- Revenue 2023
- $81,068,240
- Expenses 2023
- $83,550,297
Program services were 76.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A510
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 7646
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ALEXANDRA SVATAVA SUDA
DIRECTOR AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $759,251
- From this org
- $728,945
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,306
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $728,645
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $300
- Deferred
- $2,665
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,641
- Filer's total
- $759,251
-
ELLEN T CAPLAN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
OSAGIE O IMASOGIE
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMACHI ACKAH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARTA ADELSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN R ALCHIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENNIS ALTER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA ARONSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREA M BALDECK MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SANDRA K BALDINO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHELDON M BONOVITZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
IRA BRIND
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIAN BRODSKY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EMILY CAVANAGH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEMEL DAWKINS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROMULO L DIAZ JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
H RICHARD DIETRICH III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARLENE S DOONER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HOPE D'OYLEY-GAY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ORLANDO ESPOSITO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD FERNBERGER JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAIMIE SPECTOR FIELD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIA FLEISCHNER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMY A FOX
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID HAAS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $81,068,240
- Expenses
- $83,550,297
- Contributions
- $46,842,886
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $114,413,997
- Expenses
- $77,863,110
- Contributions
- $43,987,025
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,318,782
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,027,579
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$775,500
2024 EDUCATION
-
$636,500
2022 CULTURE & ARTS
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$466,480
2024 TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE UPKEEP OF THE SAMUEL FLEISHER ART MEMORIAL
-
$379,388
2022 TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE UPKEEP OF THE SAMUEL FLEISHER ART MEMORIAL
-
$347,890
2023 TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE UPKEEP OF THE SAMUEL FLEISHER ART MEMORIAL
-
$330,000
2024 Civic Life
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.