- Revenue 2024
- $80,388,813
- Expenses 2024
- $83,167,076
Program services were 73.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E64E
- Classification
- 2800
- Street
- 77 N BROAD ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MARCUS SCHABACKER MD PHD
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,142,585
- From this org
- $905,891
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $236,694
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $866,267
- Bonus
- $32,100
- Other
- $7,524
- Deferred
- $197,348
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,346
- Filer's total
- $1,142,585
-
SHIKHA ANAND
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $60,000
- From this org
- $60,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT M CRANE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $7,500
- From this org
- $7,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KAREN FISHER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANIEL HUANG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $7,500
- From this org
- $7,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WILLIAM ISENBERG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID MAYER PHD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $7,500
- From this org
- $7,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICHARD ARONS SCD
TRUSTEE, BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $7,500
- From this org
- $7,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTINA JIMENEZ
TRUSTEE, BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $7,500
- From this org
- $7,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CARY GREEN
TRUSTEE, SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $7,500
- From this org
- $7,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL PROKOPIS
TRUSTEE, TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $7,500
- From this org
- $7,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PETER CATALANO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $497,486
- From this org
- $380,990
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $116,496
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $364,390
- Bonus
- $13,660
- Other
- $2,940
- Deferred
- $79,156
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,340
- Filer's total
- $497,486
-
RANDAL WHITE
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $409,834
- From this org
- $319,382
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $90,452
- Hours/week
- 24 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $307,783
- Bonus
- $11,599
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $52,909
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,543
- Filer's total
- $409,834
-
STUART MORRIS HIPKINS
CHIEF SOLUTIONS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $663,625
- From this org
- $541,707
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $121,918
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $520,041
- Bonus
- $19,500
- Other
- $2,166
- Deferred
- $80,701
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,217
- Filer's total
- $663,625
-
DHEERENDRA KOMMALA
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $543,795
- From this org
- $445,072
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $98,723
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $422,475
- Bonus
- $20,800
- Other
- $1,797
- Deferred
- $85,161
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,562
- Filer's total
- $543,795
-
BEVIN O'NEIL
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $380,783
- From this org
- $331,843
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,940
- Hours/week
- 39.85
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $320,640
- Bonus
- $10,350
- Other
- $853
- Deferred
- $48,098
- Nontaxable benefits
- $842
- Filer's total
- $380,783
-
LEA RUBINI
CHIEF HR OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $365,708
- From this org
- $278,082
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $87,626
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $267,964
- Bonus
- $9,375
- Other
- $743
- Deferred
- $46,615
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,011
- Filer's total
- $365,708
-
DARRYL GOSS
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $288,538
- From this org
- $253,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,938
- Hours/week
- 32
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $253,600
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,365
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,573
- Filer's total
- $288,538
-
ROBERT BECKER
TEAM LEAD, GMICS
- Total calculated
- $386,391
- From this org
- $334,779
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,612
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $96,588
- Bonus
- $238,055
- Other
- $136
- Deferred
- $13,757
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,855
- Filer's total
- $386,391
-
ALISON MAGUIRE
VP, SALES - GLOBAL MARKET
- Total calculated
- $377,035
- From this org
- $336,292
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,743
- Hours/week
- 39.92
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,506
- Bonus
- $165,397
- Other
- $389
- Deferred
- $13,487
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,256
- Filer's total
- $377,035
-
NEAL MCMAHON
SR. ACCT EXECUTIVE
- Total calculated
- $345,662
- From this org
- $332,065
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,597
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $110,530
- Bonus
- $220,510
- Other
- $1,025
- Deferred
- $13,242
- Nontaxable benefits
- $355
- Filer's total
- $345,662
-
JOSEPH MUIR
SR. ACCT EXECUTIVE
- Total calculated
- $339,155
- From this org
- $312,766
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,389
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,534
- Bonus
- $193,940
- Other
- $2,292
- Deferred
- $12,573
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,816
- Filer's total
- $339,155
-
MARTHA PICKENS
SR. ACCT. EXECUTIVE
- Total calculated
- $295,898
- From this org
- $276,432
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,466
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $107,504
- Bonus
- $167,850
- Other
- $1,078
- Deferred
- $4,835
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,631
- Filer's total
- $295,898
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $80,388,813
- Expenses
- $83,167,076
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $77,585,368
- Expenses
- $80,653,185
- Contributions
- $152,897
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $75,228,090
- Expenses
- $79,322,513
- Contributions
- $15,000
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$346,444
2023 SUB-AWARD
-
$196,708
2024 SUB-AWARD
-
$149,899
2022 SUB-AWARD
-
$78,720
2022 MARY K. LOGAN RESEARCH GRANT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
INSTITUTE FOR SAFE MEDICATION PRACTICES
501(C)(3) · IMPROVE HEALTHCARE · PA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · INACTIVE · PA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · INACTIVE · PA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · INACTIVE · PA · controlled entity
-
ECRI CANADA
501(C)(3) · IMPROVE HEALTHCARE · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
INSTITUTE FOR SAFE MEDICATION PRACTICES
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.