Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS

EIN 23-2748801 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2025
$6,309,604
Expenses 2025
$4,531,324

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
2706 BLACK LAKE PL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS (EIN 53-0038250). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

LOCAL LABOR UNION REPRESENTING BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS.

  • LABOR ORGANIZATION THAT NEGOTIATES AND ADMINISTERS A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT, WHICH PROVIDES FOR WAGES, RETIREMENT, HEALTH, TRAINING AND OTHER BENEFITS, ALONG WITH PROPER WORKING CONDITIONS FOR ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANTHONY MERKEL

    CHAPTER REC SECRETARY/ORGANIZER (P)

    Total calculated
    $169,546
    From this org
    $98,515
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $71,031
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $98,515
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $53,308
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,723
    Filer's total
    $169,546
  • JAMES MILLARD

    CHAPTER CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $168,249
    From this org
    $96,025
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,224
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $96,025
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $54,501
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,723
    Filer's total
    $168,249
  • SEAN FLAHARTY

    CHAPTER - SERGEANT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $300
    From this org
    $300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KURT WEIS

    CHAPTER CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MICHAEL FORMASINO

    CHAPTER CHAIRMAN (P)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL KELLY

    CHAPTER CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW SCHANBACHER

    CHAPTER CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM CEHULA

    CHAPTER - REC. SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN EDDIS

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG KOENING

    CHAPTER - REC. SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAYMOND PAOLETTI

    CHAPTER - REC. SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL TOMAN

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIMOTHY BERNASKY

    SERGEANT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRENCE BRENNAN

    SERGEANT AT ARMS (P)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDDIE DELZINGARO

    CHAPTER - SERGEANT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AUGGIE GREGHINI

    CHAPTER - SERGEANT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN MARTIN

    CHAPTER - SERGEANT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL SANTUCCI

    CHAPTER - SERGEANT AT ARMS (P)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUSTIN SCARINCI

    PRESIDENT & BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $274,668
    From this org
    $167,799
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $106,869
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,799
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $88,219
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,650
    Filer's total
    $274,668
  • STEPHEN MOKYCHIC

    SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $256,114
    From this org
    $155,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $100,989
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,125
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $82,473
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,516
    Filer's total
    $256,114
  • JOSEPH BATTAGLIA

    FIELD REP (P)

    Total calculated
    $246,907
    From this org
    $152,161
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $94,746
    Hours/week
    53

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,161
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $76,346
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,400
    Filer's total
    $246,907
  • RICHARD NEWCOMB

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $244,704
    From this org
    $147,773
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $96,931
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,773
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $78,537
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,394
    Filer's total
    $244,704
  • PHILLIP MANTON

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $242,182
    From this org
    $147,861
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $94,321
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,861
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $75,938
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,383
    Filer's total
    $242,182
  • SEAN KIDD

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $6,435
    From this org
    $6,435
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • JAMES JOSWICK

    FIELD REP

    Total calculated
    $182,804
    From this org
    $117,241
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,563
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,241
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $55,017
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,546
    Filer's total
    $182,804

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $6,309,604
    Expenses
    $4,531,324
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $112,762
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,113,004
    Expenses
    $4,308,450
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $127,310
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,750,874
    Expenses
    $4,384,292
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $59,650

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,365,479
    Expenses
    $3,376,417
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,500,074
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,780,776
    Expenses
    $3,501,511
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,510,946
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,521,290
    Expenses
    $3,877,414
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,230,760
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,911,814
    Expenses
    $4,084,382
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,586,889
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,194,195
    Expenses
    $3,543,988
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,758,450
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,766,179
    Expenses
    $3,510,295
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,456,815
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,329,497
    Expenses
    $3,071,547
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,195,367
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,180,407
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,883,995
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,086,880
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,893,671
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,144,765
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,196,076

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.