617
-
2023
- Revenue
- $55,454,056
- Expenses
- $51,057,396
- Contributions
- $11,968,415
- Grants paid
- $10,098,643
-
2022
- Revenue
- $53,332,450
- Expenses
- $48,227,077
- Contributions
- $11,841,190
- Grants paid
- $9,649,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $54,065,893
- Expenses
- $44,512,352
- Assets (EOY)
- $222,008,012
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $63,658,264
- Expenses
- $42,541,373
- Assets (EOY)
- $200,207,536
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $46,915,262
- Expenses
- $40,502,820
- Assets (EOY)
- $180,014,014
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $47,892,227
- Expenses
- $40,601,398
- Assets (EOY)
- $173,345,857
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $47,794,393
- Expenses
- $40,409,092
- Assets (EOY)
- $162,547,559
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
2023 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 PENNSYLVANIA EITC SCHOLARSHIPS
-
2022 PENNSYLVANIA EITC SCHOLARSHIPS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$149,350
2023 EDUCATION
-
2024 PENNSYLVANIA EITC SCHOLARSHIPS
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$85,100
2022 EDUCATION
-
$81,500
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
FRIENDS OF HAVERFORD SCHOOL ROWING
501(C)(3) · STRENGTHEN AND PRESERVE CREW PROGRAM · PA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.